Charles bird king (66 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,67
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,67
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithsonian Institution Press & Doubleday, Washington D. C. & New York 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth Over Board. Condizione: Good. Good w/ Protective Cover. First Edition. Some rubbing and edgewear on this copy. Text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. International Buyers: Due to the size of this book it will require additional shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. King, Charles Bird (illu…stratore).

- Brossura
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,41
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Unknown. Quarto, softcover, small crease on corners of last couple pages else near fine in white pictorial wraps. Beautiful framable portraits painted from life during the 1830's by Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis and other American artists. These were exhibited for many years… at the Smithsonian until they were destroyed by fire in 1865 during the Civil War. Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis et al (illustratore). Book.

THE INDIAN LEGACY OF CHARLES BIRD KING.
Viola, Herman J. John C. Ewers (Introduction). [Charles Bird King, 1785-1862.]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, DC: Copublished by Smithsonian Institution Press and Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,63
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition (as stated upon copyright page). 152 pages. Hardcover: H 28.75cm x L 22cm. Dust jacket rubbed with some soiling and faint foxing; some nicks, short tears, and bumping/creasing at edges; small chip to upper spine; front flap is not price-clipped. Dark olive cloth with vibrant gilt stamped spine lettering. Some foxin…g to text block edges; speckled bottom edge. Slight interior foxing but interior pages overall remain clean. Binding is firm. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket. With b/w frontispiece, Preface, Introduction by John C. Ewers, color and b/w illustrations, Notes, "Checklist of Extant Charles Bird King Indian Portraits," "Catalog of War Department Indian Gallery," Bibliography, and Index. {ArtShelf#3|CVA-01085} ISBN 0874749433.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Collection of Fine Arts 1977
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. [8] pp., intro, list of works, 4to. ; No ownership markings, creasing to edge of top fore-edge. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.
THE PAINTINGS OF CHARLES BIRD KING (1785-1862).
Cosentino, Andrew J. National Collection of Fine Arts. [Charles Bird King, 1785-1862.]
Editore: City of Washington [Washington, DC]: Published for the National Collection of Fine Arts by the Smithsonian Institution Press - United States Government Printing Office [U.S. GPO], 1977. 1977
- Brossura
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,60
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello214 pages. Paperback: H 26cm x L 21.5cm. Brown paper covers with some sunning; scuffs at edges and along spine folds. Interior leaves are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution from November 4, 1977 to January…22, 1978. ISBN 0874743662.

- Brossura
Da: The Sensible Magpie, Creswell, U.S.A.The Sensible Magpie
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. UNUSED. STAPLEBOUND. Extremely tiny bump to front corner. Deep red lettering to front of glossy white illustrated cover. Twenty-four color postcards. Clean, bright, solid binding. Unpaginated (12 pp). Published in association with The Athenaeum of Philadelphia. In this collection, 24 splendid fu…ll-color illustrations of chiefs and leaders of various American Indian tribes are reproduced. They are accompanied by identifying captions and descriptive notes and depict the authentic costumes and regalia which were a blend of Native American and European costume.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kobenhavn: Bianco Lunos Bogtryykkeri. 1942. 1942
- Brossura
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 24,44
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc, New York 1970
- Brossura
Da: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Trade paperback, auction catalog with Bid List/realized prices laid in, the book has bumps with slight creasing to the spine ends and corners, cross creasing along the spine, light rubbing with some edge wear to the covers, and foxing to the edges of the covers and text block as well as to…the first/last pages. Overall, this is a solid, tight, Near Very Good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
Da: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, U.S.A.Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. limp blue leather, embossed cover, listing of all graduates. 2 portrait photos - one of Vanuce Farrar, a cancelled check to Theta Delta Chi and a poll road tax receipt 1933. Carl Bodmer, George Catlin, charles Bird king, McKenney & Hall (illustratore).
Editore: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., New York 1970
- Brossura
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,97
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Back. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 49+pp.; SC white w/blk.-pic.cover; rubbed w/lt.wear; clean,tight pgs. "The Important Collection of Twenty-One Portraits of North American Indians by Charles Bird King [1785-1862]" Catalog of Exhibition & Auction, May 16-21, 1970. sale #3056. b/w & color. King, Charles Bird (illu…stratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Herman J. Viola.1976. 1976
- Brossura
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,76
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, U.S.A.Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,25
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Carl Bodmer, George Catlin, charles Bird king, McKenney & Hall (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 37,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Cherokee Publishing Company, Atlanta, Georgia 1993
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine unread condition glossy color photographic softcover wraps. Includes List of Other Historical Marker Titles; Author Dedication; Symbols and Abbreviations; Introduction; Chronological Index of the Atlanta Campaign; Index and Addendum. Profusely illustrated 140 with black-and-white p…hotographs and a section of black-and-white maps. A neatly scripted gift inscription on the title page. A white oval "Signed Copy" sticker affixed to the front outer cover. Signed by the author, Kenneth W. Boyd, with black ink on the half title page. "This work is a partial, but major revision of the earlier book Georgia Historical Markers (1973) by Carroll Proctor Scruggs. The earlier book included only markers erected by the Georgia Historical Commission and the Georgia Department of Natural Resources. This work has been expanded to include markers erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution, the Garden Club of Georgia, Inc., the Grand Lodge of Georgia, the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the National Park Service, the Methodist Heritage Society, the Works Progress Administration, and a number of independent orgainizations including a few markers of unknown sponsorship. Plaques, monuments, and statues have been excluded. With few exceptions, only metal historical markers mounted on a post have been included. The photographs that are not credited were taken by the compiler or are from an unidentified source." - short excerpt from the Introduction. Boyd, Lara C (book design); Naliwajka, Pamela H.(book design); Sawhill, Roger (cover design); King, Charles Bird (rear cover Sequoyah photo); Epps, Ben T. (rear cover photo) (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, DC: For National Collection of Fine Arts by Smithsonian Institution Press. 1977. 1977
- Brossura
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,63
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper. Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Dover Postcards; 9 X 0.25 X 12.25 inches; 6 pages; previous owner's name on a page. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on illustration pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be… carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Dover Postcards; 9 X 0.25 X 12.25 inches; 6 pages; color illustrations. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover. Minor shelf rubbing discoloration on the covers. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on illustration pages. ; - Your…satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithsonian Institution and Doubleday & Company, Washington, D. C. 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,18
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth Over Boards. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition, save for minimal rubbing and a small, adhered piece of twine (back cover). Text is otherwise tight in binding. Author has signed title page. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note…. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. King, Charles Bird (illustratore). Signed by Author.
Editore: Indian Tribal Series 1978
- Brossura
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,25
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Quarto, softcover, VG in beige pictorial wraps. 22 pp. Indian tribal series. The M'Kenney-Hall portfolios. Cover of Ma-Has-kah b & w photos throughout of Indian paintings (which were lost in fire at Smithsonian). Articles on Eskimo Country and Osage Peace medal at back. One in Indian Tribal Seri…es. Charles Bird King (illustratore). Book.

