PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 16,31
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,87
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Historical Society of the New York Annual Conference of the Methodist Church, Peekskill, NY, 1959
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original green cloth. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Historical Society of the New York Annual Conference of the Methodist Church, Peekskill, NY, 1959
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original green cloth. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 15,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1956
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: G/ VG. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D534-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 9, No. 4, Issue 72, April 1956 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - John Barrymores Desperate Search, Special: Latest Saucer Sightings, Religion In 25,000 B.C. Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) Trial Of A Tibetan Ghost by G. E. O. Knight (2) The Strange Search For Bridley Murphy by William J. Barker (3) The Nightmare That Caught A Thief by Vaughn Shelton (4) The Child Who Became A Zombie by Virginia Nyeholt (5) My Mothers Miracles by Grace Darling Ludwick (6) Pori Tupu - Crocodile Magic by Oskar Koenig (7) The Haunted Bridge by Wm. W. Bathlot; ARTICLES = (1); The Mystic Quest of John Barrymore by Alson J. Smith (2) Latest Saucer Sightings by The Editors (3) Ghost Light of Hornet by Chester S. Geier (4) Religion In 25,000 B.C. by Dr. W. D. Chesney (5) Inventions From Dreams by Trevor Holloway (6) Taken Up By The Lord by Nandor Fodor; PRICE = G/ VG $15; 1/2" small tear from spine to front page Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1956
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: G/ VG. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D534-2 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 9, No. 4, Issue 72, April 1956 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - John Barrymores Desperate Search, Special: Latest Saucer Sightings, Religion In 25,000 B.C. Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) Trial Of A Tibetan Ghost by G. E. O. Knight (2) The Strange Search For Bridley Murphy by William J. Barker (3) The Nightmare That Caught A Thief by Vaughn Shelton (4) The Child Who Became A Zombie by Virginia Nyeholt (5) My Mothers Miracles by Grace Darling Ludwick (6) Pori Tupu - Crocodile Magic by Oskar Koenig (7) The Haunted Bridge by Wm. W. Bathlot; ARTICLES = (1); The Mystic Quest of John Barrymore by Alson J. Smith (2) Latest Saucer Sightings by The Editors (3) Ghost Light of Hornet by Chester S. Geier (4) Religion In 25,000 B.C. by Dr. W. D. Chesney (5) Inventions From Dreams by Trevor Holloway (6) Taken Up By The Lord by Nandor Fodor; PRICE = G/ VG $15; wearing of bottom right corner of fc; water staining to bc Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: McCall Co., NY, 1937
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 65, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicutt. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. Includes "The Reurn of the Red Wolf" by William J. Makin; "The Ivory Butt-plate" by Luke Short; "The Blooming Turk" by Bill Adams; "Warriors in Exile" by H. Bedford-Jones; "Three Over Deep Water" by Leland Jamieson; "The Rookie's Rabbit" by Robert R. Mill; "One Against a Wilderness" by William L. Chester; "Ships and Men" by H. Bedford-Jones & Capt. L. B. Williams; "Gunpowder Gold" (serial) by Gordon Keyne; "The Island Monster" (novelette) by Arthur D. Howden Smith. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "A Head-Hunter Hero" by Maj. Edward (Tex) O'Rielly; "One Arctic Night" by George Stephens; "Always Face an Open Window" by Tracy Richardson; "A Texas Ranger" by Sgt. Ira Aten; "Made in America: The Dying Hogger" by Carl Sandburg. Illustrated by Austin E. Briggs, Paul Chapman, George Avison, Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops], Grattan Condon, Monte Crews, Yngve Soderberg, Frederic A. Anderson, Peter Kuhlhoff, John Clymer, and others. Creasing, front cover rubbing/scuffs; edge and corner wear; tanning; short bug drill into upper foredge corner, marginal. Magazine.
