PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,88
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 33,25
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Federal Publications Ltd., Gardenvale, QC, 1969
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Cuthbertson, Geo. A. (illustratore). Stiff clean book in printed card covers with central illustrations; covers have potective clear tape neatly applied; unmarked but for discard stamp (donation) to inside rear cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins' Clear-Type Press, London & Glasgow
Da: Books & Cabinets, Market Rasen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Prize label on ffep (prize awarded to G. Horsfall at Nunthorpe Secondary School in York for Australian Essay Writing Competition in 1928). Otherwise no marking or inscriptions. No year of publication given, but cannot be later than 1928. Paper toned and with foxing throughout. Covers rubbed and bumped all over, foxed on the back. Front hinge cracked internally only, resulting in loosening spine. But all still holds together ok.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Federal Publications, Gardenvale, Quebec, 1937
Da: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 47,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No date (c.1937) 8 vo. 222 pp., b/w illustrations by George A. Cuthbertson. Brown cloth with black titles and illustration. No dust jacket, possibly as issued. Signed "With Every Best Wish, E.L. Chicanot" on ffep. There is a section of short biographies of some of the poets, including W.H. Drummond and Robert W. Service. Edges darkened; boards show minor wear to corners and head/tail of spine. Signed By Editor.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book by a writer with intimate knowledge of the realities of homesteading on the Canadian frontier in the early 20th century is a collection of poems themed around the author's experiences of the heroic efforts and sacrifices of the pioneers the author lived alongside during that time. Homesteading's physical, emotional and spiritual impact on both the land and settlers is explored through poems that thematically explore the harsh beauty of the land, the endless work, the joy of community, the pain of loss and the unbreakable spirit of the settlers. The result is a profound and moving collection that shines a light on an important chapter in Canadian history, celebrating the strength and resilience of the human spirit in the face of adversity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Federal Publications, Gardenvale, Quebec
Da: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
EUR 35,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Geo. A. Cuthberton (illustratore). Bound in green cloth with black lettering and illustration on upper board and black lettering on spine. tips and ends of spine gently worn, owner inscription of front free endpaper in red pencil. Not dated. 222 pages.
Editore: Federal Publications Limited, Gardenvale
Da: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 62,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Cuthbertson, Geo. A. (illustratore). SIGNED by author E.L. Chicanot. Great condition. By Author.
Editore: Federal Publications, Gardenvale, Quebec
Da: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 66,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDecorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Cuthbertson, Geo. A. (illustratore). First Edition. 222 pp. 9 full page woodcuts. Tan cloth boards, black lettering, illustration of mine complex on front board. Spine ends worn. Signed by the author. Inscribed by author on ffep. Small, nicely done pencil drawing of steam locomotive on ffep. A nice collection of verse about the Canadian mining industry. Includes some notable poets, along with forgotten ones. Short biographies of the 14 authors at the back. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author.
Editore: Federal Publications Limited n.d. c.1937, Gardenvale QC, 1937
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 35,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dustjacket. 8vo pp.222. Previous owner's name penned to FFEP. book.
Editore: Federal Publications Limited, Canada, 1937
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 88,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Cuthbertson, Geo. A. (illustratore). First Edition. [8], 9-222 pages. Occasional black and white illustrations. Undated but appears to be circa 1937. A collection of approximately 180 Canadian mining verses compiled, in part, because "a good deal of verse associated with the industry's remoter past was in danger of becoming permanently lost." - Foreword. Includes works by Robert Service, J.C. Murray, Alpine MacGregor, and many others, brief biographies for fourteen of whom are included at back. Somewhat above-average wear to publisher's illustrated brown buckram-covered boards. Front hinge starting. Narrow opening in binding at title page. Prior owner's details atop front free endpaper. No dust jacket, presumably as issued. A worthy vintage copy of this nostalgic Mother Lode of Canadian verse. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 87. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 87.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 37,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 46,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 33,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 87, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 87 87.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 63,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 63,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1924. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 100, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 100 100.