Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fast Free Shipping â" A well-loved copy with text fully readable and cover pages intact. May display wear such as writing, highlighting, bends, folds or library marks. Still a complete and usable book.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company (edition ), 2024
ISBN 10: 0393292398 ISBN 13: 9780393292398
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 278pp. Slight shelfwear, tight binding, interior text clean. Dust jacket mildly worn, no tears. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 24,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ACA Publishing Limited, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1838900160 ISBN 13: 9781838900168
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 25,80
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. With GDP second only to that of the US, China has seen unprecedented economic growth in the past four decades yet still lags behind in GDP per capita. In a forensic examination of China's economic expansion through 2050, Tsinghua University Professor David Daokui Li argues that now qualitative, rather than quantitative growth is needed.This book is packed with comparative statistics and intriguing anecdotes such as China's grudging respect for Trump, a "good negotiator": "The first principle of his negotiations is to make extremely rude and seemingly absurd demands while, at the same time, using extreme threats."Noting the 2008 financial crisis where "the US government's regulatory capacity failed to keep pace with financial market innovations", or, 'cats are not as capable as mice', Li stresses the need to learn from the past and provides insider information on the future of China's economy as it goes into version 2.0.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Dr. David Daokui Li has served as an advisor to senior Chinese Communist Party leaders as well as major multinational corporations and international economic institutions. Writing in response to the growing anti-Chinese sentiment and alarmed by the threat of war, Dr. Li pulls from his wealth of firsthand experience to demystify contemporary Chinese society and advocate for understanding between China and the West. In this urgently needed and fascinating book, he explains the inner workings of a rising superpower to help the world understand how it works-and how to work with it. In Li's hands, an economic and political system that often baffles Westerners becomes coherent, sophisticated, and logical. He begins by explaining how two thousand years of history-from Confucian philosophy and ancient imperial dynasties to Communist Party chairmen from Mao to Deng Xiaoping-profoundly influence China's leadership today. Li brings the reader into high-level meetings he attended with figures including Xi Jinping, showing China's approach to governance. Many Westerners imagine that China's economy and society are as rigid and ideological as Soviet Russia. In his far-reaching exploration of the Chinese economy-from state-owned enterprises, private businesses, the stock market, education, media and the internet to real estate, the environment, and much more-Li reveals that China's economy and society are in fact diverse, dynamic, and flexible. In demystifying contemporary Chinese society, Li helps readers reconceptualize contemporary China and the implications of its growth. He asserts that China's rise will be beneficial for the global order, holding out the hope that with shared understanding and mutual learning the Chinese and Western systems will eventually find a way to peacefully coexist. A distinguished Chinese economist reveals the inner workings of Chinas economy, government and societyand how it sees the world Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Recent rising tensions between China and the West largely stem from a basic misunderstanding of China's approach to governance, argues Dr David Daokui Li, who has served as an advisor to senior Chinese Communist Party leaders as well as major multinational corporations and international economic institutions. In this urgently needed and fascinating book, Li uses personal stories and firsthand accounts to help Western readers gain a better understanding of the Chinese perspective. Li shows how China's approach to internal governance-often confusing to outsiders-is built on a historical and sociocultural bedrock thousands of years in the making. In demystifying contemporary Chinese society, Li helps readers reconceptualise contemporary China and the implications of its growth. He asserts that China's rise will be beneficial for the global order, holding out the hope that with shared understanding and mutual learning the Chinese and western systems will eventually find a way to peacefully co-exist.
Da: Sharehousegoods, Colgate, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. NEW! hardcoverNew2024.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,46
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 31,45
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Recent rising tensions between China and the West largely stem from a basic misunderstanding of China's approach to governance, argues Dr David Daokui Li, who has served as an advisor to senior Chinese Communist Party leaders as well as major multinational corporations and international economic institutions. In this urgently needed and fascinating book, Li uses personal stories and firsthand accounts to help Western readers gain a better understanding of the Chinese perspective. Li shows how China's approach to internal governance-often confusing to outsiders-is built on a historical and sociocultural bedrock thousands of years in the making. In demystifying contemporary Chinese society, Li helps readers reconceptualise contemporary China and the implications of its growth. He asserts that China's rise will be beneficial for the global order, holding out the hope that with shared understanding and mutual learning the Chinese and western systems will eventually find a way to peacefully co-exist.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: The Book Den, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 29,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 278 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Royal Collins Publishing Company, 2024
ISBN 10: 1487811950 ISBN 13: 9781487811952
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 34,11
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 30,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 24,96
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New.