Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Perfect Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Empire Publishing, Inc., Madison, N.C., 1996
ISBN 10: 0944019218 ISBN 13: 9780944019214
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. B&W photographs (illustratore). 1st Edition. Two as-new trade paperbacks on related themes from Empire Publishing. "Trail Talk" (first printing, 1996) includes brief snippets & reminiscences from Gene Autry, Johnny Mack Brown, Gary Cooper, Gail Davis, Dale Evans, Lash Larue, Roy Rogers, Randolph Scott, John Wayne, etc. (Bibliographers must shake their heads as author Copeland admits he failed to keep track of the sources for many of the quotations he gathered over the years and proceeded to use here, though he asserts "Many of the comments were garnered by me from the performers themselves at the nearly forty film festivals I have attended.") So, Audie Murphy is at least REPORTED to have said "I'm working under a serious handicap; I have no talent. I've made the same Western 40 times, only with different horses." Robert Mitchum celebrating the pay scale, during his early days working with William "Bill" Boyd on seven Hopalong Cassidy films: "Supper on the ground, free lunch, a hundred dollars a week and all the horse manure you could carry home." (Etc.) Includes some B&W photos of these players in their later years. And did you know former boxer and lacrosse player Jay Silverheels -- who says he hated the Indians in the movies until he realized he WAS an Indian (Seneca-Mohawk, Six Nations of the Grand River, Ontario) -- was born Harold Jay Smith? Our second title, "Saddle Gals" (ISBN 0-944019-19-6 -- first printing, 1995) is illustrated with B&W film stills of the era, including of Canadian-born Shirley Patterson, who simply had more to offer than some of her more androgynous rivals. 168 pp.; 100 pp. The pair of trade paperbacks now reduced from $30.
Da: M. W. Riggs Bookseller, Pochontas, AR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 176 pages, text clean and tight. A few black and white photos. Full number line 1-10.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Perfect Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Empire Publishing, Inc., Madison, NC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0944019528 ISBN 13: 9780944019528
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good/none, used, 1st printing, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 160pp. Interior clean, no marks except a few scattered faint yellow highlighting, pages near bright, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners lightly rubbed.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Empire Publishing, Inc., 2007. 176 pages. Moderate general wear. Size: 8.3 x 6 x 0.4. Biography Media/Performing Arts::Star Biographies 0416.
perfect. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Perfect Paperback. Condizione: As New. Empire Publishing, Inc.; Madison, 2007. Trade paperback. A Near Fine, binding firm, interior and extremities tidy, few pencil check marks on copyright page else Fine and unmarked, minimal handling marks, a nice and clean copy in wraps. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 160pp., b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada, 1973
Da: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. Geological Survey of Canada Paper 72-38. 29pp w bibliography. Titled card wrapper is clean and without wear. Stapled binding sound. Reduced shipping may apply.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Empire Publishing, Madison, NC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0944019528 ISBN 13: 9780944019528
Da: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Empire Publishing, Madison, NC. 2007. Softcover/Trade Wraps. First printing by line number. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Near Fine. No DJ. Pictorial Wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is not creased or split. 160 pp 8vo. This is the story of the B-Westerns' tallest star at six feet six inches. You will never know the whole Sunset Carson story until you read this book. Includes his life - good and bad; the truth about his real name and birth date; he talks about himself and his fellow actors; remarks by actors with whom he worked; fans' and writers' opinions of Sunset and his movies; complete filmography; lots of photos. A clean very presentable copy.
Editore: Tallahassee, Florida Geological Survey, 2009
Da: The Book Cellar, Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Nice copy with very light shelfwear, clean, bright, binding tight. Florida Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 69.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: None as issued. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover is glossy with moderate surface and corner wear, including some light scratches and small surface dings. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2013
ISBN 10: 1849059160 ISBN 13: 9781849059169
Da: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**.
Editore: Sea Grant Program; University of North Carolina, 1974
Da: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. University of North Carolina softcover, 1974, 67 pages, clean/tight, No marks/tears or creases, minimal wear (Near Fine). We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
PAPERBACK. Condizione: Fine. 1ST.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Guilford Press August 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1572302356 ISBN 13: 9781572302358
Da: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. dust jacket shows some wear.
PAPERBACK. Condizione: Fine. 1ST.
Editore: The Guilford Press, New York, 1997, 1997
Da: lobstabooks, Leiston, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVG/VG lovely clean copy. not price-clipped. no inscription. boards are well preserved and clean.