Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, 2018
ISBN 10: 1512602655 ISBN 13: 9781512602654
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, 2018
ISBN 10: 1512602655 ISBN 13: 9781512602654
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: New York, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1851
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; covers lightly rubbed; corners worn; ends of backstrip chipped and small section of top end lacking; 2.5-inch split at bottom of front hinge; pages lightly edge-browned with occasional light foxing; frontispiece toned with browned tissue guard; previous owner's name on title page; otherwise very good condition. Covers embossed, with gilt pictorial decoration on front cover. . 366p. Illus. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Two engravings: "Constantinople" and "Athens".
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,02
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, 2018
ISBN 10: 1512602655 ISBN 13: 9781512602654
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,62
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 30,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,83
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, 2018
ISBN 10: 1512602655 ISBN 13: 9781512602654
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,96
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, Hanover, 2018
ISBN 10: 1512602655 ISBN 13: 9781512602654
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The Whale and His Captors is an important firsthand account of the golden age of American whaling, chronicling both its lore and science as practiced from the inception of the fishery to the mid-1800s.Late in the composition of Moby-Dick, Herman Melville found inspiration in Cheever and his writings that would provide the final flourishes for one of Americas classic novels. After exhausting other whaling sourcesBeale, Scoresby, Bennett, and BrowneMelville turned to Cheever for chapter titles and organization as well as passages that helped shape, define, and elucidate his great work.This is the first scholarly edition of The Whale and His Captors, accompanied by an introduction and apparatus that clearly elucidates Cheevers treatise on whaling and demonstrates how his writings contributed both to the course of American literature and to our burgeoning understanding of literatures engagement with the natural world. An authoritative new edition of a lost source of Melvilles Moby-Dick Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1854
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 437 pages. Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering and design. Wear on bumped edges and spine. Foxing throughout, heavy in parts. Provincetown library sticker on front endpaper. Some b&w illustrations. An interesting biography. Record # 852467.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 33,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, 2018
ISBN 10: 1512602655 ISBN 13: 9781512602654
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. UPNE. 2018. May 2018. University Press of New England. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9781512602654. Edited by Robert D. Madison. 264 pages. paperback. keywords: History America Whaling Maritime. DESCRIPTION - The Whale and His Captors is an important firsthand account of the golden age of American whaling, chronicling both its lore and science as practiced from the inception of the fishery to the mid-1800s. Late in the composition of Moby-Dick, Herman Melville found inspiration in Cheever and his writings that would provide the final flourishes for one of America's classic novels. After exhausting other whaling sources - Beale, Scoresby, Bennett, and Browne - Melville turned to Cheever for chapter titles and organization as well as passages that helped shape, define, and elucidate his great work. This is the first scholarly edition of The Whale and His Captors, accompanied by an introduction and apparatus that clearly elucidates Cheever's treatise on whaling and demonstrates how his writings contributed both to the course of American literature and to our burgeoning understanding of literature's engagement with the natural world. inventory #43612.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 28,90
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,11
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,34
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 26,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017561346 ISBN 13: 9781017561340
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,53
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014024080 ISBN 13: 9781014024084
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,53
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.