Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Book is in pristine condition. "In 1970, galvanized in part by the musical experiments of John Cage, Gavin Bryars, and Cornelius Cardew, students at Portsmouth College of Art formed their own symphony orchestra. Christened the Portsmouth Sinfonia, the primary requirement for membership specified that all players, regardless of skill, experience, or musicianship, be unfamiliar with their chosen instruments. This restriction, coupled with the decision to play "only the familiar bits" of classical music, challenged the Sinfonia's audience to reconsider the familiar, as the ensemble haplessly butchered the classics at venues ranging from avant-garde music festivals to the Royal Albert Hall." ? "What seems to be a joke to some is in actuality an art practice at work. The thing is everyone involved with the orchestra was serious in doing the best that they can to perform the music. For me, it's another way of looking at the classics. It's interesting to hear these familiar works in punk or at the very least, a new way of approaching music. The book expresses the joy of being in the Portsmouth Sinfonia as well as its importance to the avant-garde music world." [Tosh] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Soberscove Press 5/26/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1940190231 ISBN 13: 9781940190235
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The World's Worst: A Guide to the Portsmouth Sinfonia. Book.
Editore: Warner Home Video 2006-09-26 00:00:00, 2006
ISBN 13: 0012569736733
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
DVD. Condizione: Used - Good.
EUR 23,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Butchering the classics through avant-garde amateurism: the Portsmouth Sinfonia embodied the joyous collectivism of 1970s British countercultureIn 1970, galvanized in part by the musical experiments of avant-garde composers Gavin Bryars, John Cage and Cornelius Cardew, students at Portsmouth College of Art in England formed their own symphony orchestra. Christened the Portsmouth Sinfonia, its primary requirement for membership was that all players, regardless of skill, experience or musicianship, be unfamiliar with their chosen instruments. This restriction, coupled with the decision to play only the familiar bits of classical music, challenged the Sinfonias audience to reconsider the familiar, as the ensemble haplessly butchered the classics at venues ranging from avant-garde music festivals to the Royal Albert Hall. By the end of the decade, after three LPs of their anarchic renditions of classical and rock music and a revolving cast of over 100 musiciansincluding Michael Nyman and Brian Enothe Sinfonia would cease performing, never officially retiring.The first book devoted to the ensemble, The Worlds Worst: A Guide to the Portsmouth Sinfonia examines the founding tenets, organizing principles and collective memories of the Sinfonia, whose historical position as the worlds worst orchestra underplays its unique accomplishment as a populist avant-garde project in which music, collectivity and humor all flourished. The unorthodox journey of the Sinfonia unfolds here through interviews with the orchestras original members and publicist/manager, magazine publications, photographs and unseen archival material, alongside an essay by Christopher M. Reeves. Butchering the classics through avant-garde amateurism: the Portsmouth Sinfonia embodied the joyous collectivism of 1970s British counterculture Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 27,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Butchering the classics through avant-garde amateurism: the Portsmouth Sinfonia embodied the joyous collectivism of 1970s British countercultureIn 1970, galvanized in part by the musical experiments of avant-garde composers Gavin Bryars, John Cage and Cornelius Cardew, students at Portsmouth College of Art in England formed their own symphony orchestra. Christened the Portsmouth Sinfonia, its primary requirement for membership was that all players, regardless of skill, experience or musicianship, be unfamiliar with their chosen instruments. This restriction, coupled with the decision to play "only the familiar bits" of classical music, challenged the Sinfonia's audience to reconsider the familiar, as the ensemble haplessly butchered the classics at venues ranging from avant-garde music festivals to the Royal Albert Hall. By the end of the decade, after three LPs of their anarchic renditions of classical and rock music and a revolving cast of over 100 musicians-including Michael Nyman and Brian Eno-the Sinfonia would cease performing, never officially retiring.The first book devoted to the ensemble, The World's Worst: A Guide to the Portsmouth Sinfonia examines the founding tenets, organizing principles and collective memories of the Sinfonia, whose historical position as "the world's worst orchestra" underplays its unique accomplishment as a populist avant-garde project in which music, collectivity and humor all flourished. The unorthodox journey of the Sinfonia unfolds here through interviews with the orchestra's original members and publicist/manager, magazine publications, photographs and unseen archival material, alongside an essay by Christopher M. Reeves.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 28,77