- Brossura
Da: Desván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL, MADRID, SpagnaDesván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
TAPA BLANDA. INGLES DOVER SOLO CONTIENE 10 POSTALES DE LAS 24 ORIGINALES.

Editore: University of Tulsa, Tulsa 1979
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, U.S.A.Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket - As Published. First Edition. This is a keepsake (#4) done by the University. The narrative is written by Mr. Strickland and there is a great illustration of the Osage Native American -- Mo-Hon-Go. Limited to 2500 copies. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Charles Bird King (illustrato…re). Limited Edition.

- Brossura
Da: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, GermaniaABC Versand e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 34,39
EUR 49,80 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. 6 Seiten mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren H512F1 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1400 22,9 x 0,6 x 31,1 cm, Taschenbuch.

- Brossura
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 88,41
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Editore: Washington, D.C.: National Collection of Fine Arts, 1977 1977
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Cole & Contreras / Sylvan Cole Gallery, Sitges, SpagnaCole & Contreras / Sylvan Cole Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 35,72
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe standard monograph and catalogue raisonne. Profusely illustrated in b&w, with a few color plates. 4to, publisher's cloth. Fine in a near fine dj.

History of the Indian tribes of North America [Single-Volume Facsimile Edition]: with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs
McKenney, Thomas L. (Author)/ Hall, James (Author)/ King, Charles Bird (Artist)
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 188,68
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1140 pages. 8.50x2.31x11.00 inches. In Stock.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: John Grant, Edinburgh 1934
- Rilegato
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, U.S.A.Cat's Curiosities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 218,78
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. These two volumes, in dark blue boards with gilt titling to spines only, being heavy 9-1/4-inch octavos, will ship at close to 7 lbs. combined, and will cost extra to ship "Priority" or outside the U.S. Blindstamped devices of mounted warriors to front boards. 74 color plates found he…re; the other 49 are in the missing first volume. We have scanned the images of Makataimeshhekiakiah (Black Hawk of the Sauk) and Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant of the Six Nations.) Also present is a three-page article defending the accuracy of the included color portrait of Pocahontas. 458 pp., 355 pp. Reduced from $290. 74 tissue-prrotected color plates, primaily portraits of Indian chiefs and braves by Charles Bird King, "chiefly from the Indian Gallery, formerly in the War Department in Washington," many destroyed in the 1865 Smithsonian fire, & 2 folding color maps (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Rare Books and Special Collections, McFarlin Library, University of Tulsa January 1979 1979
- Firmato
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 49,07
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLoose Leaf. Condizione: Like New. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio: BookMarx Bookstore. Books shipped within 24 hours. Single print in excellent condition. apx size in 8.5' x 11'. in 4 page folder with protective glassine cover and inside protective decorated envelope. Caption title. Signed, in print, at end: Rennard…Strickland, Christmas 1979. On front page: Adeste Fidelis. Once again we are pleased to share with you a keepsake chosen from the Special Collections that conveys our greetings for the Holiday season. . / David Farmer, Guy Logsdon, Tom Staley, Rennard Strickland, J. Paschal Twyman. The print (which is laid in) is a hand-colored lithograph from the painting by Charles Bird King, the third portrait in the McKenney and Hall portfolio published in Philadelphia between 1836 and 1844. Description: [4] pages, [1] leaf of plates : color illustrations ; 29 cm. Series Title: McFarlin Library keepsake, no. 4.Printed by Tulsa Lithographic Co. on 80 pound cover Beckett Buckeye (portrait) adn 65 pound cover Simpson Teton (Text). Color transparency by Bob Hawks. Color separations by Unigraph Text. Set by linotype in Cloister by Typo Photo Graphics. Envelope motifs from shell engravings found at the Spiro Mound. . 2500 copies printed for the Special collections in McFarlain Library, Univeristy of Tulsa 1979.