Costello william (170 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,89
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

THRILLING SCIENCE FICTION: June 1974
(Sam Moskowitz; Poul Anderson; Ben Bova; Mark Clifton; William Morrison; P. F. Costello; Les Collins; Al Sevcik)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ultimate Publishing Co 1974
- Brossura
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 3,12
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Light wear. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by Les Collins; "Kim" by A…l Sevcik.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,63
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. A former college library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. The pages have some light notes, underlining and or highlighting present. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Scott…. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.

- Brossura
Da: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,22
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Former library copy. No markings on text. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York 1987
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are Two on the Isle by Jean Potts, Punishment for a Gypsy by Edward D Hoch, Breakfast Television by Robert Barnard, A Very Careful Man by Shizuko Natsuki, A Ticket Out by Brendan DuBois, The Body in the…Car by William Bankier, Whippin' Wildcats by Jane Bosworth, Sleeping Is Dangerous by J Evert, The Secretly Crazy Girl by Jeffry Scott, Lizzie Borden in the P.M> by Robert Henson and Playing with Murder by Matthew J Costello. In Near Fine Condition.
Editore: Viking 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dr. Beck's books, sun valley, CA, U.S.A.Dr. Beck's books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 4,41
EUR 4,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Really super with plastic cover over fine original and super clean inside.
Editore: Viking Press
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Wimbourne Book of Victoria
Gunn, Alastair; Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Le Fanu, Joseph Sheridan; Irving, Washington; Mudford, William; Hood, Thomas; Akerman, John Yonge; St. John, Bayle; Costello, Dudley
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories by various authors. A paperback original. Featured are My Coney Island Baby by Matthew J. Costello, A Friend of Mine by William L. DeAndrea, Frankenstein Seen in the Ice of Extinction by J. N. Williamson, The Comfort of W…alls by Barbara Paul, Fallen Angel by Peter Crowther, The Man With the Barbed-Wire Fists by Norman Partridge, Skin Memory by Tracy A. Knight, The Man in Black by Christopher Fahy, A Good Head on His Shoulders by Max Allan Collins, Role Model by Mike Baker, Cyrano by Gary A. Bruanbeck, I got Hugh Under My Skin by Rex Miller, Bride of Frankenstein, A Modern Love Story by Richard T. Chizmar, Special Effects by Terry Beatty & Wendi Lee, A Debt Repaid by Larry Segriff, A Loaf of Bread, A Jug of Wine by Brian Hodge, Piss Eyes by Rick Hautala, Fallen Angel, Malignant Devil by Billie Sue Mosiman. In fine unread condition.
Editore: The Viking Press 1960
- Rilegato
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 7,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading, light soiling, and shelf wear to exterior; bumps to the upper edges and the spine ends; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Editore: Viking 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,22
EUR 4,96 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 306 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in black on front and spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Light wear. No dj.
Salinger : A Critical and Personal Portrait By More Than Twenty Foremost Writers and Critics
Donald P. Costello; Martin Green; Leslie Fiedler; Arthur Mizener; Alfred Kazin; Joan Didion; Ihab Hassan; William Wiegand; Dan Wakefield; Josephine Jacobsen
Editore: Cardinal
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 11,56
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: The Viking Press, New York 1960
- Rilegato
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Second Printing. Dust jacket has scuffs, soils, some edge chips/tears, etc. Normal book wear. Book.

THRILLING SCIENCE FICTION: June 1974
Thrilling Science Fiction (Sam Moskowitz; Poul Anderson; Ben Bova; Mark Clifton; William Morrison; P. F. Costello; Les Collins; Al Sevcik)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1974
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by L…es Collins; "Kim" by Al Sevcik. Black mark on top edge. Creasing; date-stamp on cover. Book.
- Rilegato
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. NY Viking 1960. 1/0/00 Binding: Unknown VG. in wraps dj. price inked out on frt 306. Trade pb edition. 8vo.

