Cyril reade (26 risultati)
The Christian Challenge to Philosophy
Reade, W.H.V.; W.H.V. Reade (Author); Cyril Bailey (Preface By)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S.P.C.K, London 1951
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,72
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 194 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slanted spine.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,29
EUR 15,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780719089855.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Outer Print, Richmond, U.S.A.Outer Print
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,79
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine hardcover in illustrated boards. Overall a bright and attractive copy with no sign of wear or aging. Illustrated. 222 pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Regno UnitoBill & Ben Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,80
EUR 11,71 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career of Janet Wolff: a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history, as well as dance and modernism for several decades. Her work has significantly contributed to the way we view issues as…diverse as modernism, the flaneur, British and American art in the early twentieth century, and the gendered literature of modernity. The volume contains contributions from a number of Janet Wolff's collaborators and others who are associated with the fields in which she has worked, including Zygmunt Bauman, Walid Raad and Griselda Pollock. The book includes original artworks, memoir and essays inspired by her example and which deal with questions she has discussed. The book will be of interest to academics and postgraduate students in any of these disciplines, as well as those interested by the form of a transatlantic academic career.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 95,44
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 99,55
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 101,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 96,46
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 94,56
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 96,20
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 94,57
EUR 18,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 114,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career of Janet Wolff: a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history, as well as dance and modernism for several decades. Her work has significantly contributed to the way we view issues as…diverse as modernism, the flâneur, British and American art in the early twentieth century, and the gendered literature of modernity. The volume contains contributions from a number of Janet Wolff's collaborators and others who are associated with the fields in which she has worked, including Zygmunt Bauman, Walid Raad and Griselda Pollock. The book includes original artworks, memoir and essays inspired by her example and which deal with questions she has discussed. The book will be of interest to academics and postgraduate students in any of these disciplines, as well as those interested by the form of a transatlantic academic career.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 101,93
EUR 13,89 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 116,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career of Janet Wolff: a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history, as well as dance and modernism for several decades. Her work has significantly contributed to the way we vie…w issues as diverse as modernism, the flaneur, British and American art in the early twentieth century, and the gendered literature of modernity. The volume contains contributions from a number of Janet Wolff's collaborators and others who are associated with the fields in which she has worked, including Zygmunt Bauman, Walid Raad and Griselda Pollock. The book includes original artworks, memoir and essays inspired by her example and which deal with questions she has discussed. The book will be of interest to academics and postgraduate students in any of these disciplines, as well as those interested by the form of a transatlantic academic career. -- . This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career and influence of Janet Wolff who has been a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 110,74
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 167 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermaniaBuchpark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,26
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career of Janet Wolff: a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history, as well as dance and modernism for several decades. Her work has… significantly contributed to the way we view issues as diverse as modernism, the flâneur, British and American art in the early twentieth century, and the gendered literature of modernity.The volume contains contributions from a number of Janet Wolff's collaborators and others who are associated with the fields in which she has worked, including Zygmunt Bauman, Walid Raad and Griselda Pollock. The book includes original artworks, memoir and essays inspired by her example, which deal with questions she has discussed. It will be of interest to academics and postgraduate students in any of these disciplines, as well as those interested by the form of a transatlantic academic career.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 105,41
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career and influence of Janet Wolff who has been a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history -- .Über den AutorrnrnCyril .

