Data di pubblicazione: 1908
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: The Franklin Printing & Engraving Co., 1904
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Toledo, 1904; red cloth covered boards with gold cover titles and spine titles; mild corner and edge wear; light scuffing and discoloration to boards; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket; pencil markings on flyleaf; light markings to endpapers. 288 pages.
Editore: The Franklin Printing & Engraving Co, Toledo, Ohio, 1904
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Book is in great shape, sharp and attractive with light corner wear.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,21
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Very Good. OH Priv Prtd 1908. 1/0/00 Binding: Unknown VG. in no dj SIGNED & insc by author; red c wgilt lettering; in mylar protective wraps 133 pages. Illustrated by illus. 1st edition. 8vo.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Franklin Printing & Engraving Co., 1904
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. The Franklin Printing & Engraving Co. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on front endpage. (Europe, Royal Families, Royals).
Editore: The Franklin Print. & Engraving Co., 1904
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. College Library Book Former library book. Minimal edgewear. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Editore: The Franklin Print. & Engraving Co., 1904
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Small amount of dampstaining on cover Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Franklin Printing and Engraving Co., Toledo, Ohio, 1904
Da: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Nicely illustrated with b&w photographs. Visited places are: Naples, Amalfi, Rome, Milan, Vienna, Schà nbrunn, Budapest, Munich, Nürnberg, Wartburg, Weimar, Babelsburg, Paris, Windsor Castle, ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages.
Editore: Franklin Printing and Engraving, Toledo, Ohio, 1904
Da: Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Photo Illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. Photo illustrated Grand Tour.
EUR 36,56
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Some creasing and soiling to the outside Creasing around the edges and corners A couple of small numbers are written on a front-end paper Light age toning throughout. Sticker mark on front near the title.
Editore: NP: n.d. (ca. 1943), 1943
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 36 pp., library markings and paper wrappers soiled but still overall good and inscribed by author on title; Americans should stop worrying about the Soviets taking away their God and their money and embrace the Russians as allies, under the enlightened leadership of Stalin they are really not as bad as the old Bolsheviki. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 19,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book offers an alluring glimpse into the past, transporting readers to the enchanting cities and vibrant culture of Italy. The author takes us on a captivating journey, painting vivid, detailed pictures of the country's iconic landmarks and historical events. We are immersed in the Eternal City of Rome, marveling at its ancient ruins and iconic monuments, gaining a deeper understanding of its storied past. As we traverse Italy, we delve into the lives of noted figures who have left an enduring legacy on the nation, including exiled poets and artists. We encounter Pope Pius X, a figure of both controversy and admiration, and explore the vibrant energy of Milan and Vienna. The book culminates in a breathtaking visit to the enigmatic castles of the Mad King of Bavaria, providing a glimpse into the eccentric and fascinating world of Ludwig II. Throughout, the author's engaging narrative and keen eye for detail make this book a captivating exploration of Italy's captivating history, culture, and art. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 36,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
EUR 40,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
EUR 15,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 310 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Da: Libros El Trovador, TALAVERA DE LA REINA, TO, Spagna
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloToledo, Ohio, Franklin Printing and Engraving Co., 1904. 23x16 cm. VII+288 p. Tela editorial. Abundantes fotografías b/n. Varios sellos tinta antigua biblioteca en págs. de respeto. Anotación tinta de particular. Decoloración en cubiertas. Primera edición. (Ref. PS. 720-L).
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 310. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1904 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 310.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 32,13
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 306.
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 70 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 70 Language: English.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 42,95
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 296.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 296.
Editore: Chittenden Press, Toledo, OH, 1940
Da: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Staplebound. Condizione: Near fine. First Edition. Octavo, 50pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's stapled wraps with yapped edges. A small handful of very light pencil markings internally, and some finger-soiling to the wraps, but quite clean and sound overall. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Colton on the first leaf: "For Elizabeth C. Walbridge, with love from Olive A. Colton." This lengthy essay is an in-depth review of the six-volume set of "The Letters of Ralph Waldo Emerson," which had been published the previous year (1939). Colton, a prominent citizen of Toledo, was involved in the Suffrage movement and many other early 20th century Progressive causes. This brought her into contact with other prominent women of Toledo, such as Elizabeth Walbridge, a distingushed book collector and the wife of Toledo industrialist S. Cornell Walbridge. According to OCLC, Colton was a prolific writer, espeically for someone who was not relying on writing to make a living. During World War II, for example, when she was in her seventh decade, she published two pamphlets in support of the war (and of our then-ally, the USSR). No doubt she took a keen interest in Emerson, whose Transcendentalist writings were the 19th-century ancestors of the 20th century Progressive movement, and in fact can be traced directly through the long fight for women's suffrage in America, which had its origins in Emerson's milieu of free-thinkers and forward-thinking feminists. Colton has a very brief biographical listing in Coyle's "Ohio Authors and Their Books" (p. 127). OCLC records six holdings, two of which are in Toledo, and it's conspicuously absent from some well-established Ohio repositories. We've never encountered it. Scarce indeed.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1904 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 314 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 314 Language: English.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 44,27
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 296.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 314, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 314 314.