Dail laura (29 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press 1996
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Rilegato
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Good clean sturdy copy.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press, New York 1996
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 4,46
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. A clean, tight copy (considerable water staining to bottom of rear jacket cover). Comes with archival-quality dust jacket protector. Mystery. Sale.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.Books to Die For
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,02
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
VG+/VG+. First edition. 378 pp. DJ very lightly rubbed. Top spine edge has very short, open tear. Spine square, tight. Interior very clean, bright. No marks. Very nice reading copy.

- Brossura
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,81
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good. Used with highlighting in text; may have other wear and/or markings but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press 1996
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ilium Books, Somerville, MA, U.S.A.Ilium Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 6,70
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. First Edition. The Mysterious Press, (1996). 1st US Edition. 178 p. Hardbound with Dust Jacket. Black remainder dot at tail of textblock. Still a bright looking copy. Binding it tight. Translated from the 1989 Spanish edition. A detective Hector Balascoaran Shyane mystery. Near Fine/Fine.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, New York 1994
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,80
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Boards. First US edition. 8vo, 90 pp. A novel. Top corners of boards bumped. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 1st U.S. edition, September 1996, so stated with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. "Taibo's novels about Mexico City detective Hector Belascoaran Shayne (No Happy Ending) are a…n addicting import. At first, their hard-boiled surrealistic flights -- as if Garcia Marquez had been taking writing lessons from Dashiell Hammett -- can strike a reader as excessive and glib, but soon they become part of a beguiling worldview in which everything, including crime and love, are elements in a cosmic joke. So you find here that Hector, left a bullet-riddled corpse in the rain in No Happy Ending, has been miraculously resurrected for another case. It involves a shadowy figure with several names, who seems to have caused the suicide of someone's sister and is being pursued by an alcoholic American reporter with sources in the CIA. Is the many-aliased Luke Estrella also involved in a guns-for-drugs Contra operation? Hector doesn't really care, but sets off in dogged pursuit anyway, to Acapulco, then Tijuana, finally bringing matters to a head in a hilarious climax involving several hired mariachi bands, armed to the teeth, in an empty warehouse. Don't forget the two ducks that live under Hector's bed, and how down he gets when he runs out of Coke. As noted, these tales are an easily acquired taste." -- Publishers Weekly. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Poisoned Pen Press 2011
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,59
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 15,63
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 1st edition, July 1994, so stated with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. "Deadly tricks of the international spy trade illuminate various tactics of survival, collaboration, di…sinformation--and the creative process--in this complex tale of journalism and subversion in Latin America. Cycling back and forth in time and through a protean array of distinct narrative voices and points of view, Mexican crime novelist Taibo ( No Happy Ending ) gradually gives shape to a whirlwind of brief fragments from the lives of his diverse characters. These include Leon Trotsky, Stan Laurel and Houdini, each of whom is presented in an unexpected but somehow credible context. The various narrative threads intersect in 1980s Mexico, where Alex, who comes from an obscure intelligence office in New York, orchestrates his masterpiece of deception, a scheme to vilify the Sandinista leadership in Nicaragua; and where two journalists, Julio and Greg, bring their eponymous four hands together to tell the tale. Taibo's prose is rich in metaphor, and his confident, insightful storytelling makes the individual pieces of his novel intriguing long before the connections among them are apparent. Dail's translation does fine justice to the author's colorful, virtuosic narrative." -- Pub;ishers Weekly. Book.

Editore: St. Martin's Press (1990) New York 1990
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,04
EUR 4,55 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket First Printing hardbound 1/4" tear bottom jacket spine.

- Brossura
Da: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpagnaHamelyn
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,37
EUR 12,99 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Muy bueno. : Evita es una biografía en tapa blanda escrita por Laura Dail y publicada el 29 de enero de 1996 por The New Press. El libro narra la vida de Eva Perón, una figura influyente en la historia argentina. EAN: 9782738210722 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Evita Autor: Laura Dail Idioma: en Formato: t…apa blanda.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New/New. 1st edition, 1st printing. A novel about genius. Mint new unread copy of HB 1st. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 90 pp, black endpapers. Hrdcover in black/black boards w silver spine titling; in black/orange illus jacket.
Editore: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, New York 1994
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Advance Reading Copy/Proof.
Editore: Wyatt Book/St. Martin's Press, New York 1994
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Advance Reading Copy/Proof. Advance uncorrected p. Roof.
Editore: New YorkNew York: St. Martin's, 1994 1994
- Brossura
Da: A New Leaf Used Books, pine plains, NY, U.S.A.A New Leaf Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Advanced Reader's Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pre-publication galleys of a modern Argentine novel; in excellent condition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Enterprise Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 20,54
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First American Edition; First Printing. Book and DJ New. No notes, names or ANY markings. DJ not price clipped ($25.95) ; 455 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press 1996
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Rilegato
Da: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.Swan Trading Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 29,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. 1st/1st. Pristine. Hardcover and unclipped dust jacket in protective Mylar shows almost no wear. Text is unmarked and binding tight. We ship DAILY.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rio Bound Books, San Marcos, TX, U.S.A.Rio Bound Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 24,11
EUR 6,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Appears unread.
Editore: Picador 1995 1995
- Brossura
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,17
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,59
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Editore: St. Martin's Press, New York 1995
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,65
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First American edition. Advance reading copy. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. One of Mexico's leading mystery writers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 89,38
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Dostoevsky's Last Night
Peri Rossi, Cristina; Rossi, Cristina Peri; Dail, Laura C.; Dail, Laura C. [Translator]
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 90,31
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Poisoned Pen Press 2011
Serie: Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Hector Belascoaran Shayne Detective Novels
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 83,78
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 97,70
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,92
EUR 14,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,50
EUR 42,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. TRULY YOURS is a beautiful collection of thoughts on the wonder and joy of adoption. Along with a thoughtful introduction by author and adoptive mother Laura Dail, TRULY YOURS is filled with musings from Jamie Lee Curtis, Norman Vincent Peale, the Dalai Lama, Isabella Rossellini, Dale Evans…, George Burns, Rosie O'Donnell, and many others. These diverse voices share observations on both the joys and nuances of adoption, each offering a unique perspective. Heartfelt and inspiring, this candid book on adoption is a constant inspiration for all who are considering or have already been touched by the incredible, indescribable miracle that is adopting a child. "Truly Yours" is a collection of thoughts, ideas, and stories about the miracle of adoption. From the great thinkers to the simple truths in children's books, from the memoirs of parents in the midst of the process, to the insights of their adopted sons and daughters, this book includes the most poignant and the most candid ideas about adoption. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.