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Butchering the classics through avant-garde amateurism: the Portsmouth Sinfonia embodied the joyous collectivism of 1970s British countercultureIn 1970, galvanized in part by the musical experiments of avant-garde composers Gavin Bryars, John Cage and Cornelius Cardew, students at Portsmouth College of Art in England formed their own symphony orchestra. Christened the Portsmouth Sinfonia, its primary requirement for membership was that all players, regardless of skill, experience or musicianship, be unfamiliar with their chosen instruments. This restriction, coupled with the decision to play "only the familiar bits" of classical music, challenged the Sinfonia's audience to reconsider the familiar, as the ensemble haplessly butchered the classics at venues ranging from avant-garde music festivals to the Royal Albert Hall. By the end of the decade, after three LPs of their anarchic renditions of classical and rock music and a revolving cast of over 100 musicians-including Michael Nyman and Brian Eno-the Sinfonia would cease performing, never officially retiring.The first book devoted to the ensemble, The World's Worst: A Guide to the Portsmouth Sinfonia examines the founding tenets, organizing principles and collective memories of the Sinfonia, whose historical position as "the world's worst orchestra" underplays its unique accomplishment as a populist avant-garde project in which music, collectivity and humor all flourished. The unorthodox journey of the Sinfonia unfolds here through interviews with the orchestra's original members and publicist/manager, magazine publications, photographs and unseen archival material, alongside an essay by Christopher M. Reeves.
EUR 25,83
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Meridian, New York, 1957
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. 367pp. Mass market paperback. Ex-Center of Theological Inquiry Library with stamp and call numbers on first page and label on spine. Signature of a noted theologian on interior cover with inked underlining on about eight pages, wrappers moderately edgeworn, very good.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 26,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 25,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,94
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 28,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 232 pages. 8.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 24,95
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,22
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 33,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 232 pages. 8.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 33,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 232 pages. 8.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; very light color fading along spine.
EUR 46,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 234 pages. 6.00x0.56x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0195041704 ISBN 13: 9780195041705
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xxix, 634 pp. Softcover. LCC: 868380 Very good condition; on covers: very light color fading along spine, and traces of wear.
Editore: Meridian Books, Cleveland, 1961
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Very Good in wraps. Foxing on top text block edge. Light shelfwear on spine.
EUR 29,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Butchering the classics through avant-garde amateurism: the Portsmouth Sinfonia embodied the joyous collectivism of 1970s British countercultureIn 1970, galvanized in part by the musical experiments of avant-garde composers Gavin Bryars, John Cage and Cornelius Cardew, students at Portsmouth College of Art in England formed their own symphony orchestra. Christened the Portsmouth Sinfonia, its primary requirement for membership was that all players, regardless of skill, experience or musicianship, be unfamiliar with their chosen instruments. This restriction, coupled with the decision to play "only the familiar bits" of classical music, challenged the Sinfonia's audience to reconsider the familiar, as the ensemble haplessly butchered the classics at venues ranging from avant-garde music festivals to the Royal Albert Hall. By the end of the decade, after three LPs of their anarchic renditions of classical and rock music and a revolving cast of over 100 musicians-including Michael Nyman and Brian Eno-the Sinfonia would cease performing, never officially retiring.The first book devoted to the ensemble, The World's Worst: A Guide to the Portsmouth Sinfonia examines the founding tenets, organizing principles and collective memories of the Sinfonia, whose historical position as "the world's worst orchestra" underplays its unique accomplishment as a populist avant-garde project in which music, collectivity and humor all flourished. The unorthodox journey of the Sinfonia unfolds here through interviews with the orchestra's original members and publicist/manager, magazine publications, photographs and unseen archival material, alongside an essay by Christopher M. Reeves.
EUR 31,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextIn 1970, galvanized in part by the musical experiments of John Cage, Gavin Bryars, and Cornelius Cardew, students at Portsmouth College of Art formed their own symphony orchestra. Christened the Portsmouth Sinfonia, the primar.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 65,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.