Da: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condizione: Good. Description: This is book number 322 in the Modern Library series. The only printed date is a 1961 copyright. Dating by the ML guide; this is from Spring 1967 The list of ML Giant titles printed at the rear include Balzac, Lost Illusions, but do not include Hersey, The Wall. Dust jacket rear panel style is l4; binding style 13. Introduction by Marshall Cohen. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with 'ml' and a ruled border blind stamped on the front cover; silver spine text; brief note on the front endpaper; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the jacket is price clipped. bibliography. Light peach clored endpapers. 12mo (7.25 inches tall). 530 pages + ads.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Camden House Pub, Ontario, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0921820216 ISBN 13: 9780921820215
Da: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
EUR 12,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Steffler, John ; Staebler, Edna ; Horwood, Harold ; Fraser, Marion Botsford ; Macleod, Alistair ; Johnson, George ; Levine, Norman ; Cohen, Matt ; Henrie, Maurice ; Grady, Wayne ; Stegner, Wallace ; Gayton, Don ; Galt, George ; Robertson, Heather ; Hoagland, Edward ; Iglauer, Edith ; Skelton, Robin ; Burns, Mary ; Wiebe, Rudy. Book - Tearing of the front cover near edges, light discolouration to front cover, and creasing of the front cover otherwise a fine tight copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England, 2006
ISBN 10: 0393925293 ISBN 13: 9780393925296
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xiii, 347 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2005053425 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; slight water warping near bottom edges of pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque, Iowa, 1974
ISBN 10: 0697035433 ISBN 13: 9780697035431
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. viii, 204 pp. LCC: 7281623 Good condition; light yellowing on inside surfaces of covers and on adjoining pages, on edges of papers, and on perimeters of pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque, Iowa, 1974
ISBN 10: 0697035433 ISBN 13: 9780697035431
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. viii, 204 pp. LCC: 7281623 Good condition; light yellowing on inside surfaces of covers and on adjoining pages, on edges of papers, and on perimeters of pages.
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, 1971
Da: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good Condition. Cover B/W Photo of Bruce By Edmond Shea (illustratore). Ink name on Dedication page. 319pp. Content clean, bright and sound.
Hardcover Here is Lenny Bruce on religion, sex, the police, censorship, pot, Dracula - the whole gamut of contemporary perplexities put into perspective by the mind that deflated pretense with uninhibited wit and made people laugh the way they never laughed before. (241 Pgs.) Slightly stained fore DJ, otherwise near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 1976
ISBN 10: 0674752813 ISBN 13: 9780674752818
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. 393 pages plus index etc. small previous owner's name on first page. very light foxing to page edges; 6 x 9".
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback, 269pp, pages browned, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, spine and front cover corners creased, creased, Good condition. ISBN: 0586039988.
Editore: Ohio State University Press, 1971
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+ in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth hardcover with just light wear, clean, tightly bound, surplus ink stamp on the ffep, else unmarked. Dj with visible wear -- edge and surface.
Editore: Playboy Press.
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Fine. PHOTO Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 240 pages. Front end page missing, thus unable to determine year, or place. >> "Lenny Bruce has in effect composed a social document of some value. He searches for truth with pick-axe and rapier, saying the unsayabe, sparing nothing an dno one, including himself." by Library Journal. >>>Front end page missing; Library stamp to front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Open Gate Books, 1973
Da: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 263pp; Some spotting to edges else a very good copy in a clipped and foxed d/w; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Tendril Magazine U. S. A. 1977, 1977
Da: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Binding is solid. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is in good repair.
Editore: Bell Publishing Company, New York, 1970
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Reprint. Octavo. 241pp. Spine slightly cocked, near fine lacking the dust jacket.
Editore: Playboy Press., USA, 1972
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. PHOTO Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 240 pages.>> "Lenny Bruce has in effect composed a social document of some value. He searches for truth with pick-axe and rapier, saying the unsayabe, sparing nothing an dno one, including himself." by Library Journal. >>>Name in pen to front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Playboy Press., USA, 1972
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 16,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. PHOTO Cover (illustratore). 6th Printing By Publisher. 240 pages. "Lenny Bruce has in effect composed a social document of some value. He searches for truth with pick-axe and rapier, saying the unsayabe, sparing nothing an dno one, including himself." by Library Journal. >>>This is a reading copy. Heavy cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Ballantine, New York, 1967
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Mass market paperback. 319pp. A few small creases on wraps, slight rubbing on the spine, very good or better.
