Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 4,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cato, Bob (illustratore). Very Good; tight and square, no spine crease, printer's wrinkle on the spine, no tears, covers are rubbed and lightly yellowed/soiled from age, a few light creases and bumps on the covers and edges, text is clean and unmarked.
Editore: Doubleday & Co. Inc.,, Garden City, New York, U.S.A., 1959
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Cato, Bob (illustratore). Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 239pp.
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1959
Da: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Bob Cato (illustratore). Red titles and decoration on blue hard covers, 239 pages including index. Dust jacket has edge wear with some chips. Book Club edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1959
Da: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. Bob Cato (jacket) (illustratore). Book Club Edition. With owner's signature, else fine in a gently worn jacket.
Editore: Southampton College of Long Island University, 1969
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover staple bound exhibition catalog, 54 pages, good condition: a few creases to spine; pen mark on cover; no internal marks. Includes many illustrations by Bob Cato.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Virginia Genealogical Society, Orange, Virginia, 2005
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear including crease near spine. Address label on back. ; Contents: Sikes and Cato, The second marriage of Richard Bush (Richard) of Essex County, Virginia. Spotsylvania County importations. Oden, Nansemond County records in North Carolina. Hudgins, Amelia County tithables, 1749. Amelia County tobacco lists, 1749. Pippenger, Marriages and death notices from early Alexandria newspapers. Burrus vs. Burrus's heirs. Boyd-Bragg, Rockingham County tax lists 1816. Augusta County tithables, undated. Pippenger, A public auction. ; 9.0" tall ; 84 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
EUR 24,27
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: John A Campbell, chef.; Horton-Cato Manufacturing Co., Detroit, 1894
Da: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 16 pages illustrations, 14 cm. A rare and interesting little booklet, promoting the company's "salad recipes made with Horton-Cato's "Royal Salad Dressing". Chips to both corners of the cover and an old fold to the bottom. The title page with a row of "Brownies" eating, presumably salads. Rare.
Stapled wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine staped wraps. 26 pages, unmarked. ; F4F; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages.
Editore: Georgian House, Melbourne
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Cato, John ( Colour Photography By ) (illustratore). Very Good condition with attractive unclipped dustjacket. Contains 9 colour Plates Size: 8.00. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday, New York, 1959
Da: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
EUR 14,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bob Cato (illustratore). No dust jacket, child's drawings on last two blank pages, top edge dusted, small stain bottom edge, otherwise clean and well bound. Recipes for those who work from nine to five and still enjoy entertaining at seven, with hints on the gracious feeding of the unexpected but welcome guest. Recipes which can be quickly assembled from the contents of a thoughtfully stocked pantry with or without a short stop at the corner grocery.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 103 pp. illustrated ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0801302676 ; OCLC: 30567469 ; Includes index. ; Designed to accompany Ecce Romani : a Latin reading program Books 1-4. New York : Longman, 1984. ; 12th printing ; creases on front cover ; name marked out on front ep ; text clean ; G. Book.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,61
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 1,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. NOT an ex-library book. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
EUR 33,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 320.
EUR 6,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A very good copy.
Condizione: Used. pp. 320.
EUR 39,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used. pp. 320.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Richmond Hill Press, Melbourne, 1980
ISBN 10: 0908157061 ISBN 13: 9780908157068
Da: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Covers have light wear. Minor foxing to verso of covers and some page margins. Binding good. Unpaginated Size: 170mm x 215mm. Book.
Editore: University of Brighton, 2003,, 2003
ISBN 10: 1901177483 ISBN 13: 9781901177480
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. stapled paperback, 4to, 16pp, illustrated, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, cover corners slightly scuffed, Very Good condition. ISBN: 1901177483.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Queensberry Hill Press, Carlton. 1981., 1981
ISBN 10: 0909174288 ISBN 13: 9780909174286
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 31,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to, 516pp, 4 tipped in colour plates, 11 black and white plates, 6 other illustrations, folding family tree at rear, errata slip, sources, bibliography, index. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. . Limited edition, #640 of 1000. Inscribed by the editor.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This fascinating book delves into the captivating history of Rhizopus nigricans, a fungus that thrives on organic matter, and its complex relationship with a vast array of plant life. The author unveils the fungus's remarkable ability to cause disease in various fruits and vegetables, including sweet potatoes, strawberries, and tomatoes, shedding light on its destructive potential in agriculture. Exploring the depths of the fungus's biology, the book unravels the secrets of its parasitic nature. It reveals how Rhizopus nigricans infiltrates and exploits its hosts, leading to spoilage and decay. The author delves into the intricate mechanisms employed by the fungus, including the production of enzymes that break down plant tissue, enabling it to thrive and spread. Beyond its economic impact, the book delves into the broader significance of Rhizopus nigricans in the natural world. The author traces its evolutionary journey, highlighting its role in nutrient cycling and the intricate balance of ecosystems. Moreover, the book discusses the potential applications of this fungus in biotechnology and industry, showcasing its versatility and importance in various fields. Ultimately, this book not only enriches our understanding of the complex interactions between organisms but also underscores the profound impact of fungi on our food supply, environment, and scientific advancements. Through meticulous research and engaging prose, the author offers a comprehensive exploration of Rhizopus nigricans, providing insights that will captivate scientists, agriculturists, and nature enthusiasts alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: The Sydney Branch of the English Association., Sydney, 1958
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 25,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Periodical. 60pp, tipped in portrait of Patrick White. Or card. Spine toned and a couple of tiny spots to cover. Issue includes: Anderson, Hugh; Stevenson, K (writing on Jules Verne in Australia); Thompson, John; Gilmore, Mary; Mathew, Ray; Wallace-Crabbe, Chris; Dutton, Geoffrey; Craig, Alexander; McDonald, Nan; Mudie, Ian; Cato, Nancy Size: 4to. Magazine.
EUR 6,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Cato, John (illustratore). Darkened endpapers; Nine plates in colour. Photos taken at the home of Mrs Reg Ansett Mt Eliza, Vic. 150gms weight; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages.