Editore: The MacMillan Company
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1966
ISBN 10: 0027359700 ISBN 13: 9780027359701
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1954
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Chanimun (illustratore). Ex-library marks, rebound; some wear and staining; a good solid reading copy overall. No jacket. Illustrator: Chanimun. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; Inventory No: 226019.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1955
Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Chanimun (illustratore). 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. First printing. Jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Editore: Standard Publications, 1950
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 78 pp. 7 1/2 x 10 3/4. Dark blue boards with qtr gray cloth, stamped in white on front, in dark blue on spine. In blue custom slipcase. Slipcase is worn; torn along one top edge.
Editore: Herbert Jenkins, London, 1947
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Hines, Bob (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition, first printing . Hardback. xvi + 275 pp, illustrated end paper maps Very Good condition. No dust jacket.
Editore: Standard Publications, Inc., Huntington, West Virginia, 1950
Da: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1950. 1st Edition. Fine hardback book. No dust jacket. Very Good slipcase. An as new copy in a slipcase. The book is square, tight and clean. 78pp. Sm 4to. (F).
Editore: New York, The Macmillan Company, 1943
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First edition. Backstrip dulled; covers faintly discolored; endpapers faintly foxed; occasional small marginal spotting; gift inscription on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). . 134p. Illus.
Editore: First edition, published by Standard Publications, Inc., Huntington, West Virginia, 1950., 1950
Prima edizione
Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Glassine dust jacket is in two pieces with spine missing and spine edges a bit rough. Slipcase is worn at opening corners and is lightly rubbed on surfaces. 78 pages with a frontispiece.
Editore: Nature Magazine, 1941
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Pages have mild discoloration due to age; 9 x 11; 5 pages; Author writes about dwindling species of northern birds.
Editore: The Batchworth Press, London
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Chanimun (illustratore). First Edition. (1955) 142 pp. Original green cloth covers, very bright and clean. Top corner of front cover a bit bumped. DJ lightly soiled; spine and top edge of front panel a bit sunned. Illust. w/ 18 b/w drawings. Contents very nice.
Editore: Standard Publications, Huntington, WV, 1950
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. A Near Fine copy housed in a Very Good slipcase. No dust jacket. Small, brief gift inscription (From Remington Arms - December 21, 1968) at top of FEP. Slipcase has wear to edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1943
Da: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, Sutter Creek, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Chanimum (illustratore). 1st Edition. Light blue boards lightly worn and spine faded. Previous owner bookplate and signednauthor dedication on FEP. Inside is clean and tight.
Editore: BATCHWORTH,UK, 1955
Da: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING.NEAR VG HARDBACK IN NEAR VG DUSTWRAPPER.28.
Condizione: Good. W5.
Editore: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1947
Da: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition; xvi, (1), 275pp, illustrated by Bob Hines. Map eps, line drawings in text. Blue cloth covers with dark blue titling. the true and realistic account of one man's adventures and experiences in the bleak country above the Arctic Circle. Charles Gilham's knowledge of the Far North is based on years of intimate acquaintance with both the land and its people. Covers Grubby, age toning of pages, contents clean. Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Antarctic; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 2125.
Editore: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., United Kingdom, 1947
Da: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bob Hines (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 1947 very good hardback, foxing and browning to page edges and endpapers, in a good to very good dust wrapper, corners and edges rubbed, small closed tears, top and bottom of spine rubbed, spine browned. Protected by clear removable archival covering. Owner's inscription. Price clipped. 275 pages. Line drawings illustrated by Bob Hines.
EUR 30,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 40,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014770912 ISBN 13: 9781014770912
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 37,44
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1944
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Signed with 'Best Wishes' by the author on the half title page. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean and bright with no markings. Heavy chipping and tearing to the Dj. DJ is seperated into two halfs at the spine. Dj is now held together and protected by a mylar cover. Stated reprint.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014070392 ISBN 13: 9781014070395
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 51,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Editore: Batchworth Press, 1955
Da: Tom Heywood Books, Redditch, WORCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. A nice copy of Gillham's work on Alaskan folk tales. This is the First UK edition, illustrated by Chanimun, part of the Medicine Men of Hooper Bay series. Original cloth, clipped DJ which is generally very nice, a little browning to edges and an old mark at bottom right front cover. Pages have a little staining to bottom edge of textblock. But internally pages are excellent: no inscriptions, clean and bright, no markings or browning. Spine is completely tightly bound. See all photos - we don't use stock photos, all pictures are of the actual edition for sale.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New york, 1954
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 22,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. 8vo pp.134. book.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1947
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 61,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Chanimun (illustratore). 2nd Printing. 134 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with occasional black and white illustrations throughout. Bound in blue cloth with white titles. Lightly worn around the edges. Blue dustjacket in poor condition with white titles. Heavily worn around the edges with large chips and tears. Some chunks are missing from the spine. 2nd printing. SCARCE. VG/P. Book.
Editore: The Macmillan Co., 1954
Da: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Sixth printing. Free of markings.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 29,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 67,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.