hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore).
Condizione: Good. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965850137 ISBN 13: 9780965850131
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. John Harris (illustratore). Early printing. A Terrific reading copy. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 1005 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, otherwise clean and neat soft cover overall with minor shelf wear, binding tight, but paper cream white.
Editore: Street & Smith Publications, 1961
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very light wear. Nice color cover. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art "Heavy Planet Design" by Schoenherr. Includes: "Status Quo" (short novel, Hugo finalist) by Mack Reynolds; "The Quaker Cannon" (novelette, Hugo honorable mention) by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; "Hanging by a Thread" (novelette) by David Gordon [Randall Garrett]; "Flamedown" by H. B. Fyfe; "Lost in Translation" by Larry M. Harris; "Pie in the Sky" (Science Fact) by John W. Campbell; "The Unwanted Evidence" (Science Fact) by Walter B. Gibson. Illustrated by Barberis, Douglas, Summers and Schoenherr.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Literary Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10: 1885635974 ISBN 13: 9781885635976
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1961
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. LXVII, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schoenherr showing "Heavy Planet Design." Includes "Status Quo" (short novel) by Mack Reynolds; "The Quaker Cannon" (novelette) by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; "Hanging by a Thread" (novelette) by David Gordon [Randall Garrett]; "Flamedown" by H. B. Fyfe; "Lost in Translation" by Larry M. Harris. Science Fact: "Pie in the Sky" by the editor; "The Unwanted Evidence" by Walter B. Gibson. Readers' Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Barberis, Douglas, Summers and Schoenherr. Front hinge creased and wrinkled; tanning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Literary Publishing, 2026
ISBN 10: 1885635974 ISBN 13: 9781885635976
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1961
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. LXVII, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schoenherr showing "Heavy Planet Design." Includes "Status Quo" (short novel) by Mack Reynolds; "The Quaker Cannon" (novelette) by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; "Hanging by a Thread" (novelette) by David Gordon [Randall Garrett]; "Flamedown" by H. B. Fyfe; "Lost in Translation" by Larry M. Harris. Science Fact: "Pie in the Sky" by the editor; "The Unwanted Evidence" by Walter B. Gibson. Readers' Departments: "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Barberis, Douglas, Summers and Schoenherr. Creasing; rubbing; tanning; small horsehead stamp on first page. Magazine.
EUR 16,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 18,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: New Story Community Books, Marshall, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Bowles, Doug; Brookfield, Maureen K.; Carroll, Pam; Gardner, David C.; Gibson, Barbara Leonard; Graef, Renée; Guy, Susan; Young, Ross B.; Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van; Urban, Helle; Monroe, Michael Glenn; Knorr, Laura; Juhasz, Victor (illustratore).
Da: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. BRAND NEW softcover. Book.
EUR 20,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Editore: Lutterworth Periodicals, London, 1955
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good Only. Redmill; (illustratore). First Edition. 80 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with some tearing on the spine and a chip from the lower left of the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains: FICTION: Troubled Waters by Alan C. Jenkins; The Case of the Missing International by Leonard Gribble; In the Straight by Eric Leyland; Biggles at School - part two of a serial by Capt. W. E. Johns. ARTICLES: The Boy Magician by Walter B. Gibson; Celestial Salvoes by Martin Thornhill; Barnstorming by David Roberts; The Bar as a Career by a Barrister-at-Law; Let's Make Something by W. P. Mathew; Swedish Boy by Olle Cronsjo; Ballistics Is a Science by Justin Atholl; Milestones by Reece Winstone; Acting the Part by Frank Newman; Is British Sport Too Commercialized by Lionel Gamlin; and Gone with the Wind by John Davies; along with all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
EUR 23,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Isolation - Secrets, Solitude, Atoms . This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club Books, San Fransisco, California, 1998
ISBN 10: 1578050154 ISBN 13: 9781578050154
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. UNESCO World Solar Programme 1996-2005. Dustjacket.
Editore: Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo MI, 1985
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good gray paperback lightly bumped at the head of the spine. Pages 97-192, unmarked. Jerome Mazzaro, Gail McMurray Gibson, David Bevington, Albert Wertheim, Harriet C. Frazier. ; Y1Y; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Random Numbers Books, Huonville, TAS, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 9,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. First edition of this anthology edited by John Michael Greer and Zendexor, the Kickstarter edition. Has a faint crease to the front cover from shipping, otherwise perfect and appears unread. "There was a time when the solar system was much more interesting than it is today -- when swordsmen dueled along the banks of the Grand Canal beneath the hurtling moons of Mars; when strange creatures writhed in the shadows of the mighty jungles of Venus; when Mercury's Twilight Belt marked a thin band of habitable territory between the lethal heat of the sunward side and the eternal cold of the side that faced the stars; when the many moons of the Jovian and Saturnian systems, the great gas-giant worlds themselves, the tiny frozen sphere of Pluto, and even the myriad worldlets of the asteroid belt, were all crammed with living things, some of them intelligent, some of them dangerous, all of them wonderful." Vintage Worlds collects seventeen stories totaling over 120,000 words of new, original short fiction stories inspired by the stories that appeared in pulp magazines like Weird Tales, Amazing Stories, Planet Stories and so many more. Australian shipping may be cheaper than the Abe quote, which is for a standard hardcover. Shipping can be combined. All overseas buyers need to contact me to check shipping rates prior to ordering.