Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Gregory Crewdson (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco, Artspace Books., 1998
ISBN 10: 1891273000 ISBN 13: 9781891273001
Da: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
First Edition, First Printing. -- Color photographs by Crewdson are accompanied by short fiction pieces by several authors. -- Hardcover, printed covers, 57 pages. Condition: fine (no jacket issued). ISBN 1891273000.
Editore: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2003
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. NO markings to text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Artspace Books, San Francisco, CA, 1998
ISBN 10: 1891273000 ISBN 13: 9781891273001
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of 8 color photographs (3 gatefolds) by Gregory Crewdson accompanied by text by Rick Moody, Darcey Steinke, Joyce Carol Oates, and Bradford Morrow. A fine copy in photo-illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North Adams, Mass.: MASS MoCA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0970073887 ISBN 13: 9780970073884
Da: GLOBAL BOOKS AND SUPPLIES LLC, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. New from our store. Still in original publisher's shrink wrap.
Editore: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2003
ISBN 10: 0970342225 ISBN 13: 9780970342225
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 48 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Introduction by Gregory Crewdson Art / Photography Clothbound 12.25 x 9.85 inches 56 pages 26 four-color photographs Sealed, new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North Adams, Mass.: MASS MoCA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0970073887 ISBN 13: 9780970073884
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Sept 2010 very oversize hardcover 1st edition 1st printing with full number line. Inevitable light sunning on edge of dj and cover, hint of rubbing on dj, else fine . VERY oversize book - substantial extra shipping charges will apply for international and priority orders as this will not fit into a flat rate envelope.
Editore: Japan 1996, 1996
Da: DR Fine Arts, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. Colored photos by Gregory Crewdson's work in a Japan; text in Japanese; irregular size: 23-1/2 x 23-1/2; this is a folded exhibition catalogue that folds out into a poster; in EXCELLENT COND.
Editore: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0970342225 ISBN 13: 9780970342225
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a group show that ran June 26 through August 16, 2002. Features texts by Michael Tolkin and Gregory Crewdson. Includes an illustration by: Robert Adams, Diane Arbus, Robert Bechtle, Vija Celmins, John Currin, Tim Davis, Keith Edmier, Eric Fischl, Maureen Gallace, Robert Gober, Todd Haynes, Edward Hopper, Bill Owens, Charles Ray, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Stephen Shore, Steven Spielberg, Joel Sternfeld, Hiroshi Sugimoto, and Henry Wessel. A very near fine copy in wrappers.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Tear on acetone dj. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Editore: Blind Spot, New York, 1997
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Includes images by Gregory Crewdson, Joan Fontcuberta, Teun Hocks, Richard Misrach, Martin Parr, Lou Reed, Laurie Simmons, Mike and Doug Starn, Larry Sultan, and Juan Usle. A fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Unknown, 1996
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 7 x 11 inches; good condition; heavy creases and curls to edges and corners; an unmailed copy.
Editore: Prince Charles Cinema London, 2005
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 4 x 6 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy. This is a postcard, not the book.
Editore: Ruth Bloom Gallery, 1995
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 4 x 6 inches; very good condition; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on reverse.
Editore: White Cube, 2005
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 6 x 8 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy. This is a postcard, not the book.
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Looks unread with just a touch of shelf wear. D62 Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Essay by A. O. Scott. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Editore: Artspace Books 1998, 1998
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 7,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris Paris, France, 1995
ISBN 10: 2879002699 ISBN 13: 9782879002699
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
144 pp.; 21.8 x 15.4 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 6 - November 19, 1995. Texts by Suzanne Pagé, Lynn Gumpert, Béatrice Parent, David Pagel, and an interview with Dave Hickey. Artists include Doug Aitken, Janine Antoni, Rachel Berwick, Gregory Crewdson, Jeanne Dunning, John Carhart Ebeling, Joseph Grigely, Michael Joo, Martin Kersels, Sharon Lockhart, Emil Lukas, Lynn McCarty, Paul Myoda, Catherine Opie, Collier Schorr, Christian Schumann, and Kara Walker. Includes a list of works and artist biographies. Text in French and English. Very Good. Light edgewear, rubbing of covers and bumping of corners. Contents clean and unmarked.
Da: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 12 x 16 inches. 96 pages. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white. Original cloth; pictortial dust jacket. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at Gagosian Gallery, New York, in 2010. A fine copy; dust jacket with some minor rubbing and wear.
Da: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 11 x 10 inches. 112 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original boards; pictorial dust jacket. Published to accompany 3 simultaneous gallery exhibitions of Crewdson's work in Spring 2002: Luhring Augustine, New York, Gagosian, Los Angeles, and White Cube, London. "This volume chronicles Gregory Crewdson's Twilight series, elaborate tableaux that capture bizarre surrealities behind deceptively familiar suburban facades. The images are accompanied by an essay from Rick Moody, a novelist renowned for exposing the underbelly of small-town, middle-class America" (the publisher). Generally a clean copy; dust jacket with some minor rubbing and wear.
Editore: Luhring Augustine, 2000
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 8 x 11 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Alone Street brings together two major bodies of work by Gregory Crewdson, Cathedral of the Pines (Aperture, 2016) and An Eclipse of Moths (Aperture, 2020), in a single, elegant, and affordable monograph. Both series expand on the artist's obsessive exploration of the psychogeography of small-town, post-industrial New England and underscore the precision and depth of Crewdson's unique mode of photographic storytelling. In each image, light, color, and carefully crafted scenography evoke the feeling that, as art historian Alexander Nemerov has astutely described, "all that ever happened in these places seems crystallized in his tableaux, as if the quiet melancholy of Crewdson's scenes gathered the unruly sorrows and other little-guessed feelings of people long-gone who once stood on those spots." In addition to the full set of images from each series, Alone Street, presents a selection of behind-the-scenes images and storyboards, revealing the extensive preparation and planning that went into the making of each work. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 54,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Alone Street brings together two major bodies of work by Gregory Crewdson, Cathedral of the Pines (Aperture, 2016) and An Eclipse of Moths (Aperture, 2020), in a single, elegant, and affordable monograph. Both series expand on the artist's obsessive exploration of the psychogeography of small-town, post-industrial New England and underscore the precision and depth of Crewdson's unique mode of photographic storytelling. In each image, light, color, and carefully crafted scenography evoke the feeling that, as art historian Alexander Nemerov has astutely described, "all that ever happened in these places seems crystallized in his tableaux, as if the quiet melancholy of Crewdson's scenes gathered the unruly sorrows and other little-guessed feelings of people long-gone who once stood on those spots." In addition to the full set of images from each series, Alone Street, presents a selection of behind-the-scenes images and storyboards, revealing the extensive preparation and planning that went into the making of each work.
Editore: North Adams, Mass.: MASS MoCA January 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0970073887 ISBN 13: 9780970073884
Da: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Like New.
EUR 46,47
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Gagosian Gallery 2016, 2016
Da: DR Fine Arts, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. This is a small booklet showing the setting up of the different scenes for Gregory Crewdson's exhibition "Cathedral of Pines" 2013-2014 at Gagosian Gallery in 2016; 32pp; edition size is unknown, it is not signed; stapled booklet; in VERY GOOD COND.