Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Cornell University, 2008
Da: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. 187 pages. Book.
Editore: AMERICA PRESS, 1940
Da: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. COVER SOILED; BACK END PP MISSING; NO MARKING.
EUR 27,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A call to action in an ongoing battle against industrial agriculture From the early twentieth century and across generations to the present, In the Struggle brings together the stories of eight politically engaged scholars, documenting their opposition to industrial-scale agribusiness in California. As the narrative unfolds, their previously censored and suppressed research, together with personal accounts of intimidation and subterfuge, is introduced into the public arena for the first time. In the Struggle lays out historic, subterranean confrontations over water rights, labor organizing, and the corruption of democratic principles and public institutions. As California's rural economy increasingly consolidates into the hands of land barons and corporations, the scholars' work shifts from analyzing problems and formulating research methods to organizing resistance and building community power. Throughout their engagement, they face intense political blowback as powerful economic interests work to pollute and undermine scientific inquiry and the civic purposes of public universities. The findings and the pressure put upon the work of these scholars-Paul Taylor, Ernesto Galarza, and Isao Fujimoto among them-are a damning indictment of the greed and corruption that flourish under industrial-scale agriculture. After almost a century of empirical evidence and published research, a definitive finding becomes clear: land consolidation and economic monopoly are fundamentally detrimental to democracy and the well-being of rural societies.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Village Press 7/13/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1613321228 ISBN 13: 9781613321225
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. In the Struggle: Scholars and the Fight Against Industrial Agribusiness in California. Book.
EUR 29,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A call to action in an ongoing battle against industrial agriculture From the early twentieth century and across generations to the present, In the Struggle brings together the stories of eight politically engaged scholars, documenting their opposition to industrial-scale agribusiness in California. As the narrative unfolds, their previously censored and suppressed research, together with personal accounts of intimidation and subterfuge, is introduced into the public arena for the first time. In the Struggle lays out historic, subterranean confrontations over water rights, labor organizing, and the corruption of democratic principles and public institutions. As California's rural economy increasingly consolidates into the hands of land barons and corporations, the scholars' work shifts from analyzing problems and formulating research methods to organizing resistance and building community power. Throughout their engagement, they face intense political blowback as powerful economic interests work to pollute and undermine scientific inquiry and the civic purposes of public universities. The findings and the pressure put upon the work of these scholars-Paul Taylor, Ernesto Galarza, and Isao Fujimoto among them-are a damning indictment of the greed and corruption that flourish under industrial-scale agriculture. After almost a century of empirical evidence and published research, a definitive finding becomes clear: land consolidation and economic monopoly are fundamentally detrimental to democracy and the well-being of rural societies.
EUR 23,68
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: College Art Association, New York, 1995
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean and bright. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: McWilliam, Monuments, martyrdom, and the politics of religion in the French Third Republic. O'Connell, Redefining the past: revolutionary architecture and the conseil des bâtiments civils. Eichberger and Beaven, Family members and political allies: the portrait collection of Margaret of Austria. Miller, Miraculous childbirth and the Portinari altarpiece. Polzer, Andrea di bonaiuto's Via Veritatis and Dominican thought in late medieval Italy. Randolph, The Bastides of southwest France. Weiss, Architectural symbolism and the decoration of the Ste.-Chapelle. Reviews. American and Canadian dissertations, 1994. 11.5" tall; 188 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Data di pubblicazione: 1927
Da: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
1927 498 pages pen underlining & notes (fair/poor).
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 20,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 28,78
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 368.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 20,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Signed. signed by Author; some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Village Press 2021-07-13, 2021
ISBN 10: 1613321228 ISBN 13: 9781613321225
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 24,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 368.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 28,91
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 1987
Da: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: (good/good/fair). 1987 [reprint of the 1927 edition] 498 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press 2024-09-02, 2024
ISBN 10: 1647124565 ISBN 13: 9781647124564
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 32,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 58,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 1946
Da: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: dust jacket (good/good/fair). 1946 [3rd printing/1932 1st printing] 414 pages.