Castle endsleigh (62 risultati)
Famous Bombers Of The Second World War: Volume Two
William Green. Illustrated by G.W. Heumann and Peter Endsleigh Castle
Editore: Hanover House
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,71
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Famous Bombers Of The Second World War: Volume Two
William Green. Illustrated by G.W. Heumann and Peter Endsleigh Castle
Editore: Hanover House
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,71
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Co, NY 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 7,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. 1969 printing; blue c w/gilt spine titles; 136 clean, unmarked pages. G.W. Heumann & Peter Endsleigh Castle (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Orbis, London 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, Regno UnitoChurch Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,01
EUR 16,83 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/a. First Edition. Some foxing, particularly to ffep and title page, otherwise tight copy bumped corners.Ref:06338. Peter Endsleigh Castle (illustratore).

Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1968
- Rilegato
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Very Good (in mylar). Owners name stamped on inside front cover and front free end paper. Textblock is very clean and tight. Covers slightly edge and corner rubbed. Dust jacket slightly edge and corner worn with some light wear on the spine. Unpaginated. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. P…. Endsleigh Castle; G.J. Goulding; K. Broomfield; A. Sturgess; R. Percy; E. Freeman; R. Ward (illustratore). Hardcover.

- Brossura
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno UnitoWestwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,53
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1998. Grub Street, London, 1998. Pictorial soft cover. Book condition : Very good, clean text and illustrations. Covers have shelf wear. Packed with information.Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #007161. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Peter Endsleigh Cast…le, Terry Hadler, Barry Weekley (illustratore). N/A.
Famous Bombers Of The Second World War: Volume Two
William Green. Illustrated by G.W. Heumann and Peter Endsleigh Castle
Editore: Hanover House
- Rilegato
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,00
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable. Support Small Business by buying this book! Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio: BookMarx Bookstore. Books shipped within 24-48 hours. Pages are clean with no apparent marks. Binding is tight and square. Light shelf wear to cover. Some sun-tanning to… pages, including tanning/discoloration on paste-down pages from the flaps of the dust jacket. Dust jacket is overall intact, but top edge has lots ot tears, including a diagonal tear on the front from thr top right corner about two inches long. Book itself is in overall very good condition.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,34
EUR 10,84 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. A visually superb collection of "top secret" drawings from World War II, including training manuals, colourful wartime posters, ctaway drawings of aircraft and airborne weaponry etc etc. This book is too thick & heavy to qualify for the rate shown which applies only to 500g or less wh…en packed, and/or under 20mm thick [CPO Lettermail]. The amount shown on this Listing, by ABE, is not correct, and is a poor and deceptive 'one price fits all' figure. Best Canada Post rate, is via the Flat Rate Box, US$13.50 - Boxed, Tracked, Insured - faster and cheaper than Parcel Post. For other postal options we use three systems - at our cost . Some less expensive postal rates may be available to addresses in larger urban centres. GST is included in the book price. Tariff rates and regulations to the United States prevent us from shipping this book to the USA. Peter Endsleigh Castle (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Lorna Tranter Books, Seascale, Regno UnitoLorna Tranter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,53
EUR 26,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Thus. First published in 1917, this is an enthralling, thinly disguised novel about the Battle of Jutland, famous sea-battle of the first world war.It was the first & last encounter between the main naval forces of Britain & Germany. Dark blue hardback… In col pict d/w.(not pr clpd). No inscps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. P. Endsleigh Castle.(jacket) (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Limited
- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,76
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good condition. (Flight, Airplanes, Magazine Compilation) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: PROFILE PUBLICATIONS LTD
- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good condition. Nos. 1-24. (Flight, Aircraft Profiles Magazine, Aircraft) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 16 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover and at center. The B-17 was originally intended to be a defensive platform, comparable to coast artillery batteries. It was later used to test the precision bombing concepts proposed by Douhet. The B-17E re…presented a substantial redesign with a new empennage and rear fuselage; Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. WARRD; and P. Endsleigh Castle (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover. The production company for this aircraft had been connected with military aviation since the days of the First World War. This aircraft, designed very rapidly, first flew in late May, 1939. It was exported… to other countries prior to the outbreak of major combat operations in Western Europe in the Second World War. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Endsleigh Castle, P.; and Ward, R. (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leratherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1965
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside back and front covers. The M.C.202 enjoyed advantages against the P-38, especially in terms of turning radius and climb rate. The Aircobras were inadequate against the Folgore. However, the Folgore's armament was recognized as…not being sufficient. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. P. Endsleigh Castle ARAeS; WARRD (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover. The low-wing monoplane was flown for the first time at the end of December, 1933. In 1937 the armaments were modified to provide underwing rails for six RS 82 rockets. The I-16 was used operationally in th…e Spanish Civil War. DIve-bomber; Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Endsleigh Castle, P.; and Ward, R. (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications, Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1965
