Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gurney & Jackson, 1923
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. 1st edition. Cloth, G. xii+355pp+4pp publishers adverts, b/w frontis, index, Ex Library copy with just a bookplate & white accession number to the base of the spine. Checklist of the birds of Europe & North Africa, arranged taxonomically from Passeres to Galli. Colonel Robert George Wardlaw-Ramsay [ 1852 - 1921 ], British Army officer and naturalist, who inherited a large collection of over 20,000 bird skins that was later presented to the British Museum. 600 grams.
Editore: Gurney and Jackson, 1923
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 19,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1923. No edition remarks. 355 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding slightly loose. A previous owner's name redacted on front free endpaper. Some marginalia. Boards have heavy shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and crushing, fraying and tearing to spine ends and edges. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.
Editore: Gurney and Jackson, 1923
Da: Fieldfare Bird and Natural History Books, Taunton, SOMER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Several years previous to his death Colonel Wardlaw Ramsay devoted his time to the preparation of this book, sadly he died before it was written but left all his work ready to be made into a book. The cover is a little worn on the corners.
Editore: Gurney and Jackson, 1923
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Gurney and Jackson, 1923. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner bookplate and name on flyleaf and sticker on pastedown. Bumps to corners. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: Gurney and Jackson, 1923., 1923
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 15,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. 8vo. Prelims. + 355pp. + adverts. B/w. portrait frontispiece. Bookplate to front pastedown. Original green cloth. Gilt lettered spine slightly rubbed to head and tail. US$18.
Editore: Gurney and Jackson, 1923
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 57,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. a well worn rebound on crocodile green leather boards 1923 edtion from Gurney & Jackson.
Editore: Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1882
Da: Saul54, Lynn, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST VOLUME ONLY. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons; First Edition (1882). XIII+294 Pages + 2pp of publisher's Ads. NearFine Hardcover, no dj. Gilt/Black stamping, Gilt spine title. Minimal wear to the top of the spine and light rubbing to the top edge of the front cover. Clean Unmarked throughout. Strong Tight original binding, perfect hinges. 7.9"x5.5"x1.6". be20675.