Charles marshal (49 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Rilegato
Da: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,05
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Wadsworth Publishing, 2004. Third Printing of Sixth Edition. Hardcover Book in Good Condition. No Jacket. Blue and green cover is very clean, faint wear to corner tips and spine head and heel; binding tight solid & square. Pages are quite clean with highlighted sentences throughout. Very n…eat--does not interfere with reading. Page 399 has small tear to upper edge. Wadsworth-a source for teaching and learning solutions for communications. 496 pages. Bibliography and Index. 9.5 x 7.5". 2004, Wadsworth Publishing.

- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,13
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Old Army Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,29
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Abridged American Edition. Maps, jacket now in a clear protector. This is an abridged version of "Out of My Life" published in 1920; 236 pages.
Editore: Lincoln Mac Veigh / The Dial Press (1929), New York 1929
- Rilegato
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: very good. early printing. Octavo (approx. 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall) dark blue cloth covers, 308 pages. Translated by Russell Green. Frontispiece portrait of Foch. Small bookseller label on rear endpaper. spine slightly faded, else very good. No dust jacket. A biography of Foch. World War I. 092508C.
Scripture Truths Demonstrated: Being Sermons or Declarations
Dewsberry, William; Robert Barclay, George Whitehead, William Penn, Charles Marshal & C
Editore: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, Philadelphia 1825
- Rilegato
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 11,17
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. Back cover missing. Front cover very loose. Foxed. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.

- Brossura
Da: Wormhill Books, Hereford, Regno UnitoWormhill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,12
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY…POLICY.

- Brossura
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi BassiKlondyke
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,33
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,91
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. abridged edition. 240 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
- Rilegato
Da: Mostly Books, Dallas, U.S.A.Mostly Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,57
EUR 4,55 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Type: Book 139809 PUBLISHED 1929. Clean text/ some soiling on page edges from aging/ previous owners info on flypage.
Altre immaginiEditore: Ward Lock, London, Melbourne, Cape Town 1958
- Rilegato
Da: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Regno UnitoBailgate Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,69
EUR 16,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. Sixth Edition. Illustrated front board, gilt rear board, with blue linen spine, edges are rubbed and scuffed corners. Sound binding, clean pages, end-papers are illustrated in blue and white. Latest date mentioned in text in 1957. No dust-jacket. Undated by publisher. Dated from conte…nt/images. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 77520071027. All our books are sent by tracked mail.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,52
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: Greenhill Books | MBI, London | St. Paul 2006
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, U.S.A.North Books: Used & Rare
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First Edition, First Printing. 6 x 9in. 236pp. Publisher's cloth boards. FINE/AS NEW in Near Fine dust jacket. The book itself is flawless. The dust jacket shows the slightest hint of shelf rubbing along the edges, else Fine/As New. As pictured.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,89
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Manual on Bookselling [Starting a new store- Choosing a location- Is an architect necessary?- How materials and design can cut maintenance costs- ABS's of stocking the bookstore- Hiring and training personnel for the bookstore- What to tell the neophyte: Bookselling is a good career- Trade tools for the bookstore- Bookstore accounting methods and operating controls- Perpetual inventory control system- Portrait of a lending library- Fine bindings- Paperbacks in the general bookstore- Technical books in the general bookstore- Foreign-language books in the American bookstore- Setting up a children's book department- Book fairs- Snob sidelines: Chess sets, jigsaw puzzles and literary dolls- Personalized Christmas cards- Store windows, etc