Editore: Huntington Library, San Marino, California, 1974
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Magazine. Small quarto. 95pp. Wrappers. Black and white illustrations. Light edgewear else fine. Notable contributors include Cecile Williamson Cary, David Winter, Mary Lynn Johnson, Howard O. Brogan, Edward H. Cohen, Carey S. Bliss.
Editore: Playboy Press., USA, 1972
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 21,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good / Very Good. PHOTO Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 240 pages. "Lenny Bruce has in effect composed a social document of some value. He searches for truth with pick-axe and rapier, saying the unsayabe, sparing nothing an dno one, including himself." by Library Journal. >>Cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fine Communications (no year listed), New York, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 1567312578 ISBN 13: 9781567312577
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. MJF Books. xv, 1014 pp. LCC: 97756520 Very good condition; light color toning on extreme top and bottom edges of covers; previous owner's name on inside front cover.
Editore: Watts & Co., London, 1946
Da: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nr Very Good. First Edition. No. 112 in the Thinker's Library. Dustwrapper has some small chips. Owner's name.
Editore: Douglas, New York, 1970
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. Slight toning at the spine ends, else fine in a very good dust jacket with light toning, and small chips and tears.
Editore: (no publisher), Cambridge, 1966
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 60pp. Rubbed illustrated wrappers near fine. Order form laid in. Contributions by Daniel Hoffman, Robert Bly, Galway Kinnell, Edward Dorn, Gael Turnbull, David Chaloner, Norman Paxton, Jeremy Hilton, Jan Sutch, Peter Roche, Emilie Glen, Djelloul Mabrouk, Robert Lincoln, Louie Gluck, George Quasha, Harold Dicker, Daniel Zimmerman, Eric Sellin, John Heureux, Douglas Blazek, Robert David Cohen, William Collins, Charles Wyatt, Mike Haywood, Henry Graham, and Robert Palmer.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1967
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. John Sewell (Cover design) (illustratore). First Edition. A first printing of the true first UK edition, published as a paperback original - Penguin Cat. No. 2490. An anthology of Latin American authors, including an early publication of a short story (The Day after Saturday) by Gabriel García Márquez, predating his first published novel in English (One Hundred Years of Solitude) by three years. ***Very good in colour-illustrated card covers. The covers have some marks and creasing commensurate with age and handling, but are actually remarkably clean. There is some light rubbing to the edges, but no serious creases or tears. The spine has a light vertical reading crease but is square and tight. The covers, including the spine, show some browning and fading (please see scans). Internally also very good with a previous owner's name in red biro on the half-title page, but no other inscriptions or annotations. No tears or creases. Internally the pages are clean, although the paper has tanned over the decades. ***267 pages including a section of Biographical Notes on Authors, plus two pages of other titles, at the back of the book. 198mm x 130mm. ***'The unity of Latin America is only one of name. "Latin American Writing Today", with its translations of recent prose and poetry in Spanish and Portuguese, is evidence of the social and literary differences between the countries it covers - Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, Cuba, Mexico, Peru and Uruguay.' (Quote taken from the back cover) ***A first printing of the true first UK edition, published as a paperback original in 1967. Uncommon anthology of Latin American authors - some more well-known to UK readers than others. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Editore: Ballantine
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Publisher: Ballantine, NYC., 1967. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. VERY GOOD softcover book in pictoral wraps, as issued. Upper right corner of dj missing and has chipping all over. A first printing of the paperback original. NOT remainder marked. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library.
Editore: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964
Da: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Dustwrapper has a few small cllosed tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, in association with the Library of Congress and the Bibliotheque nationale de France, New Haven, Connecticut / London, England, 1995
ISBN 10: 0300062834 ISBN 13: 9780300062830
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Softcover. LCC: 956886.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England / New York, New York / Melbourne, Victoria, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521341817 ISBN 13: 9780521341813
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xix, 216 pp. LCC: 8818673 Inscribed and signed by Jerome Hamilton Buckley, and signed by Margaret Stetz.
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 18,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. SOFTCOVER 1996. 28x22cm. 80 pages. Illustrated in black & white and colour. Flat spine. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner, securely boxed in cardboard. ref M89.
Editore: New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956
Da: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reissue of the edition first published by Harcourt, Brace in 1923, in black-stamped full blue cloth and original $5.00-priced dust jacket, First Printing Thus, NOT ex-lib, NOT a cheap Indian on-demand reprint, binding tight pages bright, boards sharp-cornered, jacket moderately rubbed with slight chipping to ends & corners, from collection of Claremont philosophy professor Myra Moss with her name/address to front endpaper edge and a few small inked marginal lines to 4 early pages, else Fine (dj in mylar protector); 8vo; (xxxiii) 318pp.