Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf-wear.
Condizione: New. 2017. hardcover. . Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 6,19
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2017. hardcover. . Not a first edition copy. . . .
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. N/A (illustratore). 2017. Pen & Sword, Barnsley, 2017. Hard cover. Book condition : As new, new book, unread. Packed with superb photographs. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Bookseller Inventory #012921. N/A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 29,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 26,24
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 28,93
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. hb, d/w, 376pp, illus.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,97
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 27,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 104 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Da: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. The story of the only Australian mechanised units of the Great War. The 1st Australian Armoured Car Section, later the 1st Australian Light Car Patrol, and the Special Tank Section. First published as 'Pioneers of Australian Armour in the Great War'. Illustrated. ; New hardback copies at a reduced price. ; 376 pages.
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.
EUR 25,93
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 35,70
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 28,76
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Big Sky Publishing Pty Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 1925275264 ISBN 13: 9781925275261
Da: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 23,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book condition is very good. Book spine intact. Ex-library copy with reference number on the bottom of the spine and library slip on the first fly leaf page. Book block clean. over-all a clean and neat copy. Dust clean front and back and no tears. see Synopsis on photo attached to this file.
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Pioneers of Armour in the Great War.
Da: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. First Edition. Brand new copy, imported by the seller to the US from publisher in Australia.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 36,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 104 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.28 inches. In Stock.
EUR 40,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 376 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1ST EDITION. A NEAR FINE COPY IN A NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Australian Corps, Puckapunyal, VIC, 2011
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 37,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Card Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. B&W photos throughout. Format: Large paperback. 30 x 21 cm. 142 pp. Scarce.
EUR 37,62
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. David A Finlayson, Pen & Sword Books Ltd. AUSTRALIAN AUTHORS 'Pioneers of Armour in the Great War' tells the story of the only Australian mechanised units of the Great War. The 1st Australian Armoured Car Section, later the 1st Australian Light Car Patrol, and the Special Tank Section were among the trailblazers of mechanisation and represented the cutting edge of technology on the Great War battlefield. The 1st Armoured Car Section was raised in Melbourne in 1916, the brainchild of a group of enthusiasts who financed, designed and then built two armoured cars. Having persuaded the Australian Army of the vehicles' utility in the desert campaign, the armoured car section, later re-equipped with Model T Fords and retitled the 1st Australian Light Car Patrol, provided valuable service until well after the Armistice. The First World War also saw the emergence of the tank which, despite unpromising beginnings, was to realise its potential in the crucial 1918 battles of Hamel and Amiens. A British Mark IV tank which toured Australia in 1918 demonstrated the power of this new weapon to an awestruck Australian public. Much of the story of the armoured cars is told in the voices of the original members of the section and in newspaper articles of the time which highlight the novelty of these vehicles. Painstaking research has produced a remarkable collection of images to accompany the narrative, many never previously published. Biographies of the members of these extraordinary units are also a feature of this book, their stories told from the cradle to the grave. Appendixes provide a wealth of supporting biographical and technical information that enriches the text and adds factual detail. AUTHORS: David Finlayson (MEd, BA, Dip Ed, & Grad Dip Ed) was born in Melbourne in 1964. He served in the Army Reserve with the 4th/19th Prince of Wales s Light Horse Regiment in the early 1980s. In 1983 joined the Department of Defence later resigning to join the Victorian Education Department in 1990. He teaches history at a northern metropolitan secondary college and is the Honorary Historian for the RAAC Officers Mess at the School of Armour. Michael K. Cecil (BSc Hons, BA, Cert IV Museum Practice) was born in Melbourne, Australia in 1955. He held the position of Head of Military Heraldry and Technology at the Australian War Memorial until retiring in mid-2010. Since his retirement, he has continued to research Australian military history. In August 2013, he was awarded a Certificate of Appreciation by the Royal Australian Armoured Corps for his lengthy and significant contribution to recording the history of the Corps.**David Finlayson** (MEd, BA, Dip Ed, & Grad Dip Ed) was born in Melbourne in 1964\. He served in the Army Reserve with the 4th/19th Prince of Wales s Light Horse Regiment in the early 1980s. In 1983 joined the Department of Defence later resigning to join the Victorian Education Department in 1990\. He teaches history at a northern metropolitan secondary college and is the Honorary Historian for the RAAC Officers Mess at the School of Armour. **Michael K. Cecil** (BSc Hons, BA, Cert IV Museum Practice) was born in Melbourne, Australia in 1955\. He held the position of Head of Military Heraldry and Technology at the Australian War Memorial until retiring in mid-2010. Since his retirement, he has continued to research Australian military history. In August 2013, he was awarded a Certificate of Appreciation by the Royal Australian Armoured Corps for his lengthy and significant contribution to recording the history of the Corps. Hardback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pen and Sword Military, Barnsley, 2017
ISBN 10: 1526715058 ISBN 13: 9781526715050
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. 8vo pp.376. book.