Collalto antonio (31 risultati)

Editore: Berlin, Gustav Kiepenheuer Bühnenvertriebs - GmbH, ohne Jahr ( 1973 ). 1973
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermaniaAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,00
EUR 9,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 14,5 x 21 cm. Querformat. Originalbroschur mit Leinenrücken. 2 Blatt, 119 Seiten in Maschinenschrift bedruckt. Leicht gebräunt, aber sauber und in gutem Zustand. Ursprünglich als unverkäufliches Manuskript für die Bühnen vervielfältigt. - Aus der Bibliothek des Altorientalisten Volkert Haas. Seine zentralen Forschungs…themen waren die Sprache, Literatur und Religionsgeschichte der Hurriter und Hethiter. Haas galt als einer der renommiertesten Spezialisten im Bereich der Hethitologie. Neben den genannten Projekten forschte Haas auch zu den altorientalischen Religionen, hethitischen Heilverfahren und arbeitete an einer Geschichte der hethitischen Literatur. Haas war Herausgeber der Zeitschrift Altorientalische Forschungen. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01195-413787.
Editore: Roma, Bleggi 1838 1838
- Brossura
Da: Libreria Gullà, roma, ItaliaLibreria Gullà
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,00
EUR 27,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn-8° pp. XVI-312 con 5 tav. ripiegate f.t. Bross. edit. con tit. al piatto. ben conservato con sparse fioriture del tempo. Nel compleso in ottimo stato. Non risulta censito nell'Iccu.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Chez Delalain, Amsterdam 1778
- Brossura
Da: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FranciaLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 50,00
EUR 54,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroché. Condizione: Bon. 1 fascicule broché, sous couverture muette de papier marbré ancien, 66 pages. Antonio Cristoforo Collalto Mattiuzzi. Bon exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,41
EUR 61,79 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Les Trois Jumeaux Venitiens. d'Antonio M. Collalto est une pièce de théâtre captivante qui plonge le lecteur dans le Venise du XVIIIe siècle. Cette Å'uvre explore des thèmes d'identité, de confusion et d'intrigue à travers le prisme de trois jumeaux.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,33
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: Padova (Padua), Nicolò Zanon Bettoni, 1809. 1809
Da: Antiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG, Wien - Vienna, AustriaAntiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 35,00
EUR 35,00 spedizioneSpedito da Austria a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°. Mit 2 gef. Kupfertafeln. 137 SS. Interims-Pp. (fleckig, angestaubt, Rücken beschädigt und mit Fehlstellen). Indice: "Del punto e della retta nello spazio. Del piano. Dei piani paralleli, perpendicolari ed obliqui fra loro, e colle rette. Della sfera. Dei piani che tagliano e toccano la sfera. Trasformazioni delle coordinate.… Costruzioni geometriche. Problemi. Dei poligoni considerati nello spazio. Dei poligoni rovesci. Delle piramide. Dei poliedri. Delle superficie di tutti gli ordini. Divisione delle superficie di secondo ordine e semplificazione delle loro equazioni. Delle superficie di secondo ordine che hanno un centro. Delle superficie di secondo ordine che non hanno un centro. Sezioni particolari dei piani e delle superficie. Dei piani che toccano le superficie. Equazioni delle superficie dedotte dalla loro generazione. Intersecazione delle superficie e curve a doppia curvatura".- Innendeckel mit Bibl.-Schildchen, Titel mit Bibl.-Stempel. Papier stockfleckig.
Editore: Bettoni,, Padova, 1809
- Rilegato
Da: Studio Bibliografico Benacense, riva del garda, ItaliaStudio Bibliografico Benacense
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 71,50
EUR 44,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDue volumi legati in uno di cm. 22,5, pp. viii, 125 (1); 137 (1). Con 5 tavole incise in rame e più volte ripiegate f.t. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle, dorso liscio con titoli e fregi in oro. Qualche scritta a matita, peraltro esemplare genuino e ben conservato.