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 100,00
EUR 62,44 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book takes a fresh look at the history of the Jews in Berlin using signficant examples of the rich visual legacy of the period. It begins by examining the visual environment of the Enlightenment philosopher Moses Mendelssohn (1729-86) and his… community whose lives were regulated by feudal conditions in the waning days of a mercantilist regime. It also looks at the Moorish Revival synagogue on the Oranienburgerstrasse inaugurated in 1866 that reflects the status and the evolving sense of identity of the sponsoring community at that moment in the nineteenth-century pursuit of emancipation and the incremental attainment of civil rights. The book ends with the Weimar Republic where the inventive modernist architect Erich Mendelsohn contributed to the vital building program of the Neue Sachlichkeit. The visual studies approach adopted here foregrounds the articulation of the dominant culture's visual language by a dynamic minority expressing its place within the process of German nation building.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 107,09
EUR 75,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career of Janet Wolff: a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history, as well as dance and modernism for several decades. Her work has significantly contributed to the way we view issues as…diverse as modernism, the flâneur, British and American art in the early twentieth century, and the gendered literature of modernity. The volume contains contributions from a number of Janet Wolff's collaborators and others who are associated with the fields in which she has worked, including Zygmunt Bauman, Walid Raad and Griselda Pollock. The book includes original artworks, memoir and essays inspired by her example and which deal with questions she has discussed. The book will be of interest to academics and postgraduate students in any of these disciplines, as well as those interested by the form of a transatlantic academic career.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 180,43
EUR 9,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Condizione: New. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career and influence of Janet Wolff who has been a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history Editor(s): Reade, Cyril; Corbett, David. Num Pages: 232 pages, Illustrations, colour|Illustrations, black… & white. BIC Classification: AB; JFC; JHB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 178 x 248 x 19. Weight in Grams: 696. . 2015. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 130,23
EUR 63,40 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career of Janet Wolff: a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history, as well as dance and modernism for several decades. Her work has significantly contributed to the way we view issu…es as diverse as modernism, the flâneur, British and American art in the early twentieth century, and the gendered literature of modernity.The volume contains contributions from a number of Janet Wolff's collaborators and others who are associated with the fields in which she has worked, including Zygmunt Bauman, Walid Raad and Griselda Pollock. The book includes original artworks, memoir and essays inspired by her example and which deal with questions she has discussed. The book will be of interest to academics and postgraduate students in any of these disciplines, as well as those interested by the form of a transatlantic academic career.

- Rilegato
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 173,01
EUR 32,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career of Janet Wolff: a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history, as well as dance and modernism for several decades. Her work has significantly contributed to the way we vie…w issues as diverse as modernism, the flaneur, British and American art in the early twentieth century, and the gendered literature of modernity. The volume contains contributions from a number of Janet Wolff's collaborators and others who are associated with the fields in which she has worked, including Zygmunt Bauman, Walid Raad and Griselda Pollock. The book includes original artworks, memoir and essays inspired by her example and which deal with questions she has discussed. The book will be of interest to academics and postgraduate students in any of these disciplines, as well as those interested by the form of a transatlantic academic career. -- . This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career and influence of Janet Wolff who has been a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 207,48
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Condizione: New. This innovative and exciting volume celebrates the career and influence of Janet Wolff who has been a highly influential voice in the literature of sociology, cultural studies, visual studies and art history Editor(s): Reade, Cyril; Corbett, David. Num Pages: 232 pages, Illustrations, colour|Illustrations, black… & white. BIC Classification: AB; JFC; JHB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 178 x 248 x 19. Weight in Grams: 696. . 2015. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .

- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, Regno UnitoTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 71,64
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine takes into account the age of this magazine. War Economy standard printing. This magazine is becoming hard to find in a collectable condition. Sought after and becoming scarce.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 100,00
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This book takes a fresh look at the history of the Jews in Berlin using signficant examples of the rich visual legacy of the period. It begins by examining the visual environment of the Enlightenment philosopher Moses Mendelssohn (…1729-86) and his community whose lives were regulated by feudal conditions in the waning days of a mercantilist regime. It also looks at the Moorish Revival synagogue on the Oranienburgerstrasse inaugurated in 1866 that reflects the status and the evolving sense of identity of the sponsoring community at that moment in the nineteenth-century pursuit of emancipation and the incremental attainment of civil rights. The book ends with the Weimar Republic where the inventive modernist architect Erich Mendelsohn contributed to the vital building program of the Neue Sachlichkeit. The visual studies approach adopted here foregrounds the articulation of the dominant culture's visual language by a dynamic minority expressing its place within the process of German nation building. 354 pp. Englisch.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Germaniabuchversandmimpf2000
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 100,00
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -This book takes a fresh look at the history of the Jews in Berlin using signficant examples of the rich visual legacy of the period. It begins by examining the visual environment of the Enlightenment philosopher Moses Mendelssohn (1729…-86) and his community whose lives were regulated by feudal conditions in the waning days of a mercantilist regime. It also looks at the Moorish Revival synagogue on the Oranienburgerstrasse inaugurated in 1866 that reflects the status and the evolving sense of identity of the sponsoring community at that moment in the nineteenth-century pursuit of emancipation and the incremental attainment of civil rights. The book ends with the Weimar Republic where the inventive modernist architect Erich Mendelsohn contributed to the vital building program of the Neue Sachlichkeit. The visual studies approach adopted here foregrounds the articulation of the dominant culture¿s visual language by a dynamic minority expressing its place within the process of German nation building.Lang, Peter GmbH, Gontardstraße 11, 10178 Berlin 354 pp. Englisch.