Anderson, Charles B.; Joseph A. Duffy [and] Jocelyn D. Kahn.; Elizabeth Young, Gordon W. Bryant, Marshal L. Oliver, Adolph Novak, H. Joseph Houlihan, Barry H. Mark, James F. Albright, Elizabeth A. Geiser, Stanley Hunnewell, H. D. Greene, Charles B. Anderson, Eliot Leonard, Sam Weller, Emanuel Molho, Judy Noyes, Elizabeth Lowry, Blanche Campbell, Goddard Light, Harriette Waterman, Morton L. Levin, Trumbull Huntington, Lewis Myer, Anne Udin, C. Roysce Smith,Robert B Campbell, Lee A Weber , Ellsworth Young,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, American Booksellers Association; distributed by R. R. Bowker Co., 1969. 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 39,29
EUR 14,70 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing ] ; xi, 271 pages illustrations 24 cm ; ISBN 9780835202220, 0835202224 ; OCLC 6023 ; LCCN 69018200 ; LOC No Z476 .A63 1969 ; grey cloth, no dustjacket ; Contents: Forward / Joseph A Duffy -- Starting a new store / Elizabeth Young -- Choosing a location / Gordon W.…Bryant -- Is an architect necessary? / Marshal L. Oliver -- How materials and design can cut maintenance costs / Adolph Novak -- ABS's of stocking the bookstore / H. Joseph Houlihan -- Hiring and training personnel for the bookstore / Barry H. Mark -- What to tell the neophyte: Bookselling is a good career / James F. Albright -- Trade tools for the bookstore / Elizabeth A. Geiser -- Bookstore accounting methods and operating controls / Stanley Hunnewell -- Perpetual inventory control system (PICS) / H. D. Greene III -- Portrait of a lending library / Charles B. Anderson -- Fine bindings / GordonW. Bryant -- Paperbacks in the general bookstore / Eliot Leonard -- Technical books in the general bookstore / Sam Weller -- Foreign-language books in the American bookstore / Emanuel Molho -- Setting up a children's book department / Judy Noyes -- Getting the right book to the right child / Elizabeth Lowry -- Promoting a children's book department / Blanche Campbell -- Book fairs / Goddard Light -- Sidelines and the American bookstore / Joseph A. Duffy -- Snob sidelines: Chess sets, jigsaw puzzles and literary dolls / Elizabeth Lowry -- Personalized Christmas cards / Charles B Anderson -- Bookstore publicity / Harriette Waterman -- Direct mail for retail bookstores / Morton L. Levin -- Developing an advertising program / Morton L. Levin -- Store windows and in-store display / Trumbull Huntington -- Successful radio and television promotion / Lewis Myer -- Currents from the Chinook: putting a bookstore on the map / Judy Noyes -- Autographing parties: a community service / Anne Udin -- Summer reading lists for secondary and elementary schools / C. Roysce Smith -- How to get through Christmas / Goddard Light -- A general bookstore in a college community / Robert B Campbell -- Managing a branch bookstore: problems and responsibilities / Lee A Weber -- Planning and making the move to a new store / Ellsworth Young -- The long-range role of the American Booksellers Association / Joseph A Duffy -- Purposes and servces of the American Bookseller's Association -- ABA suggestions for bookstore personnel -- Single-copy order plan (SCOP) -- Uniterm -- Combination order-invoice form -- Books about books: a bookman's library ; scuffed, G. Book.
Britain's Wonderful Air Force
Fellowes, Air Commodore P. F. M. (editor); Air Chief Marshal Sir Charles Portal (fwd.)
Editore: Odhams Press Ltd., London 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,21
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, lettered/decorated in dark blue. 1st ed. 320 pp., nearly 300+ illus. Foxed text block edges and endpapers, minor shelf wear with tanning along edges. Color illus. dust jacket chipped at corners and spine extremities, shallow loss along bot…tom front panel edge, sunned spine panel, now in mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Selections from the Gutter: Portraits from the "Jazz Record"
Hodes, Art, 1904-1993; Hansen, Chadwick, 1926- Al Avakian, Allan Morrison, Gene Sedric, James McGraw, Henry Goodwin, Ed Crowder, A F Niemoeller, Alsion Blair, Mezz Mezzrow, Dale Curran, G F Quittner, Fats Baker, Paul (Doc) Evans, Mary Peart, Bob Aurthur, Alma Hubner, Ray Cless, Jasper L Wood, Harvey Lebow, Amy Lee, Floyd Bean, Pete Daily, Jack Bland, Earl Wiley, George Wettling, Robert Goffin, George Lewis, Lewis Eaton, Bunk Johnson, Eddie Edwards, John Wittwer, Vincent McHugh, Pops Foster, Warren "Baby" Dodds, Charles Edward Smith, Omer Simeon, Dave Nelson, Danny Barker , Fred Moore, Kaiser Marshal, Lorraine Lion, John A Provenzano, Cy Shain, Zutty Singleton, Milton (Mezz) Mezzrow, Carl Van Vechten, William "Big Bill" Broonzy