Editore: Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1956
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: VG/ FN. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D534-3 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 9, No. 4, Issue 72, April 1956 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - John Barrymores Desperate Search, Special: Latest Saucer Sightings, Religion In 25,000 B.C. Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) Trial Of A Tibetan Ghost by G. E. O. Knight (2) The Strange Search For Bridley Murphy by William J. Barker (3) The Nightmare That Caught A Thief by Vaughn Shelton (4) The Child Who Became A Zombie by Virginia Nyeholt (5) My Mothers Miracles by Grace Darling Ludwick (6) Pori Tupu - Crocodile Magic by Oskar Koenig (7) The Haunted Bridge by Wm. W. Bathlot; ARTICLES = (1); The Mystic Quest of John Barrymore by Alson J. Smith (2) Latest Saucer Sightings by The Editors (3) Ghost Light of Hornet by Chester S. Geier (4) Religion In 25,000 B.C. by Dr. W. D. Chesney (5) Inventions From Dreams by Trevor Holloway (6) Taken Up By The Lord by Nandor Fodor; PRICE = VG/FN $17; minor spine wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
EUR 33,23
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: McCall Co., NY, 1937
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 65, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicutt. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. Includes "The Reurn of the Red Wolf" by William J. Makin; "The Ivory Butt-plate" by Luke Short; "The Blooming Turk" by Bill Adams; "Warriors in Exile" by H. Bedford-Jones; "Three Over Deep Water" by Leland Jamieson; "The Rookie's Rabbit" by Robert R. Mill; "One Against a Wilderness" by William L. Chester; "Ships and Men" by H. Bedford-Jones & Capt. L. B. Williams; "Gunpowder Gold" (serial) by Gordon Keyne; "The Island Monster" (novelette) by Arthur D. Howden Smith. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "A Head-Hunter Hero" by Maj. Edward (Tex) O'Rielly; "One Arctic Night" by George Stephens; "Always Face an Open Window" by Tracy Richardson; "A Texas Ranger" by Sgt. Ira Aten; "Made in America: The Dying Hogger" by Carl Sandburg. Illustrated by Austin E. Briggs, Paul Chapman, George Avison, Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops], Grattan Condon, Monte Crews, Yngve Soderberg, Frederic A. Anderson, Peter Kuhlhoff, John Clymer, and others. Creasing, minor losses and discolorations; tanning; rubbing. Magazine.
Editore: Bowling Green, OH: The Gegenschein Quarterly, 1972
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 40pp, stapled wrappers. Subscription card laid in. Uncommon magazine of experimental writing, includes work by John Brandi, Howard McCord, et al. Unmarked copy, light soil to wrappers. Not Signed.
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, 1970
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good to Near Fine condition. Science Fiction digest includes "The Avengers" by William P. McGivern; "Doom Globe" by S. M. Tenneshaw; "The Last Orbit" by Charles Dye; "Pattern for Destiny" by Chester Smith; "Atom War" by Rog Phillips; "Dynamite Planet" by Guy Archette; "Exiles from the Universe" by Stanton Coblentz.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 28,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Data di pubblicazione: 1959
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Cover is present but detached from the book. Very slight wear to spine of cover. ; Published by The Historical Society of the New York Annual Conference of the Methodist Church, Peekskill.
Editore: Bowling Green, OH: The Tribal Press, 1974
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. Wide 8vo, 164pp, stapled wrappers. Nice copy of a scarce double issue of this 1970s underground magazine of literary experimentation. Includes Douglas Blazek, Laura Chester, Ray DiPalma, et al. Unmarked copy, very light sunning to spine. Not Signed.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book introduces principles of farm bookkeeping in the clearest and most helpful terms possible, so you can track every dollar you spend and earn on your farm. For generations, farmers have needed an easy but comprehensive guide to farm accounts and here it is. This book will show you how to use a system of bookkeeping that will expose where your farm is efficient and where it is losing money. Seasoned farmers and aspiring ones alike will find this book to be their most valuable tool. Record every transaction, from buying seeds to selling crops and livestock, and know exactly where you stand financially. The author explains the concepts in a way that is easy to understand, with clear examples from real life scenarios. This book will teach you how to keep track of your farm's income and expenses, manage your accounts, balance your books, and make your farm more profitable. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: William Nicholson, London, 1805
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. The History Of The Peloponnesian War, To Which Are Annexed; Three Preliminary Discourses: On The Life Of Thucydides, On His Qualifications As An Historian, A Survey Of The History. Fourth Edition - Volume One ONLY. Bound In Original Decorated Cloth Binding, With Numerous Illustrations and Diagrams, Inked Inscription to Mini Title Page + Occasional Text Page. 404 Text Pages + End Papers. Some Marks to Cloth, Corners Bumped, Some Browning & Fading to Spine, Top & Bottom Of Spine Frayed, Some Creasing to Spine, Some Staining to End Papers, Some Small Pencil + Ink Annotations to Occasional Page, Some Browning & Creasing to Page Margins, Some Spotting to Pages - Heavier to First Few, Some Cracking to Inner Hinges - But Nothing Major, Some Separation to Page Margins, Some Dark Marks to Occasional Page, Outer Page Edges Browned. Overall Some Minor Faults But Still A Good Copy Of A Scarce Book. Extra Postage Costs will apply to Oversea's orders. (B10).