THRILLING SCIENCE FICTION: June 1974
Thrilling Science Fiction (Sam Moskowitz; Poul Anderson; Ben Bova; Mark Clifton; William Morrison; P. F. Costello; Les Collins; Al Sevcik)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1974
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,79
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by…Les Collins; "Kim" by Al Sevcik. Black mark on top edge. Edgewear; tanning; minor creasing. Book.

THRILLING SCIENCE FICTION: June 1974
Thrilling Science Fiction (Sam Moskowitz; Poul Anderson; Ben Bova; Mark Clifton; William Morrison; P. F. Costello; Les Collins; Al Sevcik)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1974
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,79
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by…Les Collins; "Kim" by Al Sevcik. Black mark on top edge. Minor bumps, nicks and creasing; mild tanning. Book.
Editore: Universal Pictures Home Entertainment 2015-05-19 00:00:00 2015
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 5,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
dvd. Condizione: Used - Good.
Altre immaginiFANTASTIC ADVENTURES: March, Mar. 1943
Fantastic Adventures (Dwight V. Swain; P. F. Costello - William P. McGivern; H. B. Carleton - aka Howard Browne; Clee Garson - David Wright O'Brien; ; William P. McGivern; Robert Bloch; Elroy Arno; John York Cabot; Tarleton Fiske - aka Robert Bloch)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1943
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. 5, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Drummers of Duagavo" (novel) by Dwight V. Swain. Includes "The Man Who Cried "Werewolf" by P. F. Costello [William P. McGivern]; "They Gave Him a Rope" (novelet) by H. B. Carleton [Howard Browne];…"the other Abner Small" by Clee Garson [David Wright O'Brien]; "Enchanted Bookshelf" (novelet) by William P. McGivern; "The Chance of a Ghost" by Robert Bloch; "Jones Gets the Willies" by Elroy Arno [Leroy Yerxa]; "Trail of the Magic Slippers" (novelet) by John York Cabot; "The Black Brain" by Tarleton Fiske [Robert Bloch]. "the Editor's Notebook"; "The Old Juke Box Broke Down-"; "Earth PossessesTwo Stratospheres"; "Rats Are Expert Dieticians"; "It's an Intersting World!"; "Nerve Injury Detector"; "Romance of teh Elements"; "Scientists Produce Last Element"; "Using X-Rays to Increase Food Crops"; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists"; "Fantastic - But ture"; "Giving Plants Self-protection"; "Introducing the Author"; "Reader's Page"; "Phaeton - Son of Apollo" (illustrated by Frank R. Paul on rear cover); Correspondence Corner". Illustrated by Jay Jackson, Magarian, A. K. Bilder, Robert Gibson Jones, J. Allen St. John, and Rod Ruth. Old tape, or ghosts, at all edges and spine with small associated tears, scars, amnd losses (see scans); tanning. Book.

AMAZING Stories: September, Sept. 1942
Amazing (Robert Moore Williams; Nelson S. Bond; Gerald Vance; E. K. Jarvis; William P. McGivern; P. F. Costello; Max Overton; Dwight V. Swain; G. H. Irwin)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1942
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Fair to Good-. Vol. 16, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray Palmer. Cover art by James B. Settles for "Blitz Against Japan" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams. Includes "The Love Song of Lancelot Biggs" by Nelson S. Bond; "Captain Stinky's Luck" by Gerald Vance [William P. McGivern]; "Giants Beyo…nd Pluto" (novelet) by E. K. Jarvis [house pseud., unattributed]; "Convoy in Space" (novelet) by William P. McGivern; "Vengeance on Venus" by P. F. Costello [William P. McGivern]; "Robotcycle for Two" (novelet) by Max Overton [Don Wilcox]; "Peace Mission to Planetoid X" (novel) by Dwight V. Swain; "The Vengeance of Martin Brand" (serial) by G. H. Irwin [Ray Palmer]. Features: "The Observatory"; "Quake" Valve"; "Salt Versus Heat"; "Scientific Mysteries"; "So the Savants Say"; "To Our Readers": "The Yankee King"; "Kings of the Roost"; "Ancient Usury"; "Amazing facts"; "The First Slot machine"; "Refrigerated Humans"; "Landscapes of Other Worlds"; "Busy bee- And No Wonder!"; "Why You Are What You Are!"; "Discussions"; "Plastic Airship of Europa"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Ned Hadley, L. Raymond Jones, R. B. Sharp, Brady, Russell Milburn, H. W. McCauley, Joe Sewell, and Hugo Wolf. No back cover; front cover creased and edgeworn; old tape at spine ends; other small losses; tanning. Book.

