Trade paperback. Condizione: Fine. 2007 ed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Best American Spiritual Writing. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. SC 302.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Theology Today, 1966
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Articles by Charles P. Price, William Hamilton, Harvey Cox, Seward Hiltner, Alvin Carmines, Robert P. Scharlesmann and John H. Hick. also many book reviews.
Editore: Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Report Press, 1971
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. No wear to the covers. No spine creasing from opening. Pages tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water stains. No soiling. No sun fading.
Editore: The Antioch Review Inc, Yellow Springs, 1994
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Yellow Springs The Antioch Review Inc 1994.First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Perfect-bound about 6" x 9" trade paperback format, pictorial wrappers, pages 200-380 Near Fine copy. clph.
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Editore: Ambit, 2009
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 112 pages. 2 Gary Allen & Chris Pig Coolant 5 Joan Jobe Smith & Ken Cox Les Desmoiselles de The Fort 12 Catherine Eisner The Poetess Attempts to Eulogise . . . 13 Klimowski & Schejbal Drawings for Jekyll and Hyde 18 Lotte Kramer & Mike Foreman Stillness 20 John Harvey & Mike Foreman Ghosts 24 Donald Gardner New Plans & Dutch Introduction 26 Liz Berry & Jack Foreman Metamorphosis 30 Hajera Ghori The Last Time 31 Deborah Levy & Andrzej Klimowski Stardust Nation 40 Brendan McMahon Asylum 41 Zeeba Ansari At Quanzhou Harbour 43 Alan Blackwood & Robert Macaulay Three Short Pieces 46 Rutger Kopland Old Goat 48 Paul Binding Review: Four Dutch Poets 53 Zoë Taylor Stills 58 Jane Deverson Hello, Iťs Lilian 60 Joel Lane & Mike Foreman Can I Get a Witness 64 Joke van Leeuwen Four Ways of Waiting for Someone 66 Gillian Clarke, Roddy Lumsden, Matthew Welton and more Review 72 Graham Mummery The Fallen Wallet 74 rd coleman & Ken Cox summer day 76 Hannah Lowe Celestine 78 Tony Lucas What Did You Do in the '60s, Grandad? 80 Catherine Smith Eve attends Adam's funeral 82 Nicholas Royle Writers' Rooms 85 Stephen Devereux Christopher Columbus in Galway 86 Hagar Peeters Hagar's Ambition 89 Mustafa Stitou Orchids 93 Lucinda Rogers East End Scenes 98 Stephen Conn Missionary Position 99 Kate Foley I Begin to Understand the Shape of Your Language 101 Manon Uphoff & Astrid Chesney Desire 107 Helene Gelens the push-off before floating 108 Remco Campert Opening 112 Ron Sandford Portrait of Remco Campert.
EUR 22,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: American Report Press, New York, 1975
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. xiv, 162p., wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, wraps rubbed else very good condition. Essays on chaplains, their role in the military, and the Vietnam war.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 36,09
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Moonstone, Calumet City, Illinois, 2010
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Procopio, Ruben (illustratore). New condition glossy color illustrated softcover wraps. Includes Acknowledgments; Introduction: Reflections on The Green Hornet by Van Williams; Afterword by Dean Jeffries and Author Biographies. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings. "Moonstone is proud to present The Green Hornet Chronicles, the first anthology featuring all-new, original crime fiction tales of the man who hunts the biggest of all game, public enemies that even the FBI can't reach! It's the mid 1960s, the political climate is shaky, there's civil unrest, freedom and equality issues erupt everywhere from film to music to out in the streets. On police records, The Green Hornet is actually a wanted criminal, a master manipulator, a crime boss who has his fingers in every pie. In reality, The Green Hornet is actually Britt Reid, owner-publisher of the Daily Sentinel. His goal is to destroy crim from within by posing as a criminal himself." - from the rear outer cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 074252535X ISBN 13: 9780742525351
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crossroad / American Interfaith Institute, 1991
ISBN 10: 0824510615 ISBN 13: 9780824510619
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 210,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Atlanta, Ga. : Harvey Dan Abrams, 1984, 1984
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 72 pages ; 22 cm ; LCCN: 84-70969 ; LC: PS3562.O899; Dewey: 081; OCLC: 12438221 ; textured brown cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; "Limited edition, number 445" ; "Dust-devils is a collection of poetry, both traditional and free verse, from a poet of note. Robert S Lowrance, Jr. had previously published a fine volume. The author's unique background (both he and his wife are fine musicians) should prepare us for the music which is in this collection of poems.There are pleasing surprises at the end of many of the poems, building up to a nice climax with the final explanation or challenge and the concluding choice of words.Some of the poems are particularly touching reminiscences of childhood.Readers of the present volume will be greeted by an even more polished and varied group of poems which goes with the further developememt of this poet."--John Ransonm Lewis ; Contents: A bestiary -- A cloudy day -- Alenda lux ubi orta libertas -- A new birth -- A perturbation -- Arachne -- Art catalogue -- Autobiography -- Cat nap -- Chauvinism-- Did you ever -- Dust-devils -- Echoes -- Fish bait -- Flight 007 -- Hospital -- How groes my love -- It takes us all -- Japanese cherry -- Leaves -- Love's hold -- Mirages for sail -- My old home -- Nostalgia -- One day -- Ontogeny recapitulated -- Peggy Mitchell and Boys' High Class of 1924 -- Phoenix -- Please pass the baby -- Polyphemus -- Remembered -- Resurgens -- Ships and seas -- Superstitions -- The ceramic cherry-picker lamp -- The digs -- The flight of the arrow -- The landing -- The least I could do -- The making of a champion -- The quest of a writer -- The relentless tide -- The search -- The seasons -- The Weavers of Weaverville -- Times and tides -- To a very special friend -- To the sixth graders of Montgomery Elementary -- Travels -- Treblinka revisited -- Tricolor -- What did she say -- What is a poet -- Where does love end -- Whisperings of the rain forest ; SIGNED presentation by author on endpaper ; paper defect in front endpaper ; FINE/FINE. Book.