Da: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. A used book with minor shelf wear and imperfections. Photos and additional details upon request. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Museums of Scotland, 1996
ISBN 10: 0948636858 ISBN 13: 9780948636851
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 4,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1780913003. 6/8/2026 10:03:23 AM.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Museums of Scotland, 1996
ISBN 10: 0948636858 ISBN 13: 9780948636851
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Museums of Scotland, 1996
ISBN 10: 0948636858 ISBN 13: 9780948636851
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,22
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Reprint. a nice, clean copy, no creasing, octavo paperback, 382 pages, reprint edition.
Da: Bananafish Books, New Holland, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear.
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Museums of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1996
ISBN 10: 0948636858 ISBN 13: 9780948636851
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 232 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear. Scarce. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. 2018. Black cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; jacket has light shelf wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author on half title page; interior is clean and unmarked; 178 pages. Signed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London. 2001. Carleton Books. The Book Of The BBC World Horizons/ PBS TV Series., 2001
ISBN 10: 1842222376 ISBN 13: 9781842222379
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
black hardbound 8vo. dustwrapper in protective plastic cover. very fine cond. mint cond. nice clean copy. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of all markings. dustwr. very fine cond., mint cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. looks brand new. first edition. first printing (nap).xvi+270p. biblio. index. glossy b&w photo. illustrations. world history. world war ii. biography. autobiography. memoirs. nazi germany. " Based on new research carried out by award winning production company Cromwell Productions for their television series of the same name, Servants of Evil is the story of World War Two as told for the first time by survivors of Germany's armed forces. Like old soldiers everywhere, they are fading away, but these men have an incredible and sometimes shocking story to tell. What they have to say certainly does not make for comfortable reading. Secrets which have been bottled up for a lifetime are revealed, unheard stories are told at last and memories which have been hidden away for 60 years are finally brought to light. These are facets of history's most dreadful war being revealed for the very first time. Servants of Evil is a remarkable personal record of the Third Reich's rise and fall from the inside: of how those responsible for the maelstrom sent their armies to conquer only to see them crushed as the world united against them; of men who were seduced by the siren call of Hitler, only to pay a terribly heavy price. The human stories unfold within the bigger picture behind the major campaigns of World War Two ~ from the early Blitzkrieg successes of the Luftwaffe through the submarine warfare of the Battle of the Atlantic, the brutal hardships of the Russian Front, and the experiences of those taken prisoner, to the last days of the Reich and the fall of Berlin. Servants of Evil is a brilliantly researched and thought~provoking book that reveals unique human dimensions of the world's greatest military conflict. ".
Paperback. Condizione: New. New Inside and Outside. Clean and crisp pages w/no markings! You will be pleased. Excellent book! ( z1s195C ) ** Fast Shipping**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, Barnsley, 2012
ISBN 10: 1781591369 ISBN 13: 9781781591369
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. N/A (illustratore). 2012 First Edtion. Pen & Sword Books , Barnsley, 2012. Pictorial Soft cover. Book Condition : As new, unread. A very nice clean copy. Bookseller Inventory #002620. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/A.
Editore: Barnsley UK: Pen & Sword Aviation, 2013. Reprint. Paperback. 140 pages., 2013
ISBN 10: 1781591148 ISBN 13: 9781781591147
Da: Schroeder's Book Haven, League City, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Overview of the history of the Spitfire, production, pilot's stories, pilot notes on the plane. B/w photos. Fine/Wraps. Tight, no wear, unmarked. Item # E5194. **SAVE MORE** Additional books in the same order ship for FREE via Standard Shipping.
EUR 12,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Subject: The Third Reich - General) The story of the Second World War told by survivors of the German armed Forces. Lutfwaffe pilots firing on channel shipping near Manston, soldiers at the Fall of France describing their billeting arrangements, U-boat sailors describing being hunted and depth charged, the Blitzkreig, the campaign in Russia, defeats and victories - all are described from diaries, and interviews. (Published: 2001) (Publisher: Andre Deutsch) (ISBN: 0233999698) (Pagination: 270pp ills) (Condition: vg in edgecreased dw) UL-XXXXXX.
Da: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. A clean tight copy showing light shelf and edge wear and a crease to the lower rear corner of the card cover. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Softcover. Condizione: New. First Edition. A clean tight new copy showing light shelf and edge wear. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Softcover. Condizione: New. First Edition. A clean tight new copy showing light shelf and edge wear. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Softcover. Condizione: New. First Edition. A clean tight new copy showing light shelf and edge wear. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: John B. Alden, Publisher, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1885
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 3rd. Check Seller's image, know what you are getting! ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has moisture to bottom margins, no stuck pages. Has start of fraying on spine ends. Has light wear and soil to brown cloth covers with gild lettering on spine, text block is solid as are the hinges. Owner markings noted on First Free End Page, Title Page! CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1885 for this Printing. 405/419 pages. The First Edition was published in 1843 in Great Britain, the Second Edition being published in 1858, content of each edition being expanded. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. This volume was purchased through Local Public Auction. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 9971505592 ISBN 13: 9789971505592
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. This is a near fine trade paperback first edition in gray covers.
EUR 17,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 480 pages. 7.44x4.92x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Brown buckram covers with gilt title at spine. Covers bright; Originally published by the Argonaut Press, London, 1938. 7 b&w illustrations and two maps, one of which folds out. Tan hardcover with brown label and gilt lettering. ; 7.75" x 10.25"; 134 pages Very Good and fresh. Internally, very good.
Editore: John B. Alden, Publisher, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1885
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd. Check Seller's image, know what you are getting! ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has start of fraying on spine ends. Has light wear and soil to brown cloth covers with gild lettering on spine, text block is solid as are the hinges. Owner markings noted on First Free End Page, Title Page! CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1885 for this Printing. 407/389 pages. The First Edition was published in 1843 in Great Britain, the Second Edition being published in 1858, content of each edition being expanded. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. This volume was purchased through Local Public Auction. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: John B. Alden, Publisher, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1885
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd. Check Seller's image, know what you are getting! ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has start of fraying on spine ends. Has light wear and soil to brown cloth covers with gild lettering on spine, text block is solid as are the hinges. Owner markings noted on First Free End Page, Title, Last Free End Page! CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1885 for this Printing. 406/408 pages. The First Edition was published in 1843 in Great Britain, the Second Edition being published in 1858, content of each edition being expanded. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. This volume was purchased through Local Public Auction. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
EUR 17,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 144 pages. 9.06x6.06x0.55 inches. In Stock.
EUR 18,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.13x6.14x0.71 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 6.75x4.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: New. First Edition. A clean tight copy showing light shelf and edge wear Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!