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, c1977 1977
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 43,76
EUR 14,70 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. xiv, 233 p. : ill., ports. ; 26 cm. ISBN 9780520029996, 9780520037199, 0520029992, 0520037197 OCLC 3289253 LCCN 75007193 LC ML3561.J3 S39 Dewey 785.420973 ; gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket ; Contents: Preface / Chadwick Hansen -- Introductions -- Intro…ducing the Jazz Record 1943 / Art Hodes -- Jazz Record: the first year, 1944 / Art Hodes and Dale Curran -- Jazz Record remembered, 1973 / Art Hodes -- Part 1: Facts Of Life / Art Hodes -- Rainbow cafe -- Everybody's in the union -- Playing for kicks -- Wingy, Louis and me -- Liberty Inn drag -- Jam session -- Cops -- Taxi dance hall -- Big bands: 1 -- Big bands: 2 -- Making a record -- Enlightenment-through radio -- Blues for Bennie -- Blues for the dago -- Blues for Nick and tricky Sam -- Blues for 52nd street -- Part 2: Beginnings-Blues, Boogie-Woogie And Ragtime -- Cow cow and the boogie-woogie / Cow Cow Davenport -- Mama don't low no music / Cow Cow Davenport -- Blues in his heart / Jasper Wood -- Rag alley story / Rudi Blesh -- Little brother / Eurreal Montgomery -- Preserve genuine early ragtime / S Brunson Campbell -- They all had it / S Brunson Campbell -- Scott Joplin / R J Carew -- Baby, I done got wise / William "Big Bill" Broonzy -- Memories of Bessie Smith / Carl Van Vechten -- Bessie Smith / Art Hodes -- Really the blues / Milton (Mezz) Mezzrow -- I remember the queen /Zutty Singleton -- Part 3: New Orleans And All That Jazz -- New Orleans trumpeters / Cy Shain -- Jazz music of the gay '90s / John A Provenzano -- Mardi Gras, chic la pai / John A Provenzano -- Mr Armstrong and Mr Robbins / transcribed by Lorraine Lion -- When Armstrong came to New York / Kaiser Marshall -- King Oliver's last tour / Fred Moore -- King's nephew / Dave Nelson, as related to Danny Barker -- Mostly about Morton / Omer Simeon -- Oh, Mr Jelly / Charles Edward Smith -- Oh, play that thing / Warren "Baby" Dodds -- Forty-eight years on the string bass / Pops Foster -- Blues for Jimmy / Vincent McHugh -- Tribute to Joe Darensbourg / John Wittwer -- Once upon a time / Eddie Edwards -- Kid Ory / Alma Hubner -- Letter from Bunk / Bunk Johnson -- Jam session with Bunk / Lewis Eaton -- Play number nine / George Lewis -- New Orleans trombone / Jim Robinson -- Big eye Louis Nelson / Robert Goffin -- Part 4: Second Line -- Baby Dodds knew how / George Wettling -- Drummer from Chicago / Earl Wiley -- Drummer Danny / Bob Aurthur -- Kazoo come on / Jack Bland -- As I knew Eddie Lang / Jack Bland -- Idyll of the kings / Amy Lee -- Riverboat Jess / Mary Peart -- Barrelhouse Frank Melrose / Pete Daily -- Davenport piano / Floyd Bean -- Portrait of George Bruni(e)s / Amy Lee -- Modest George / Harvey Lebow -- Bud Freeman said it / Jasper L Wood -- Pee Wee's soul is music / Alma Hubner -- Rod Cless as I knew him / Ray Cless -- Muggsy Spanier / Alma Hubner -- Hear that ragtime band / Dale Curran -- Wild William / Bob Aurthur -- Talking about boze / Mary Peart -- Dixieland, twin city style / Paul (Doc) Evans -- Gentleman of jazz / Fats Baker -- Music is a business / Fats Baker -- Village tavern league / George Avakian -- Musicians are independent / G F Quittner -- Part 5: Lest We Forget -- Gram-o-phone days / Dale Curran -- Recording with Panassie / Mezz Mezzrow -- I'm a sweet Papa Pigment / Alsion Blair -- St Louis Jazzman / Ed Crowder and A F Niemoeller -- Drums on the Mississippi / Harry Dial -- Everybody loves Cecil / H B M -- Music is my business / Henry Goodwin -- Fats Waller and James P / James McGraw -- Trouping with Fats Waller / Gene Sedric -- You got to be original, man / Allan Morrison -- Sidney Bechet, musical father to Bob Wilber / Al Avakian -- Selections from the gutter / Art Hodes ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ward Lock & Co, London 1960
- Rilegato
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno UnitoSAVERY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,95
EUR 40,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Sixth Edition. 6th edition.Undated- circa 1960. Pictorial hard boards: 25x18.5cm. Seven colour plates & over 200 illustrations. Spine is bright & intact. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. NO JACKET. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in c…ardboard. ref 80:18. The Wonder Book of the RAF. Foreword by Air Vice-Marshal Sir Charles Longcroft. Published by Ward Lock & Co, London.

