hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Crease/bruise to cover and pages.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Agnès Varda (1928-2019) wrote and directed some of the most acclaimed films of her era, from her tour de force Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962), to the beloved documentary The Gleaners and I (2000). She helped to define the French New Wave, inspired a generation of filmmakers and was recognised with major awards.Carrie Rickey explores the "complicated passions" that informed Varda's life and work. She traces Varda's three careers-photographer, filmmaker and installation artist, explaining how Varda was a pioneer in blurring the lines between documentary and fiction, using the latest digital technology and carving a path for women in the film industry. She demonstrates how Varda was ahead of her time in addressing sexism, abortion, labour exploitation, immigrant rights and race relations with candour and incisiveness. Highlighting Varda's impact on contemporary figures and delving into her rich social life, A Complicated Passion is the vibrant biography that Varda has long deserved.
Da: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover in Dust Jacket with only minor shelf-wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company August 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 0393866769 ISBN 13: 9780393866766
Da: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Over the course of her sixty-five-year career, the longest of any female filmmaker, Agnes Varda (19282019) wrote and directed some of the most acclaimed films of her era, from her tour de force Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962), a classic of modernist cinema, to the beloved documentary The Gleaners and I (2000) four decades later. She helped to define the French New Wave, inspired an entire generation of filmmakers, and was recognized with major awards at the Cannes, Berlin, and Venice Film Festivals, as well as an honorary Oscar at the Academy Awards. In this lively biography, former Philadelphia Inquirer film critic Carrie Rickey explores the "complicated passions" that informed Varda's charmed life and indelible work. Rickey traces Varda's three remarkable careers-as still photographer, as filmmaker, and as installation artist. She explains how Varda was a pioneer in blurring the lines between documentary and fiction, using the latest digital technology and carving a path for women in the movie industry. She demonstrates how Varda was years ahead of her time in addressing sexism, abortion, labor exploitation, immigrant rights, and race relations with candor and incisiveness. She makes clear Varda's impact on contemporary figures like Ava DuVernay, Greta Gerwig, Barry Jenkins, the Safdie brothers, and Martin Scorsese, who called her one of the Gods of cinema. And she delves into Varda's incredibly rich social life with figures such as Harrison Ford, Jean-Luc Godard, Jim Morrison, Susan Sontag, and Andy Warhol, and her nearly forty-year marriage to the celebrated director Jacques Demy. A Complicated Passion is the vibrant biography that Varda, regarded by many as the greatest female filmmaker of all time, has long deserved. The first major biography of the French filmmaker hailed by Martin Scorsese as one of the Gods of cinema Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 19,55
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Agnès Varda (1928-2019) wrote and directed some of the most acclaimed films of her era, from her tour de force Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962), to the beloved documentary The Gleaners and I (2000). She helped to define the French New Wave, inspired a generation of filmmakers and was recognised with major awards.Carrie Rickey explores the "complicated passions" that informed Varda's life and work. She traces Varda's three careers-photographer, filmmaker and installation artist, explaining how Varda was a pioneer in blurring the lines between documentary and fiction, using the latest digital technology and carving a path for women in the film industry. She demonstrates how Varda was ahead of her time in addressing sexism, abortion, labour exploitation, immigrant rights and race relations with candour and incisiveness. Highlighting Varda's impact on contemporary figures and delving into her rich social life, A Complicated Passion is the vibrant biography that Varda has long deserved.
EUR 19,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company 8/12/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1324110457 ISBN 13: 9781324110453
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. A Complicated Passion: The Life and Work of Agn�s Varda. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company 8/13/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 0393866769 ISBN 13: 9780393866766
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. A Complicated Passion: The Life and Work of Agn�s Varda. Book.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 1987 exhibition catalog published by Ronald Feldman Fine Arts. No marks or writing in book. Covers lightly rubbed; lower corner of front cover has residual mark from a label or sticker. Otherwise Very Good condition, with gallery-issued Ida Applebroog postcard announcement laid in at front of catalog.
