David wordsworth (116 risultati)

The Eclipse in Myth, Legend, Science & Religion: An Illustrated Anthology
Lathrop, Joseph; Wordsworth, William; Twain, Mark F.; Bryant, Walter W.; Chambers, George; Rhafy, K U; Ashe, Edward David; Parker, John
- Brossura
Da: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 2,19
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Publishing, New York 1964
- Brossura
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,92
EUR 5,80 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass-market paperback. Condizione: Very good. 4th printing. clean and tight, light shelf wear. Some age toning.

Selected Poetry of William Wordsworth
Wordsworth, William; Van Doren, Mark (EDT); Bromwich, David (INT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,88
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Editore: Dell Publishing 1959
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,54
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,76
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. (Choral). Music played an enormous role in the works of William Shakespeare, while his own sonnets, poems and soliloquies have provided continuing inspiration for many composers through the years. The Novello Shakespeare Choral Collection, inspired by the 400th anniversary of the Bard's dea…th in 2016, is an exciting anthology of choral works that are settings of Shakespeare's words. For choirs of all types and abilities, this collection has been edited by David Wordsworth so that all the pieces are fantastic both to sing and hear. The collection features some beautiful settings that have well and truly stood the test of time, such as Thomas Arne's Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind and Henry Leslie's How Sweet The Moonlight Sleeps. More recent settings from 20th century and contemporary composers include Ernest Moeran's Sigh No More, Ladies, Gary Carpenter's Lo, Here, The Gentle Lark and John Tavener's Fear No More and Look In Thy Glass. Not only this, the Shakespeare Choral Collection boasts several works that were specially commissioned, including John Joubert's Be Not Afeard, Richard Sisson's Light Thickens and Pawel Lukaszewki's Weary With Toil, I Haste Me To My Bed. Some pieces have never appeared before in print, such as those by Kevin Olsen, Bernard Hughes and John Gardner. These songs truly are a joy to perform, with some relatively simple arrangements that are purely fun to sing, while some more complex settings that will be thoroughly rewarding for choirs and audiences alike. A total of 26 fantastic works comprise The Novello Shakespeare Choral Collection, which would work as a wonderful concert programme on its own, or could provide a wealth of options for choirs looking to expand their repertoire with a range of unique settings. Also included is a fascinating introduction by editor David Wordsworth, and notes describing each piece. Words written by indisputably the greatest writer in the English language can only be matched with music by composers of talent and renown such as these. The Novello Shakespeare Choral Collection is an essential anthology of stunning settings of beautiful words which will be performed and enjoyed for many years to come. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Novello Shakespeare Choral Collection
Shakespeare, William; Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (COR); Wordsworth, David (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,42
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,96
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.

Novello Shakespeare Choral Collection
Shakespeare, William; Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (COR); Wordsworth, David (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,20
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Selected Poetry of William Wordsworth
Wordsworth, William; Van Doren, Mark (EDT); Bromwich, David (INT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,85
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Selected Poetry of William Wordsworth
Wordsworth, William; Van Doren, Mark (EDT); Bromwich, David (INT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,85
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Dell Publishing January 1959 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,36
EUR 6,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good - Cash. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Editore: Dell Publishing
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co. 1966
- Brossura
Da: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,91
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Used - Good.
ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF POETRY FOR CHILDREN.book design by ERLE YAHN.
ROSS, DAVID & VAN DOREN, MARK (INTRO) .INCLUDES.; AIKEN, CONRAD; COLERIDGE, SARA; ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA; WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM OTHERS
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap Pub, NY 1970
- Rilegato
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,50
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT. Gold titles on textured "leatherette" spine strip.similar marbled "leatherette" hard covers under a clear vinyl dust jacket. ; Green endpapers show children cartoon characters & finely painted PHEASANT IN FLIGHT. An especially attractive copy…. ; 338pg pages; This appears to be a "special " binding of some sort,It has no ISBN, and no explanation for the "leatherette" cover.but it is not the more commonly offered copy in the blue/Green paper covered boards. I do not know if the clear vinyl dj was original, or if it was added later.or if it had any other DJ. Illustrated by Burris,burman Etc Illust (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 7,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. dj w/lite chippikng, unclipped price, in mylar; black c w/gilt spine titles owner's small stamp; 285 pages w/some small lines in margins. Perkins examines how the ideal of "sincerity" became a crucial, yet heavily scrutinized, goal for poets star…ting with William Wordsworth and the Romantic movement, and how it continues to shape literature today. Signed & Inscribed By Author.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,85
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,05
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.47 inches. In Stock.

Giving Voice to My Music : Choral Composers in Conversation With David Wordsworth
Wordsworth, David; Davis, Andrew, Sir (FRW); Hill, David (FRW); East, Leslie (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 32,23
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,93
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2015. Paperback. . . . . .

Selected Poetry of William Wordsworth
Wordsworth, William; Van Doren, Mark (EDT); Bromwich, David (INT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,12
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Brossura
Da: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 30,36
EUR 4,72 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is paperback showing a creease in cover and pages at upper corner.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, , Regno Unitobooksonlinebrighton
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 9,54
EUR 25,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Back. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition Thus. This selection of poems is published as an Introduction for young readers to his work [older child ] Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for Further Details and condition. 220x145mm. 96pp - includes First lines Index. N…ear Fine/ Near Fine with no notable defect to book or jacket [ Book- no insc] Dust Jacket not price clipped].

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,52
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In Giving Voice to My Music, David Wordsworth's engrossing interviews take us into the world of twenty-four leading composers of choral music, composers for whom writing for choirs is central to their very existence.Here, they give voice to their inspirations, their passions and the challen…ges they have faced in working through the pandemic of 2020/21. They reveal how their life experiences have influenced their compositions, how they choose and relate to the texts they set, and how they interact with commissioners, singers and conductors alike.Enhanced by an extensive reference section and a revelatory list of the composers' own favourite pieces, readers will discover music that has enriched these composers' lives and encouraged their creativity.Giving Voice to my Music will be relished by singers, composers, conductors and above all audiences, for the new insights it offers into works that are already well-known but also for its introductions to new choral music that deserves to be better known. Twenty-four composers whose choral music is popular with amateur and professional choirs alike both in the UK and the US talk about their music,their inspirations, their passions and working through the pandemic of 2020/21 in these revealing interviews. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Giving Voice to My Music : Choral Composers in Conversation With David Wordsworth
Wordsworth, David; Davis, Andrew, Sir (FRW); Hill, David (FRW); East, Leslie (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,17
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,77
EUR 9,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2015. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,46
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Selected Poetry of William Wordsworth
Wordsworth, William; Van Doren, Mark (EDT); Bromwich, David (INT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,71
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Selected Poetry of William Wordsworth
Wordsworth, William; Van Doren, Mark (EDT); Bromwich, David (INT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,78
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,91
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Novello Shakespeare Choral Collection
Shakespeare, William; Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (COR); Wordsworth, David (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,83
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.