Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. 1st printing, Mar. 2005. Trade-sized. Cover by Ray Lundgren. Includes "Introduction"; "The 2004 Final Nebula Awards Ballot"; "The Mask of the Rex" by Richard Bowes; "The Last of the O-Forms" by James Van Pelt; "Movements in Science Fiction and Fantasy: A Symposium" by Bruce Sterling, China Mieville, Paul McAuley, Ellen Kushner, & Jefff VanderMeer; "Grandma" by Carol Emshwiller; "Grand Master Robert Silverberg: The Stochastic Writer" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Sundance" by Robert Silverberg; "Lambing Season" by Molly Gloss; "Ownzored" by Cory Octorow; "Film: The Year in Review" by Lucius Shepard; "Knapsack Poems" by Eleanor Arnason; "Coraline (Excerpt)" by Neil Gaiman; "What I Didn't See" by Karen Joy Fowler; "Tripping With the Alchemist" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Author Emeritus Charles L. Harness" by George Zebrowski; "Quarks at Appomattox" by Charles L. Harness; "Of a Sweet Slow Dance in the Wake of Temporary Dogs" by Adam-Troy Castro; "Rysling Award Winners" Ruth Berman, Charles Saplak, and Mike Allen/ Sonya Taaffe; "Goodbye to All That" by Harlan Ellison; "The Story Behind the Book: A Personal View" by Elizabeth Moon; "The Empire of Ice Cream" by Jeffrey Ford. "About teh nebula Awards"Selected Titles from the 2004 Preliminary Nebula Ballot"; "Past Nebula Award Winners"; "About the Science-Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America". Corner wear with some creasing; mild tanning; minor bumps and dings. Book.
Editore: Premier Exhibitions, Inc., 2010
ISBN 10: 098010131X ISBN 13: 9780980101317
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: Premier Exhibitions, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 098010131X ISBN 13: 9780980101317
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Color Illustrations and "Flaps to lift" (illustratore). Global Edition. illustrated with graphic color images of the Bocies exhibition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
EUR 17,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015087159 ISBN 13: 9781015087156
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. General Catalogue of the Hemiptera; fasc.4: pt.10 (1948). Book.
Editore: Premier Exhibitions, Inc./Atlanta, GA, 2010
ISBN 10: 098010131X ISBN 13: 9780980101317
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Large trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Content pages are clean and unmarked. 62 pages.
EUR 18,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014491118 ISBN 13: 9781014491114
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. General Catalogue of the Hemiptera; fasc.4: pt.11 (1954). Book.
EUR 18,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 19,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 9,85
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 384 pages. 8.00x5.13x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Foreign Languages Publishing, 1972
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1999
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. Feathered Dinosaurs { Feathers for [ T. Rex] ? New Birdlike Fossils Are Missing Links in Dinosaur Evolution} Spectacular fossil finds from China and Mongolia provide important new links between birds and their dinosaur predecessors. Discovered High in the Andes- -Haunting Remains of an Inca Sacrifice { Frozen in Time; At 22, 000 Feet Children of Inca Sacrifice Found Frozen in Time} Three 500- year- old mummies unearthed on a 22, 000- foot peak in the Andes tell an extraordinary story of Inca worship and child sacrifice. Panama's Rite of Passage When the United States hands over the Panama Canal in December, Panama will be without its biggest benefactor and on its own for the first time. Tiger Sharks { Tigers in For the Kill} A feathered feast awaits the big predators in Hawaii when fledgling albatrosses take to sea. African Marriage Rituals Draped in silver or intricate bead jewelry, brides follow age- old traditions in elaborate wedding ceremonies from Morocco to South Africa. Iraq { Eyewitness Iraq} Oil- rich Iraq has spent a fortune on war, but the country's treasure among the largest petroleum reserves in the world has brought neither peace nor prosperity for the Iraqi people. Central American Hurricane { After the Deluge: Central America's Storm of the Century} Already sodden at the end of the rainy season, Central America was ripe for disaster when Hurricane Mitch struck last fall. Survivors recall the Atlantic's deadliest tempest in two centuries.
