Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. A 1969 reprint of 1948 Doubleday and Co. edition. 2 volumes in one. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Bindings tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1960
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg-. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. 76 distinguished Americans tell his story. Book Club Ed. 512pp; text clean, faint stain on bottom edge; 8.25" tall; chips & tears to edges of dj. Hardcover (dj).
Editore: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1942
Da: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 12 page staple bound pamphlet with photo of beardless Lincoln on the front. Very light wear. No creasing to the covers. No markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1955
Da: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers . No Dust Jacket . CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first for a shipping quote.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1948
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Editore: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL, 1955
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. DJ has chipping to spine ends, slight wear to outer corners, and is price clipped.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1948
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good++. Frontispiece (illustratore). Vol. II ONLY. Ex-library copy, usual stamps, stickers, labels, and markings. Else clean and exceptionally tight, brown end pages. Cloth binding, library label on foot of spine. Clipped dust jacket, chipping to foot of spine and corners, some chipping to a couple of the edges. 681pp., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Copy/Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY, 1948
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. History. Two volumes complete, stated first editions. Books near fine and clean, light musty smell. Dust jackets rubbed, small chips, spine panels faded. In sturdy slipcase, scuffed and faded, wear on the edges.
Editore: Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1947
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. Last fifty pages have a diagonal crease near the upper outer corners. Front cover has some uneven sun-toning to the outer margin. ; 226 pages.
Editore: U.S. Government Printing Office, N.p., 1946
Da: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Fine. Later printing of this brief history of this institution's fabulous Lincoln holdings, reprinted from the December 1941 "Abraham Lincoln Quarterly.".
Editore: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1948
Da: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Editore: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, NY, 1948
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (in mylar). Frontispiece (illustratore). First Edition. Volume I only; Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; Textblock very clean and tight; frontispiece of Abraham Lincoln, dark brown end pages; Minor bump to foot of spine, library label on spine. Minimally rubbed, clipped dust jacket, couple small edge tears. 332pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden Ciry, NY, 1948
Da: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first editions, two volumes in dust jacket with a slipcase. The books are near fine, with just a bit of darkening to the beige cloth spine. The jackets are generally very good+ to near fine with tiny chips to the spine on volume two, and slight darkening of the spine to both volumes. Volume 1 has a $10.00 price on the front flap, and there are no names or other marking in or on the books. The slipcase is a bit rubbed and slightly worn at edges, but still complete and sturdy. Introduction by Carl Sandburg, 681 total pages with an Index at the rear of volume 2.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1950
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition; First Printing. Exlibrary markings. Lightly circulated. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, tanned pages. Cloth over boards has light shelf wear with edge rubbing and heavier wear at top and bottom of spine as well as corner tips. Gilt lettering is somewhat darkened. Words of Abraham Lincoln, arranged alphabetically by topic. Ex-Library; 10.25" tall; 395 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Doubleday & Co., NY, 1948
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. TWO VOLUMES IN BOX. Boards mildly soiled on both volumes with a brief gift inscription on the front flyleaf of Volume One. Dustjackets moderately worn and soiled as well as sunned at spine. Volume one is missing a small piece at top of spine. Volume II is missing a 3/4" x 1" piece at top of spine. The box is scuffed and worn but intact.
Editore: Doubleday & Co., New York, 1948
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very Good condition, no jackets. Hinges tight, text block unmarked, previous owner's signature on FFEP.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Doubleday & Co., NY, 1948
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Vol II only. pages 333-6781. Gilt titles on spine. Dj worn, chipped. Otherwise clean, tight copy. Record # 59239.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1948
Prima edizione
Cloth w/DJ. Condizione: G/G. frontispieces, 8 plates (illustratore). First Edition. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. G/G. 1948. First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. with slipcover. Slipcover rubbed, bumped, frayed . Sm 4to., (332)681 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, tears, page toning .
Editore: David C. Mearns, 1955
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Pamphlet. Condizione: Used - Very Good. No imprint. 14 pages. Stapled booklet, 6 x 3.5" VG.
Editore: Lincoln Fellowship of Hamilton, Canada, 1953
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Pamphlet. Condizione: Used - Very Good. 16 pages. 8.5 x 5.5", printed wrapper. British influences on Lincoln & commonality of North American values. VG.
Data di pubblicazione: 1950
Da: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Brown card covers with beige offset text box, solid binding. Light edge wear and light damp stain to far right edge of pages.
Editore: Urbana: 1955., University of Illinois Pres, 1955
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 3rd printing. ix, [1], 129 p.; 23.5 cm. (Windsor lectures in librarianship ; 5th series) VG orig. black cloth gilt in lt. edgeworn tan dj.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1950
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 38 pp. Original gray and green decorative wraps, lightly soiled. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Illust. w/ b/w plates.
Editore: Doubleday Publishing -, 1948
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcopy/pub.1948/Gd. condition/332 pages - The story of the collection with selections to July 4, 1861. [AI829520]. Book.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1948
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover -. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Edition and Printing Not Stated. 2 volume set--complete. Ex-library, good, no dust jackets, stickers at bottoms of spines and bookplates on inside front covers, both volumes have small coffee stains at the bottom edge of the first seveal pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings and several photos. Edition and printing not stated (although dates match). Hard Cover. 681pp. 15 x 22cm. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1948
Da: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (stated). Volumes I and II. Pale beige linen cloth with gilt lettering to spines. Former library volumes with customary labels and markings. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. 681pp; Index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1948
Da: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. Fine in near fine unclipped dust wrappers with lightly sunned spines, housed in a very good + slipcase. Contents very clean and tight with no marks or inscriptions. Probably unread. PayPal accepted.
Editore: Education Foundation of West Virginia, 1954
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* First edition, first printing, 156 pp., Hardcover, age-toning to endpapers and pastedowns else very good in a fragmentary dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 1. (US history, presidents, biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Doubleday, 1948
Da: Blue Unicorn Books, ALBUQUERQUE, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1948 Doubleday and Co, stated: "First Edition". Two volume set in very good slipcase. Cloth bound hardcovers fine in unread condition. Dust covers show wear with chipping at top and bottom of spines and corners. Now preserved in new archival Brodart covers. Original $10 price intact. Both volumes are clean and crisp inside and appear unread. Orders shipped promptly in sturdy packaging. Unconditional return policy.