Altre immaginiEditore: Milano, Destafanis, 1806., Milano 1806
- Rilegato
Da: Libreria Antiquaria Gonnelli, Firenze, ItaliaLibreria Antiquaria Gonnelli
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 400,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Buono (Good). 1. In-8°, pagine XV, 293 + 3 tavole ripiegate fuori testo. Legatura in mezza pelle coeva. Edizione originale, non comune. Collanto, Antonio (Venezia 1765-1820), professore di matematica superiore nell'Università di Padova, nella Scuola d'Artiglieria e nella Scuola Militare di Pavia. Book.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Per Nicolò Zanon Bettoni, Padova 1809
- Rilegato
Da: AU SOLEIL D'OR di G. Bogliolo, GENOA, ItaliaAU SOLEIL D'OR di G. Bogliolo
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 100,00
EUR 35,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRilegato. Condizione: molto buono. 2 volumi in-4 (220x145 mm), pp. VIII, 125, (1), con 3 tavole fuori testo più volte ripiegate; pp.137, (1), con 2 con 3 tavole fuori testo più volte ripiegate. Bella legatura coeva in mezza pelle, filetti, numerazione di tomo, incisi in oro, titolo in oro su tassello rosso. Tagli a spruzzo. Ediz…ione originale.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,34
EUR 7,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,88
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,30
EUR 4,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,74
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Editore: In Italian, untranslated. 3 pp. 12 x 8 inches, in good condition, lightly toned.
Da: Julian Browning Rare Books & Manuscripts, London, Regno UnitoJulian Browning Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 297,82
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVienna, 28 April 1692. Anton Franz Graf Collalto e San Salvatore (1630-1696), Italian nobleman of the Collalto family which settled in Moravia in the 17th century.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1777 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 127 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 127.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1777 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 109 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 109.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1802 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 129 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 129 Language: Italian.
Editore: Galeazzi, Milano 1802
Da: Libreria Antonio Pettini, ROMA, ItaliaLibreria Antonio Pettini
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 500,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn -8°, pp. (8), 105, (5), una tavola ripiegata alla fine; carta. Prima e unica edizione. E' considerato lo scritto "di maggior rilievo teorico" del matematico veneziano, il quale lo preparò e pubblicò a Milano dopo tre anni trascorsi in Olanda e Parigi: C. aveva abbandonato l'Italia successivamente a Campoformio per via delle s…ue inclinazioni giacobine. A Parigi frequentò i corsi di Lagrange "e profittava il più che poteva dei privati intertenimenti": ne deriva questo lavoro che per primo mette a confronto i metodi di Leibniz e Lagrange su infinitesimali e calcolo differenziale. The most relevant work of the venitian mathematic, who wrote and printed in Milan, after three years spent in Paris and the Netherlands: Collalto was forced to leave Italy because of his political positions. In Paris he could attend Lagrange's classes, while conceiving this work, that it's the first to compare Leibniz's and Lagrange procedures on calculus.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,04
EUR 7,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,87
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1777 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the…original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 130.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,24
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,12
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpi…ece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1777. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 106, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 106 106.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,25
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Italian. Language: Italian. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1802. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Italian, Pages: - 129, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 129 129.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine le…nds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1777. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 142, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 142 142.