EUR 15,26
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Center for Inter-American Relations,, 1974
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: People's Republic of China, 1976
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Corner and edge wear. Creasing to corners. Interior pages are clean. Shelf wear/light soiling. Chinese language w/English descriptions of 130 artifacts. Color and b/w plates.
Editore: Massachusetts Republican Publishing Committee, Boston, Massachusetts, 1967
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hard Cover in Slip Case. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. POLUMBAUN, Ted Photography (illustratore). Cream cloth wrapped boards with gold print on black cloth spine and front colver. Print is faded as spine edge is heavily sunned. Grey endpapers. Gift label on inner paste-down. A few small fox spots in cloth on front cover. Otherwise tight, sound and unmarked. 168 pages. Promotional Book.Slip case is grey leatherette with photo pictoriasl on front. Fine shape.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Premier Exhibitions, Austria, 2008
Da: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spagna
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bien. Anatomia (illustratore). La fotografía que aparece en la pantalla puede ser distinta a la real. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano.
Editore: The National Geographic Society, 1985
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. "Sichuan: China Changes Course;" "Alexander von Humboldt, Geographic Pioneer;" "Home to Kansas;" "Eritrea in Rebellion;" "Sailing in Jason's Wake".
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 20,15
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 233 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Labour Monthly, 1933
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 64 pages. R Palme Dutt "The Fight For Socialism And The Daily Struggle" / Clemens Dutt "Dialectical Materialism and Natural Science" / R Page Arnot "The Meerut Sentences" / R Bridgeman "War and the Partition of China" / "How the League of Nations Workss" / N Lenin "Imperialism and the Split in Socialism" Cover is darkened, book is complete.
Editore: New Left Review, 1977
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 192 pages. Fred Halliday "Marxist Analysis and Post-revolutionary China" / Ernest Mandel "Revolutionary Strategy in Europe - a political interview" / Jean-Paul Sartre "Socialism in One Country" / Raymond Williams "Post-war British Marxism" / Perry Anderson "The Antinomies of Antonio Gramsci".
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1981
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 160 pages. "Somalia's Hour of Need;" "The Dispossessed;" "Down the Ancient Appian Way;" "American Red Cross: A Century Old;" "Two Years Teaching in China;" "San Francisco Bay - Its Beauty and Battles;" "Saving the Philippine Eagle".
EUR 34,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 579 pages. 7.00x4.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : British Museum Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0714124842 ISBN 13: 9780714124841
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 312 pages : chiefly illustrations (chiefly color), maps (chiefly color) ; 28 cm. Notes; "This book is published to accompany the exhibition at the British Museum from 18 September 2014 to 5 January 2015"--Title page verso. Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; A second founding : Ming China (1400-1450) / Craig Clunas -- Courts : palaces, people and objects / Jessica Harrison-Hall -- Wu : the arts of war / David Robinson -- Wen : the arts of peace / Craig Clunas -- Beliefs : miracles and salvation / Marsha Haufler -- Commerce : the Ming in the world / Timothy Brook. Subjects; Art, Chinese Ming dynasty, (1368-1644) ; Exhibitions. Art, Chinese Ming-Qing dynasties, (1368-1912) ; Exhibitions. Art, Chinese Ming dynasty, (1368-1644) ; Exhibitions. Art, Chinese Ming-Qing dynasties, (1368-1912). China Civilization (960-1644) ; Exhibitions. China History Ming dynasty, (1368-1644) ; Exhibitions. China Civilization (960-1644) ; Exhibitions. China History Ming dynasty, (1368-1644) ; Exhibitions. Genres; Bibliography. cartographic image. Catalogue. Exhibition catalogs. Illustrated. 4 Kg.
Editore: Premier Exhibitions, Inc, Atlanta, GA, USA, 2008
ISBN 10: 098010131X ISBN 13: 9780980101317
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 9,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Editore: People's Fine Arts Publishing House of China, Beijing, 1980
Da: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Tall tan cloth boards with gold-color Chinese and English lettering, 136 pp., 86 full-color illus., brief artist biographies, illustrated jacket. Text is primarily in English with some introductory remarks in Chinese. Light shelf wear, red People's Republic of China stamp on front free endpaper, no owner names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is edge worn with a one inch top edge tear on rear panel. This collection of 86 famous ancient and modern Chinese traditional paintings include more than 70 by contemporary painters.