EUR 4,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 201 pages. page edge foxed and tanned, text in good conditionMurder on the Heaphy Track, in one of New Zealand's most beautiful national p arks.
Editore: River Press 1993, 1993
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 4,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: River Press 1993, 1993
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 4,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
EUR 18,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A very clean copy. The waterside town of Motueka has always been heavily dependent on its port. Over the years passenger services have operated between Riwaka, Motueka and Nelson, fishing fleets have worked the tides, fertiliser has come in shiploads and hops, tobacco, timber and livestock have gone out over the wharf. In 1955, when shipping was at its height, 276 vessels entered the harbour. There have been two wharves at Motueka and their history involves not only extremes of weather and tide but also intense local politics and a petition to Parliament to enable the formation of the Motueka Harbour Board. This book was commissioned to celebrate the centennial of the present Motueka wharf built in 1916, rebuilt and extended in ferro-cement in 1924 and now owned by Talley's Group Ltd. It records the ships that worked the Tasman Bay port, the people who provisioned, loaded and went to sea in them and the families whose lives were bound up with the wharf.
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 19,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. This copy is like new and is signed by the author. From the days when it was a roughly-cut road line, going to town has always meant going up Motueka's High Street. In the 1950s it was a cart track with stumps that needed dodging but it soon took on the appearance of a settlement, defined at each end by hotels and gradually filling with homes, shops and service industries. There were stables and sawmills, bakeries and bootmakers, and as the wider district was cleared and developed the town of Motueka became a business hub for hop and tobacco farmers, orchardists and agriculturalists. It was also a transport hub linking Nelson, Richmond, Ng?timoti, Riwaka and Golden Bay by land and sea. Today High Street is more intensely concentrated, with three or four businesses where one used to be but it is as vibrant as ever. This book records old family names and businesses, fires, floods and parades and the development of industry, services and tourism. It also documents the strong sense of community which still exists in a district which has High Street as its heart. The book tracks along High Street's 'golden mile' from Fearon Street to Whakarewa Street, from the Motueka Hotel to the Swan Hotel. It includes RSA, Oddfellows' Lodge and Anglican Church history, explains how the Post Office Hotel burned down and who rebuilt it, and traces the business ventures of the Goodman, Manoy, Coppins, Stilwell, Steffensen, Staples, Knapp and McNabb families among many others. The Motueka Mounted Rifles, the Motueka Volunteer Fire Brigade and the Motueka Highland Pipe Band are on parade through the years, as are the Motueka servicemen who volunteered in World War One. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: River Press, Picton, 2003
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 19,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy with a pen name. The fourth in a series of Golden Bay photo histories. 160 full-page black and white photographs from museums and private albums cover the area north of Collingwood, including coalmining, farming, shipping, schools and social history from the 1880's to the 1960's.
Da: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 16,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 354 pages, endpaper maps, b/w photos. Slight adhesion damage at the bottom cm of the first 30 and the last 15 pagesbut the book is otherwise in very good condition.
EUR 20,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A very clean copy. The waterside town of Motueka has always been heavily dependent on its port. Over the years passenger services have operated between Riwaka, Motueka and Nelson, fishing fleets have worked the tides, fertiliser has come in shiploads and hops, tobacco, timber and livestock have gone out over the wharf. In 1955, when shipping was at its height, 276 vessels entered the harbour. There have been two wharves at Motueka and their history involves not only extremes of weather and tide but also intense local politics and a petition to Parliament to enable the formation of the Motueka Harbour Board. This book was commissioned to celebrate the centennial of the present Motueka wharf built in 1916, rebuilt and extended in ferro-cement in 1924 and now owned by Talley's Group Ltd. It records the ships that worked the Tasman Bay port, the people who provisioned, loaded and went to sea in them and the families whose lives were bound up with the wharf.
EUR 22,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy with just a couple of tiny marks on the first page. Bainham, in the southwest corner of Golden Bay, is the gateway to the Heaphy Track and the Kahurangi National Park. Settled by goldminers, the isolated community grew as the sawmills came and the land was cleared for farming. This book is about the goldminers, sawmillers and farmers, the settlers who packed supplies into the hills and the families who had the tenacity and foresight to develop the profitable dairy farms of today.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: River Press, Picton, 2003
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy. The fourth in a series of Golden Bay photo histories. 160 full-page black and white photographs from museums and private albums cover the area north of Collingwood, including coalmining, farming, shipping, schools and social history from the 1880's to the 1960's.
