Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phalanx Publishing, Minnesota, 1996
ISBN 10: 188380907X ISBN 13: 9781883809072
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. No wear or markings. Jacket and book in fine shape - looks aobut new. Well illustrated. Blue dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Printing. 207 pp., illus.
Editore: PHALANX, 1995
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK BLUE. excellent condition, like new! DATE PUBLISHED: 1995 EDITION: 207 GIFT QUALITY. JACKET: VERY GOOD DJ.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phalanx, St. Paul, Minnesota, 1995
ISBN 10: 188380907X ISBN 13: 9781883809072
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. B&w plates (illustratore). First Edition. 207pp [blind-seal stamp on front free endpaper; small corner crease to front dust jacket flap] Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. LIKE NEW. A Fine Book in a Fine Dust Jacket. Very Clean. No writing or tears. Dust Jacket is bright and shiny. Solid Binding. Hinges Tight. Never Read.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phalanx., St. Paul, Minnisota., 1995
ISBN 10: 188380907X ISBN 13: 9781883809072
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. 207pp, photos-named, Highly decorated airmen described their service with naval aviation from the Second World War to Vietnam. 700g.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Signed. SIGNED; signed by navy pilots Zeke Cormier, Wally Schirra, and Phil Wood, with additional personalized inscription by Phil Wood to the previous owner. Second Printing. A very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. No markings.
Da: P.F. Mullins Books, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Barrett Tillman has signed this copy on the title page. NOT ab ex-library copy. Included is an application form for the Tailhook Association. Black and white photo illustrated. Inscribed by Author(s).
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phalanx Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1995
ISBN 10: 188380907X ISBN 13: 9781883809072
Da: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by all three authors on Title page at their names in black pen and inscribed and dated by Phil Wood,"To Lucille & Jules: The mother and father of a wonderful girl. Enjoy the tale of 3 hookers. Phil" No additional printings. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Book; binding tight, mild bumping to corners else boards straight and clean; 1" crease to top corner seven pages else text fine, free of marks. Dust jacket ($24.95) has lengthy crease to front flap with slight rubbing to covers. Under archival quality mylar cover. Color sharp. Twelve pages of photographs. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Phalanx Publishing., St. Paul., 1995
Da: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new. 207 pps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phalanx Publishing, St. Paul, MN, 1995
ISBN 10: 188380907X ISBN 13: 9781883809072
Da: PSBooks, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Introduction by Barrett Tillman. Stories of naval aviation; three fighter pilots involved in U-Boat hunting, aerial combat, the Blue Angels, experimental flight, weapons testing, space flight and command at sea. Signed on title page by all three authors next to their printed names. Barrett Tillman's signature on added sticker. Inscribed on top of title page by Phil Woods: "To my buddy and high school friend. Fighter pilots don't lie, they just exaggerate a lot. To Lynn and Tom, my greatest admiration, Phil." Book has slight shelfwear, markings on last page. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 58,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. private library liquidation. Book Condition: Near fine Dj has some wear and tear/shelf wear, back page has small rip.
Da: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition; Second Printing. SIGNED on title page by all three authors, Zeke Cormier, Wally Schirra, and Phil Wood. Captain Wood has signed the book a second time with an inscription to a friend. ; Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Protected in a new Mylar cover. ; 9.10 X 6.10 X 0.90 inches; 207 pages; Signed by All Authors.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phalanx Publishing, St. Paul, MN, 1996
ISBN 10: 188380907X ISBN 13: 9781883809072
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. First Edition Signed by Cormier, Schirra, and Wood and inscribed by Wood on title page. Fine clean copy with a near fine dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by All Authors.
Editore: Phalanx Publishing, St. Paul, MN, 1995
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. SIGNED BY WALLY SCHIRRA and ZEKE CORMIER next to their names on the title page. Additionally Cormier and Shirra have penned a short inscription to the prior owner and signed their names a second time. A bright and fine copy in dust jacket. Signed.
Editore: Phalanx Publishing, St. Paul, MN, 1996
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. SIGNED by Zeke Cormier, Wally Schirra, Phil Wood. CLEAN Fine 1996 second printing hardcover with Fine dust jacket. Also inscribed by Phil Wood. 188380907x.
Editore: St. Paul, Minnesota: Phalanx Publishing Co., Ltd., ()., 1996
Da: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Signed by all three authors, inscribed "To Dora" for her "magnificent efforts in arranging our tour." Octavo, blue cloth & boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 205 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From dust jacket: Through five decades, including World War II, Korea & Vietnam, Zeke Cormier, Wally Schirra and Phil Wood have served naval aviation and their nation whether on active duty or in retirement. Their overlapping careers involved them in U-Boat hunting, aerial combat, the Blue Angels, experimental flight, weapons testing, space flight and command at sea. This book describes their riveting experiences and tremendous contributions. Between the three they have flown over 14,000 hours, including over 500 combat missions, and made over 1800 carrier landings. Written with the help of Barrett Tillman, their adventures are related with candor, a great deal of humor, and bear a message, born of collective experience, for today's naval leadership. Zeke Cormier began his Navy career early in WWII flying Grumman Avengers off a "Jeep" carrier hunting U-Boats in the Atlantic. He finished the war in the Pacific flying Grumman Hellcats and becoming an ace with eight victories and two probables. An early member of the Blue Angels, Zeke proceeded through squadron and CAG commands and retired as Exec of the carrier Wasp. His post service career was with McDonnell Douglas, and later with the San Diego Aerospace Museum. Wally Schirra graduated from the Naval Academy just in time to hear the last shots of the Pacific war as a surface officer. He later won his Navy wings but saw his combat service as an exchange officer with a USAF unit in Korea. Wally scored two kills over MiG-15s. After some period in the flight test business he entered the Space program as one of America's seven original astronauts where he served on three space flights. Post service he became involved in business with several Fortune 500 companies. Phil Wood was a Navy enlisted man who saw service at sea during the Korean war. After winning his commission and Navy wings, he served in several fighter and attack squadrons. During the Vietnam he flew three combat tours and was credited with the downing of a MiG-17. He advanced to command a squadron and a carrier air group then assumed an Exec role aboard ship in preparation for his last Navy assignment as CO of carrier Kitty Hawk. Since retirement he has been involved with Northrop Aircraft. Aviation, Military History, United States Navy, U. S. Navy, Naval bnsli.
Editore: Phalanx, St. Paul, MN, 1995
Da: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First edition. 8vo. 207 pp. Illustrations. Signed by Zeke Cormier, Wally Shirra, Phil Wood & Barrett Tillman. Cloth binding in unclipped dustwrapper, very good copy. (94975). Inscribed by Zeke Cormier on front free endpaper.
Editore: Phalanx Publishing Co, St. Paul, MN, 1996
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First edition, early printing of this collection of flying stories. Octavo, original half cloth, illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, inscribed on the title page by Captain Phillip Wood, "9/6/96 Tailhook To Ozzy: A great Tailhooker Warrior. Big A little F but still one of the finest. 'Rat'" and Barrett Tillman, "To Ozzy: One of the gutsiest VFA pilosalfoat - Tailhook membership proves it! Barrett Tillman Tailhook '96." Additionally signed by Wood, "Phil Wood,"and Wally Schirra next to their respective names on the title page. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. A rare collection of signatures. "This is the way it was by the guys who were there . told with all the impact of a cat shot. For many of us it brings back a lot of memories . for all of us it's a great read" (E. Duke Vincent, Ex Blue Angel, Vice Chairman Spelling TV).