Memoirs Of Marshal Oudinot Duc De Reggio - Compiled From The Hitherto Unpublished Souvenirs Of The Duchesse De Reggio By Gaston Stiegler, And Now First Translated Into English
Oudinot, Eugenie de Coucy Duchesse De Reggio [ Oudinot, Marshal Nicholas Charles Duc de Reggio ] & Stiegler, Gaston [editor] & de Mattos, Alexander Teixeira [translator]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: H Henry & Co, 93 Saint Martins Lane 1896
- Rilegato
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, Regno UnitoEastleach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 59,70
EUR 12,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1st English edition. Cloth, G+. viii+480pp, b/w frontis, 1 b/w plate, index, top edge gilt, cloth a little rubbed, sporadic foxing which is occasionally heavy particularly to the fore edge & half title and the last page of text ( publishers adverts ), pages un-opened, a nice copy. A biography of Marshal Nichola…s Charles Oudinot Duc de Reggio [ 1769 - 1847 ] by his second wife. He saw much action in the Naploeonic Wars ( on the Eastern Front ) & was wounded no less than 34 times. 725 grams.
Scripture Truths Demonstrated: Being Sermons or Declarations
Dewsberry, William; Robert Barclay; George Whitehead; William Penn; Charles Marshal, &c. &c.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, Philadelphia 1825
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 78,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather. Condizione: Fair- (Fair). 1st. Very worn leather covers held on by several threads, much of leather on spine chipped off, library bookplate and stamp and pen numbers, pages tanned and at times strongly foxed - mostly along gutter and top of page edges.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,54
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,88
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of the writings of Charles Marshall, an early Quaker who was a prominent minister and leader in the movement. Marshall's writings focus on the importance of living a life in accordance with the teachings of Jesus Christ and the Holy Spirit. He emphasizes the…need for humility, meekness, and love, and he encourages readers to seek a close relationship with God. Marshall's writings are full of wisdom and insight, and they offer a valuable resource for anyone who is interested in learning more about the Quaker faith or about the life of a dedicated Christian. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

In Relief of Gordon | Lord Wolseley's Campaign Journal of the Khartoum Relief Expedition 1884-1885
Preston, Adrian [Field Marshal Garnet Joseph Wolseley, 1st Viscount Wolseley (4 June 1833 - 25 March 1913) was an Anglo-Irish officer in the British Army. He became one of the most influential British generals after a series of victories in Canada, West Africa and Egypt, followed by a central role in modernising the British Army in promoting efficiency] Major General Charles George Gordon CB (28 January 1833 - 26 January 1885), also known as Chinese Gordon, Gordon Pasha, and Gordon of Khartoum, was a British Army officer and administrator. He saw action in the Crimean War as an officer in the British Army.
Editore: Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First Edition . 1967. 1967
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,90
EUR 34,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, scarlet lining papers. 8vo. 9¼'' x 6''. Contains (xliv), 267 pp with map, monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rub…bing to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped, 50s. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORTH AFRICA [Sudan].
Lithograph Portrait of Charles Augereau. Head and Shoulders, facsimile signature below, by Francoise Seraphin Delpech [1778-1825].
CHARLES PIERRE FRANCOIS AUGEREAU, DUC DE CASTIGLIONE [1757-1816] Soldier and Marshal of France.
Editore: 1832. Image 4in x 3in. Sheet size 10.5in x 6.5in 1832
Da: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, Regno UnitoR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,94
EUR 32,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLithograph, from "Iconographie des Contemporains depuis 1789 Jusqu'a 1829".
Lithograph Portrait of Nicolas Oudinot, Duc de Reggio. Head and Shoulders, facsimile signature below, by Francoise Seraphin Delpech [1778-1825].
NICOLAS CHARLES OUDINOT, 1ST DUKE OF REGGIO [1767-1848] French Marshal.
Editore: 1832. Image 4in x 3in. Sheet size 10.5in x 6.5in 1832
Da: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, Regno UnitoR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,94
EUR 32,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLithograph, from "Iconographie des Contemporains depuis 1789 Jusqu'a 1829", spotting.

Taxation; an Analysis of the Limitations and Leading Phenomena of Taxation in Relation to the Collec
- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 56,67
EUR 63,86 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Engraved Portrait of Duke of Richmond, Half-Length, reading, after Romney by W. Evans.
FIELD MARSHAL CHARLES LENNOX, 3rd Duke of Richmond [1735-1806] Politician.
Editore: 1808. 6in x 4in 1808
Da: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, Regno UnitoR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,33
EUR 32,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStipple engraving.