EUR 22,30
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 352 pages. Frederick Brown Hadfield arrived in Nelson in 1858 with his family. Two sons, Harry Roodhouse Hadfield and William Welby Hadfield, farmed at Awaroa Bay from 1863; this book centres on William and his wife Adele, nee Martha Adele Ann Snow.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: River Press, Picton, 2003
Da: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 25,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. River Press Picton 2003 First Edition 174pp illus (bw) VG- (card clovers rubbed and worn, ex library w usual markings).
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 27,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A very close to new copy which is signed by Carol Dawber. This publication is sixth in the River Press series of Golden Bay photo histories. It covers the early days of European settlement in the Takaka valley, from the 1860s to World War Two, with black and white photographs sourced from public and private collections. Ships and sawmills, tramlines and river crossings, shops, schools, hotels and private houses feature in this book along with the marble quarries, hop gardens, sheep and dairy farms of the district. (Publisher). Signed by Author(s).
Da: Archway Books, Mana, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 35,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Covers. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. 24 cm, 256 pp, map, b&w photo illus, soft covers. Card tipped onto title page, and inscription signed by Tony Reilly, who also worked on the project. VG copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: River Press for Hilary Haylock, Dunedin, 2010
ISBN 10: 095827794X ISBN 13: 9780958277945
Da: Archway Books, Mana, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 36,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIllustrated Papered Boards. Condizione: Very Good Minus. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. 22 cm, 267 pp, illus eps, b&w (and a few colour) photo illus, illus papered boards - cover jjust very slightly faded. VG minus. "The life of Robert Adams Wilson, who served in the First World War and was a dairy and sheep farmer who planted and farmed a large area of Himitangi coastal sand country and established Mahoe Friesain Stud. He was also a keen polo player and a businessman with an interest in timber milling and served on the Manawatu County Council. He had a love for the isolated places of New Zealand and for deerstalking, he was an authority on native birds, wrote for a newspapers and journals and bred lillies and rhododendrons." -- National Library.
Editore: October Enterprises/River Press 2005, 2005
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 15,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo, illus heavy card boards, white lettering to spine, illus eps, 352pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing/bruising to extrems, light fading to spine, light chafing to boards).
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 36,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. This copy is like new. Major Robert Adams Wilson DSO, the second son of a Rangitikei sheep farmer, was brought up in a privileged and cultured household. Inspired by his Scottish father, a Member of Parliament, and his Australian mother who was a noted writer, Bob had an enquiring and innovative mind, a firm belief in science and a love for literature and the arts. He was a keen polo player and a forward-thinking businessman whose interests in sawmilling culminated in the chairmanship of two of the North Island's most important timber companies. He successfully planted and farmed a large area of Himitangi coastal sand country, and he established the highly successful Mahoe Friesian Stud, but his greatest love was for the rugged and isolated places of New Zealand. For nearly four decades he went deerstalking in South Westland and Otago, and after serving in the British Army in World War One he encouraged English sportsmen to do the same. He was an authority on native birds, joining ornithologists Edgar Stead and Geoffrey Buddle on numerous research expeditions to New Zealand's most inhospitable offshore islands. He wrote for a variety of newspapers and journals, and he bred lilies and rhododendrons. A high mountain pass, an island bay, several native plants and a rare southern fernbird were named after him, yet he had no public profile and was little known outside his own circles. This book tells the story of a twentieth-century gentleman who lived on his own terms in the Rangitikei.
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 36,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. This copy is like new. Major Robert Adams Wilson DSO, the second son of a Rangitikei sheep farmer, was brought up in a privileged and cultured household. Inspired by his Scottish father, a Member of Parliament, and his Australian mother who was a noted writer, Bob had an enquiring and innovative mind, a firm belief in science and a love for literature and the arts. He was a keen polo player and a forward-thinking businessman whose interests in sawmilling culminated in the chairmanship of two of the North Island's most important timber companies. He successfully planted and farmed a large area of Himitangi coastal sand country, and he established the highly successful Mahoe Friesian Stud, but his greatest love was for the rugged and isolated places of New Zealand. For nearly four decades he went deerstalking in South Westland and Otago, and after serving in the British Army in World War One he encouraged English sportsmen to do the same. He was an authority on native birds, joining ornithologists Edgar Stead and Geoffrey Buddle on numerous research expeditions to New Zealand's most inhospitable offshore islands. He wrote for a variety of newspapers and journals, and he bred lilies and rhododendrons. A high mountain pass, an island bay, several native plants and a rare southern fernbird were named after him, yet he had no public profile and was little known outside his own circles. This book tells the story of a twentieth-century gentleman who lived on his own terms in the Rangitikei.