EUR 18,30
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, NY, 2025
ISBN 10: 0393866769 ISBN 13: 9780393866766
Da: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 272 pages, b&w illustrations. Over the course of her sixty-five-year career, the longest of any female filmmaker, Agnes Varda (19282019) wrote and directed some of the most acclaimed films of her era, from her tour de force Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962), a classic of modernist cinema, to the beloved documentary The Gleaners and I (2000) four decades later. She helped to define the French New Wave, inspired an entire generation of filmmakers, and was recognized with major awards at the Cannes, Berlin, and Venice Film Festivals, as well as an honorary Oscar at the Academy Awards. In this lively biography, former Philadelphia Inquirer film critic Carrie Rickey explores the "complicated passions" that informed Varda's charmed life and indelible work. Rickey traces Varda's three remarkable careers-as still photographer, as filmmaker, and as installation artist. Remainder dot to top edge, otherwise clean. Record # 400949.
EUR 24,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 22,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 20,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Over the course of her sixty-five-year career, the longest of any female filmmaker, Agnès Varda (1928-2019) wrote and directed some of the most acclaimed films of her era, from her tour de force Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962), a classic of modernist cinema, to the beloved documentary The Gleaners and I (2000) four decades later. She helped to define the French New Wave, inspired an entire generation of filmmakers and was recognised with major awards at the Cannes, Berlin and Venice Film Festivals, as well as an honorary Oscar at the Academy Awards.In this lively biography, former Philadelphia Inquirer film critic Carrie Rickey explores the "complicated passions" that informed Varda's charmed life and indelible work. Rickey traces Varda's three remarkable careers-as still photographer, as filmmaker and as installation artist. She explains how Varda was a pioneer in blurring the lines between documentary and fiction, using the latest digital technology and carving a path for women in the movie industry. She demonstrates how Varda was years ahead of her time in addressing sexism, abortion, labour exploitation, immigrant rights and race relations with candour and incisiveness. She makes clear Varda's impact on contemporary figures like Ava DuVernay, Greta Gerwig, Barry Jenkins, the Safdie brothers and Martin Scorsese, who called her one of the Gods of cinema. And she delves into Varda's incredibly rich social life with figures such as Harrison Ford, Jean-Luc Godard, Jim Morrison, Susan Sontag and Andy Warhol, and her nearly forty-year marriage to the celebrated director Jacques Demy.A Complicated Passion is the vibrant biography that Varda, regarded by many as the greatest female filmmaker of all time, has long deserved.
paperback. Condizione: New. New from the publisher.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Over the course of her sixty-five-year career, the longest of any female filmmaker, Agnes Varda (19282019) wrote and directed some of the most acclaimed films of her era, from her tour de force Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962), a classic of modernist cinema, to the beloved documentary The Gleaners and I (2000) four decades later. She helped to define the French New Wave, inspired an entire generation of filmmakers, and was recognized with major awards at the Cannes, Berlin, and Venice Film Festivals, as well as an honorary Oscar at the Academy Awards. In this lively biography, former Philadelphia Inquirer film critic Carrie Rickey explores the "complicated passions" that informed Varda's charmed life and indelible work. Rickey traces Varda's three remarkable careers-as still photographer, as filmmaker, and as installation artist. She explains how Varda was a pioneer in blurring the lines between documentary and fiction, using the latest digital technology and carving a path for women in the movie industry. She demonstrates how Varda was years ahead of her time in addressing sexism, abortion, labor exploitation, immigrant rights, and race relations with candor and incisiveness. She makes clear Varda's impact on contemporary figures like Ava DuVernay, Greta Gerwig, Barry Jenkins, the Safdie brothers, and Martin Scorsese, who called her one of the Gods of cinema. And she delves into Varda's incredibly rich social life with figures such as Harrison Ford, Jean-Luc Godard, Jim Morrison, Susan Sontag, and Andy Warhol, and her nearly forty-year marriage to the celebrated director Jacques Demy. A Complicated Passion is the vibrant biography that Varda, regarded by many as the greatest female filmmaker of all time, has long deserved. The first major biography of the French New Wave filmmaker hailed as one of the Gods of Cinema by Martin Scorsese Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.