Casanova de Seingalt, Giacomo Girolamo (1725-98). Libertine, adventurer, spy & autobiographer
Autograph letter in ink, signed 'G. Casanova' addressed to Count Ottaviano Antonio di Collalto. his benefactor, a free mason, dated 9 March 1789 , 2 months before the outbreak of the French Revolution - Casanova & Lorenzo da Ponte, Mozart's librettist, Venetian & Viennese political gossip
- Manoscritto
Da: Hünersdorff Rare Books ABA ILAB, London, Regno UnitoHünersdorff Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23.230,15
EUR 26,02 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. Casanova de Seingalt, Giacomo Girolamo (1725-98). Libertine, adventurer, spy & autobiographer. Autograph letter in ink, signed 'G.Casanova' addressed to Count Ottaviano Antonio di Collalto, his benefactor & fellow freemason, Dated: Dux, 2 March 1789, (reply received 9 March 1789). 3 pages in 4t…o. Writing 2 months before the outbreak of the French Revolution from his home at Dux in Bohemia, Casanova warmly thanks an aristocratic benefactor for his letter of 14 February, addressing him as 'Excellenza mio adorato Padrone' (Excellency my adored master) Your gentle and generous heart dictates to your happy pen everything that can be read in your writing, by which you can only notice sentiments of truth and of virtue May God repay you for the kindness you have shown me, and preserve your good health for a long time as for the advantage of your illustrious family and also to give me, in case of need, new token of your grace and of your protection . He refers to Collalto s sad news that prince Karl von Li[e] chtenstein(1) was dying, but it was also welcomed because over here he was thought dead, and [instead] as long as there is breath there is hope ; Casanova comments on social events Now the Carnival is over and so are the balls and the nice court assemblies, to which Your Excellency deservingly took part A correspondent of mine from Venice tells me that the Doge(2) is dying, and that according to the public opinion the ducal horn will be appointed to His Excellency the Procurator Memmo (3) , but the same [correspondent] also tells me that he has no money, and that he is quarrelling with the Martinenghis, who claim from him 145.000 ducati for works carried out in the palace at S. Marmola which he gave as a dowry to his daughter I am told that in Vienna the Venetian minister will be a patrician with a noble title, but I do not know who he will be. The last paragraph contains an extended reference to [Lorenzo] da Ponte, Mozart s librettist : I was told that the Italian music was dismissed. I am wondering if the abbé da Ponte4 will stay. He doesn t write to me anymore. He is angry with me because I didn t praise his poems. He who flatters is not a friend (1) Karl Joseph Prince of Liechtenstein (1730-89) , Austrian general; (2) Doge Paolo Renier (1779-89) was actually succeeded by Ludovico Manin (1789-97), the last doge; (3) Andrea Memmo (1729-93) Proculator of St Mark s, architectural theorist, was in financial difficulties when he left his palace to his daughter as a dowry to the Martinenghi family; (4) Lorenzo da Ponte (1749-1838), born as Emanuele Conigliano, a converted Venetian Jew, was a gifted opera librettist, poet and priest, who wrote the libretti for Mozart s three most famous operas :Don Giovanni, The Marriage of Figaro & Cosi fan tutte; he made his career as librettist to the Italian opera in Vienna under the patronage of the Emperor Joseph II, but lost his post under the new Emperor Leopold; he had met Casanova in October 1787; both men had been expelled from Venice and had a tempestuous relationship (da Ponte was critical of Casanova in his memoirs); after a spell in London, da Ponte emigrated to New York, where he produced the first full performance of Don Giovanni, and founded the New York Opera Company in 1836, the predecessor of the New York Metropolitan Opera House. Traces of ink oxidization throughout, otherwise in very good condition. Autograph letters by Casanova of this length and interest are rarely offered for sale.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,21
EUR 42,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Les Trois Jumeaux Venitiens. d'Antonio M. Collalto est une piece de theatre captivante qui plonge le lecteur dans le Venise du XVIIIe siecle. Cette A"uvre explore des themes d'identite, de confusion et d'intrigue a travers le prisme de trois jumeaux. La piece offre un apercu fascinant de la… societe venitienne de l'epoque, avec ses complexites sociales et ses jeux de pouvoir. Le style d'ecriture est vif et plein d'esprit, typique des comedies de l'epoque. Cette piece est un incontournable pour les amateurs de theatre classique et ceux qui s'interessent a l'histoire venitienne.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,13
EUR 42,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Les Trois Jumeaux Venitiens. d'Antonio M. Collalto est une piece de theatre captivante qui plonge le lecteur dans le Venise du XVIIIe siecle. Cette A"uvre explore des themes d'identite, de confusion et d'intrigue a travers le prisme de trois jumeaux. La piece offre un apercu fascinant de la… societe venitienne de l'epoque, avec ses complexites sociales et ses jeux de pouvoir. Le style d'ecriture est vif et plein d'esprit, typique des comedies de l'epoque. Cette piece est un incontournable pour les amateurs de theatre classique et ceux qui s'interessent a l'histoire venitienne.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.