EUR 20,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
EUR 35,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Apr 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1354596269 ISBN 13: 9781354596265
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 45,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
EUR 38,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Two vols 2& 3 on pochek half bound calf leather and marbled boards.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 19,62
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 58. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1788 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 58.
Editore: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1931., 1931
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 248, xvi pages, [18] pages of plates : illustrations (4 color), 1 fold-out ; portrait ; 21 cm. ; green and orange cloth with designs ; no dustjacket ; OCLC: 9504907 ; LC: SB411 ; Dewey: 583.305 ; Contents: The early rose / Frank W Halliday -- The rose on the air / J Horace McFarland -- The Allentown rose-garden / C Chester Yost -- More municipal rose-gardens / Robert Pyle -- The garden value of rose species / E H M Cox -- The committee on old roses / Mrs. Francis King -- The duties of the old-rose committee / Stephen F Hamblin -- The old roses of California -- Francis E Lester -- Breeding new roses / George C Thomas -- Rose-breeding in Rhode Island / Josephine Brownell, Walter D Brownell -- A rose foundation / William Crocker -- Breeding better roses / Rev George A Schoener -- Roses from your ice-box / Persis Smallwood Crocker -- The wax treatment for dormant plants / James A Neilson -- The canker scare / R Marion Hatton -- Rose-disease investigations / L M Massey, Bruce Parsons -- The Central East, a symposium -- Roses along Lake Erie: Mentor, Sandusky, Toledo / Melvin E Wyant, Harry B Neumeyer, Paul Fakehany, Charles G Smith -- Roses in and around Detroit / E Genevieve Gillette -- Southeastern Ohio / Mrs. John B Wagner -- Along the Ohio River / Marie Bauer -- Roses in Cincinnati / R J Conners -- Roses in the Blue Grass /. C S Crouse, Maude M Crouse -- Roses in Eastern Indiana / Alexander McGalliard -- No roses without work / Mrs W D Bostick -- Protecting roses in Indiana / Mrs Berenice M Harrison -- Roses in Northern Indiana / A L Hubbard -- Time of planting and winter protection in Michigan / Charles M Greenway -- Roses can be grown in Illinois / E I Lanter -- Roses near the Mississippi / Dr. Ralph Graham -- Roses in industrial Illinois / Perry Wilson -- Roses in "Egypt" / Hon. Kent E Keller -- The rose-mindedness of Ontario / J Horace McFarland -- Roses in the Rocky Mountains / Maud Chegwidden -- Rugosa roses on a Kansas farm / Carol L Martin -- Why I prefer Spring planting / Agnes Fules Huntington -- Caring for a small rose-garden / Mrs Louis Hurd -- The modern way of feeding roses / Dr G J Raleigh -- Abolishing rose-bugs / Ruth O Ericson -- Failure and success in rose-growing / G F Middleton -- My lifetime with roses / E Gurney Hill -- Tributes to Ernest Henry Wilson -- Wilson, the explorer and teacher / Richardson Wright -- Wilson, the lover of plants / E H M Cox -- Frederick Loveless Atkins / Leonard Barron -- Three fine rose men pass on -- J C N Forestier / J H Nicolas -- John Hickman Dunlop / A J Webster -- Sing Sing's rose man / Lewis E Lawes -- Abyssinia as a land of roses / Franklin P Adams -- Roses in Brazil / Eudoro Ramos Costa -- The 1920 rose summer in Europe / J H Nicolas -- The American Rose Society in Europe / Robert Pyle -- The international rose test-gardens / Dr SPencer S Sulliger -- Roses abroad -- Name, names, names / E S Trott -- Proof of the pudding, 1931 -- Radio rose talks -- Rose notes -- New roses of the world ; wear to covers, else G. Book.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 20,04
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.