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back covers. Some edge soiling. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some wear and soiling. P. Endsleigh Castle ARAeS; Warrd (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover. The C.200 was not used in the brief campaign against France but did see action in North Africa and Russia. The C.200 went through its production life with only minor changes in equipment. Good. No dust jac…ket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Several corners creased. P. / Endsleigh Castle ARAeS; WARRD (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 16 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover and at center. The Avro 683 Lancaster proved to be the finest British bomber used in the Second World War. IT continued in service during the early years of the Cold War. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cov…er has some wear and soiling. WARRD; and P. Endsleigh Castle (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover. After the war, several Focke Wulfs were captured and tested in the United States by the Foreign Evaluation unit at Freeman Field. The author thanked the officials of Gruppe 66 for their assistance. Good. N…o dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Endsleigh Castle, P.; WARRD (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom 1965
- Brossura
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside back and front covers. The Bf 110 displayed in the great air battle over Kent and Sussex all the shortcomings which had been built into it. It was easily identifiable from long distances. Its acceleration and speed were insufficient to enable it to avoid combat. Its… turing circle was wide and it presented a good target. The single rear gun was inadequate for defense. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. P. Endsleigh Castle ARAaS (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications, Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1965
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back covers. Some edge soiling. Over forty R.A.F. squadrons flew Liberators at one time or another, and the LIberator was in service in the Royal Air Force for a onger period than it saw service with the United States… Army Air Forces. A few of the transport variants supported the Berlin Airlift during the early period of the Cold War. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some wear and soiling. P. Endsleigh Castle ARAeS; Warrd (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 16 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover and at center. Henschel, which originially was a railway locomotive manufacturer, produced its first aircraft in 1934. This platform was used with a variety of armament configurations. Peter Endsleigh Castl…e, famous illustrator, is pictured on the back cover. He was the creator of the five-aspect paining on the center pages. During the war he served in a technical intelligence unit. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. WARRD; and P. Endsleigh Castle ARAeS (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications, Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1965
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back covers. Publication date not found. Number 11 was published in 1965 so this publication is believed to be from that year or somewhat earlier. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some wear and soiling. P. Endsleig…h Castle ARAeS; Warrd (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back covers. No fighter aircraft has matched the Mustang in the key characteristic of versality. Originally intended as a short-range fighter it handled many other roles, including: Photo-Reconnaissance, Close Air Sup…port, Dive Bomber; Fighter-Bomber, and Long Range Escort. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Endsleigh Castle, P., and WARRD (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover. The first prototype of this aircraft was produced at the Kagamigahara factory in late 1941. Production was authorized by the Japanese military authorities before the fighter's first flight. Good. No dust jacket as issued…. Cover has some wear and soiling. Endsleigh Castle, P.; and Ward, R. (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover. The Bearcat was concieved during the height of the Second World War, circa 1943. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Endsleigh Castle, P.; and Ward, R. (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition. 16 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover and on center pages. The P-38 proved to be a controversial warplane. Noted for its lethal firepower, and the remarkable range of its armament, it was able to operate a long range from its bases. However, mechanically it p…roved problematical, and often planes returned on one engine. This warplane was the only U.S. military aircraft in production when the United States was attacked at Pearl Harbor and entered the Second World War. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Wright, Walter; Endsleigh Castle, P. (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications, Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1965
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 12 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back covers. Some edge soiling. Halifaxes of BOmber COmmand flew more than 82, 000 operational sorties during the second world war, and dropped nearly a quarter of a million tons of bombs. One thousand eight hundred a…nd thirty-three Halifaxes were lost or reported missing. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some wear and soiling. P. Endsleigh Castle ARAeS (illustratore).

Editore: London: MacDonald & Jane's 1978
- Rilegato
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, Regno UnitoBookLovers of Bath
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,09
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges; Hardback. Dust wrapper over red boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 10" x 7½" (0.8 kg); pp 276; Cover art by Michael Roffe; 2nd (revised) edition, 3rd printing, first p…ublished 1957. Includes: Black & white profiles; Black & white photographs; Cutaways; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #190889 ||. G. W. Heumann & Peter Endsleigh Castle (illustratore).
Editore: Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,80
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. 16 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations inside front and back cover and center pages. This aircraft started out as a high-velocity aircraft for postal service and was operated by Deutsche Lufthansa. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Ward, R.,…and Endsleigh Castle, P. (illustratore).