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 36,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. This copy is like new. Major Robert Adams Wilson DSO, the second son of a Rangitikei sheep farmer, was brought up in a privileged and cultured household. Inspired by his Scottish father, a Member of Parliament, and his Australian mother who was a noted writer, Bob had an enquiring and innovative mind, a firm belief in science and a love for literature and the arts. He was a keen polo player and a forward-thinking businessman whose interests in sawmilling culminated in the chairmanship of two of the North Island's most important timber companies. He successfully planted and farmed a large area of Himitangi coastal sand country, and he established the highly successful Mahoe Friesian Stud, but his greatest love was for the rugged and isolated places of New Zealand. For nearly four decades he went deerstalking in South Westland and Otago, and after serving in the British Army in World War One he encouraged English sportsmen to do the same. He was an authority on native birds, joining ornithologists Edgar Stead and Geoffrey Buddle on numerous research expeditions to New Zealand's most inhospitable offshore islands. He wrote for a variety of newspapers and journals, and he bred lilies and rhododendrons. A high mountain pass, an island bay, several native plants and a rare southern fernbird were named after him, yet he had no public profile and was little known outside his own circles. This book tells the story of a twentieth-century gentleman who lived on his own terms in the Rangitikei.
Editore: guides nelson archives team
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 18,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback octavo (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: October Enterprises Ltd, River Press, 2005
Da: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 20,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good - Near Fine. 2nd Edition. 346p (6p index) Laminated card covers Fading spine VG - Near Fine Wth map and illustrations, the story of the Hadfields of Awaroa, on the edge of Abel Tasman National Park.
Editore: River Press, 2015
Da: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 21,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 224p Oblong format Signed by the authors, a record of the women who ran 'Lethenty' in Bulls, and the house itself. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: River Press 1997 for the Bainham Reunion Committee, 1997
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 25,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR, super octavo, illus light card wrappers, burgundy & navy lettering to wrapper, 292pp, illus + folding map to rear, VG+ (slight soiling to wrapper, slight creasing to edges of wrapper, light soiling to page edges).
Editore: Tony and Kathy Reilly 2011, 2011
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 25,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo, illus heavy boards, white lettering to spine, illus eps & prelims, 176pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light scuffing & bruising to spine extrems, sm newspaper clipping affixed to front pastedown).
Editore: October Enterprises Ltd, River Press, 2004
Da: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 23,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 306p (12p) D-J Plasticised boards Near Fine With maps and illustrations, the birth and development of the mussel industry in the Marlborough Sounds.
Da: Henffordd Books, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 59,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by Lynette Wilson on the dedication page. Slight rubbing to top front edge and bumping to corners otherwise in very good condition. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail in sturdy, recyclable packaging. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any enquiries. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 0958225230 ISBN 13: 9780958225236
Da: Phoenix Books NZ, Waimate, CANTE, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 25,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Inheriting the Dream Co-Operative Dairying in the Tasman Region By Carol Dawber. Publisher: NZMP, Hawera, New Zealand, 2002, first edition. Near new softback, no inscriptions. A history of dairy companies in Nelson and Golden Bay, from the first co-operatives in 1902 to the merger with Kiwi Dairy Group in 2000, this book covers early butter and cheese factories, transport, marketing, the move to milk powders and caseinates, and the politics of amalgamation. Collingwood, Takaka, Murchison and Waimea Co-ops joined together to form Tasman Milk Products, producing butter and specialist dairy powders for the world market. 240 pages plus index, illustrated. All books are sent free by courier postage within New Zealand. ALL PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: River Press October Enterprises Ltd, Picton, New Zealand, 2016
ISBN 10: 0958277982 ISBN 13: 9780958277983
Da: Archway Books, Mana, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 66,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Covers. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. 21 x 28 cm landscape, 192 pp, b&w photo illus throughout, soft covers. VG copy. A heavy book - overseas buyers please ask regards postage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: River Press for The Bainham Reunion Committee, Dunedin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0958277915 ISBN 13: 9780958277914
Da: Archway Books, Mana, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 75,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Covers. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. 21 x 29 cm landscape, 192 pp, b&w photo illus, soft covers. *** Signed by author to title page. VG signed copy. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: NZMP 2002, 2002
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 23,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo, illus glossy card covers, white & blue lettering to spine, 240pp, illus, VG+ (light scuffing & creasing to cover edges, light creasing to spine, light chafing, prev. bookseller's sl messy ink stamp to front eps).