AMAZING Stories: September, Sept. 1942
Amazing (Robert Moore Williams; Nelson S. Bond; Gerald Vance; E. K. Jarvis; William P. McGivern; P. F. Costello; Max Overton; Dwight V. Swain; G. H. Irwin)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1942
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Fair to Good-. Vol. 16, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray Palmer. Cover art by James B. Settles for "Blitz Against Japan" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams. Includes "The Love Song of Lancelot Biggs" by Nelson S. Bond; "Captain Stinky's Luck" by Gerald Vance [William P. McGivern]; "Giants Beyo…nd Pluto" (novelet) by E. K. Jarvis [house pseud., unattributed]; "Convoy in Space" (novelet) by William P. McGivern; "Vengeance on Venus" by P. F. Costello [William P. McGivern]; "Robotcycle for Two" (novelet) by Max Overton [Don Wilcox]; "Peace Mission to Planetoid X" (novel) by Dwight V. Swain; "The Vengeance of Martin Brand" (serial) by G. H. Irwin [Ray Palmer]. Features: "The Observatory"; "Quake" Valve"; "Salt Versus Heat"; "Scientific Mysteries"; "So the Savants Say"; "To Our Readers": "The Yankee King"; "Kings of the Roost"; "Ancient Usury"; "Amazing facts"; "The First Slot machine"; "Refrigerated Humans"; "Landscapes of Other Worlds"; "Busy bee- And No Wonder!"; "Why You Are What You Are!"; "Discussions"; "Plastic Airship of Europa"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Ned Hadley, L. Raymond Jones, R. B. Sharp, Brady, Russell Milburn, H. W. McCauley, Joe Sewell, and Hugo Wolf. No back cover; hinge tears and loss to front cover (see scan); creasing; tanning; standard wear and tear at edges; spine faded. Book.
Editore: Viking Press - 1960
- Brossura
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,58
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. PB/pub.1960/Gd. condition/306 pages - A welcome revival of a prophetic text. No one can say we weren't warned about Richard Nixon. [AR928768]. Book.

Editore: The Viking Press 1960
- Brossura
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,23
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: Good. 2nd printing; Sound binding; Moderate wear to covers and spine from previous use; Mild to moderate foxing to outer edge text-block; Pages free of markings; A Good copy.
Editore: Viking, NY 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,57
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. 1st edition. Very Good book, VG DJ(in Brodart). Bright book. Tight, VG+ insid.

- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Eastburn Books, Albany, OR, U.S.A.Eastburn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Second Edition. VG red softcover w/mild edgewear. Second Edition. SIGNED/inscribed by EDITOR, Helen C. Petrich on title page. Pages all clean. Short nick to top spine end, otherwise solid/clean.120 pp. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: WarnerBrothers 2012-01-31 00:00:00 2012
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 5,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
DVD. Condizione: Used - Good.
Altre immaginiFantastic Science Fiction January 1958 Vol. 7 No. 1
Paul W. Fairman (editor); P. F. Costello, E. K. Jarvis, O. H. Leslie, Stephen Wilder, William P. Salton, Ellis Hart
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing, New York 1958
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Ziff-Davis 1958 1st ed. 130pp. Very good condition with light wear, small chip to spine heel, pages toned. See photos 703E.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Itagaki Shoten 1948
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.Wordbank Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,04
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Inscribed on first title page. Jacket repairable chips and tears. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: 1960 Viking First Edition 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.Et Al's Read & Unread Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,53
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Fine tan cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket with a couple of light unobtrusive scuffs & rubs & just a hint of sun at spine. Nice bright copy.