Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brigham Young University, 1974
Da: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Used - Good. light wear. edgewear. Very readable copy.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed along extremities. Nice cover. Previous owner name occurs in prelims. Interior pages are clean. Binding is secure.
Editore: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette, Chicago, 1969
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Chicago: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Sword and sorcery fanzine / magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], saddle-stapled, 20 pages [including the cover], illustrated. Near Fine copy [light stress creasing to the spine area . mag4E.
Data di pubblicazione: 1976
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press,, Urbana [IL]; Chicago; London:, 1974
ISBN 10: 0252002695 ISBN 13: 9780252002694
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (not stated). xiv, 421 pages. Hardcover: H 25.75cm x L 17.75cm. Dust jacket rubbed; scuffs/nicks, minor tears, and some creasing; front flap is not price-clipped; dj presented in an older rubbed Brodart protector. Tan cloth. Interior leaves are clean. Binding retains some crispness. With Foreword, b/w illustrations, contributor biographical section, and Index. Features sixteen essays: {#1} "The Spanish and the Mississippi Valley-an Introduction" by John Francis Bannon; {#2} "The State of Studies on Spanish Colonial Louisiana" by Charles Edwards O'Neill; {#3} "Resources in Louisiana Depositories for the Study of Spanish Activities in Louisiana" by A. Otis Herbert, Jr.; {#4} "The Mexican Archives and the Historiography of the Mississippi Valley in the Spanish Period" by C. Harvey Gardiner; {#5} "Land Settlement Policies and Practices in Spanish Louisiana" by C. Richard Arena; {#6} "The Bruins and the Formulation of Spanish Immigration Policy in the Old Southwest, 1787-88" by William S. Coker; {#7} "Anglo-Spanish Rivalry on the Louisiana Frontier, 1763-68," by John Preston Moore; {#8} "Governor Bernardo de Galvez and Spanish Espionage in Pensacola, 1777" by Robert L. Gold; {#9} "More on Pedro Vial in Upper Louisiana" by Abraham P. Nasatir; {#10} "Philip Nolan's Entry into Texas in 1800" by Noel M. Loomis; {#11} "The Role of the City Government in the Economic Development of New Orleans: Cabildo and City Council, 1783-1812" by John G. Clark; {#12} "Spanish Regulation of Taverns and the Liquor Trade in the Mississippi Valley" by Jack D.L. Holmes; {#13} "Almonester: Philanthropist and Builder in New Orleans" by Samuel Wilson, Jr.; {#14} "Symbols of Chiefly Authority in Spanish Louisiana" by John C. Ewers; {#15} "The Indomitable Osage in the Spanish Illinois (Upper Louisiana), 1763-1804" by Carl H. Chapman; {#16} "The Myth of the 'Imbecile Governor'-Captain Fernando de Leyba and the Defense of St. Louis in 1780" by John Francis McDermott.
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 23,76
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 132 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis, IN, 2005
ISBN 10: 0253217490 ISBN 13: 9780253217493
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. 2nd Edition. 436 + ix pp. A rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print, scarce, true collectible gem! A wonderful copy! An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Da: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
EUR 24,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Tight, clean, and unmarked-" The story of a European woman's self-annihilating plunge into the intrigues, passions, and pagan rituals of Mexico. Lawrence's mesmerizing and unsettling 1926 novel is his great work of the political imagination.- Kate, an Irish woman visiting Mexico, is in a continuous state of war with herself: whether to maintain her independence from men in the modern, European society to which she was familiar or to submerge her very soul to Cipriano, a Native American general bent upon a revolution in Mexico. Cipriano would call it "uniting" their souls. Kate, having a gentle, womanly spirit, views Mexicans as "dark men" steeped in violence, revolution, and death. She is sickened by this attitude--as she was by the bullfight presented early in the book--having lost a husband who was dedicated to fighting for Ireland's freedom from Britain. In fact, _The Plumed Serpent_ concerns the battle of women against men and the ambivalent feelings (including sexual) of one for the other. Kate is equally attracted to and repelled by the Mexican culture. Dona Carlota, the wife of Ramon who is a close friend of Cipriano, like Kate is an opponent of Ramon's revolutionary fervor. Both Ramon and Cipriano yearn to replace "the Gringo" Jesus Christ's hold on the Church with the Aztec God Quetzalcoatl. There is a harrowing and incendiary scene in the book concerning just this issue."-IRA Ross.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seeley Service, London
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Various (illustratore). Good+ condition in worn dust wrapper in protective cover, octavo, mid brown cloth spine with tan cloth boards, Lonsdale initial and crown in gilt on front, titles and gilt across spine, neat gift inscription dated 1962 on front free end paper, Foyles booksellers label on front end paper, one instance of marginalia - the list of winners of the Grand National stop at 1954, a previous owner has completed from 1963 to 1967. otherwise text is clean and bright and the binding firm, illustrated with a colour plate frontis piece and 69 other illustrations on plates and 5 other illustrations in text (there is a discrpancy between the dust wrapper and the number of plates called for; 334 pages including index. [QP].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2011
ISBN 10: 0742567958 ISBN 13: 9780742567955
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. As pictured. Some wear. Very readable copy.
Da: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: As New. No highlighting. Very minimal wear.
Da: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Normal wear from daily use. May include markings or highlighting.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 61,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 328 pages. 9.90x6.90x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 62,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 640 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: As New. No highlighting. Very minimal wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas A&M University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0890969833 ISBN 13: 9780890969830
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 77,83
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 205 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 0275985032 ISBN 13: 9780275985035
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0521294223 ISBN 13: 9780521294225
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 0805856315 ISBN 13: 9780805856316
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 146,20
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 284 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 157,03
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 319 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, at the Clarendon Press, 1941
Prima edizione
EUR 155,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A very smart set of 7 volumes from the classic series 'The Oxford History of England', which have been attractively and uniformly rebound in navy blue cloth bindings with gilt titles. The series was edited by G. N. Clark. The 7 Volumes comprise: Roman Britain and The English Settlements, by R.G. Collingwood and J.N.L. Myers. Second edition, 2nd impression 1941 (first published in 1936); Anglo-Saxon England, by F.M. Stenton. First edition, 1943; From Domesday Book to Magna Carta 1087-1216, by Austin Lane Poole. First edition, 2nd impression July 1951 (first published in June 1951); The Thirteenth Century 1216-1307, by Sir Maurice Powicke. First edition, 1953; The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558, by J.D. Mackie. First edition, 1952; The Early Stuarts 1603-1660, by Godfrey Davies. First edition with Corrections 1949, 2nd impression of corrected 1945 printing (first published in 1937); and; The Age of Reform 1815-1870, by E.L. Woodward. First edition with Corrections 1949, 2nd impression of corrected 1946 printing (first published in 1938). Published by Oxford University Press, at the Clarendon Press, 1941-1953. A fine set of navy blue hardbacks with gilt titles to spine. Occasional slight scuff or usage mark, but really in lovely condition. Bound with white card endpapers. Text is bright and clean throughout. Occasional usage mark to edge of text block. All soundly bound and handsomely presented. Text in English. Weight approximately 6.8kg (the set - unpacked). Heavy - extra postage may be payable. Dimensions: Each volume approximately 229mm high x 148mm wide x 35-55mm deep. More photos on request.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 148,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 239 pages. 8.27x5.83x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 194,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 356 pages. 8.27x5.83x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 196,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 239 pages. 8.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.