Editore: W. H. Lizars, 1854
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 31,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1854. No edition remarks. 1140 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages are mildly tanned with minimal foxing. Notable cracking to gutters and hinges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh, 1853
Da: Lufabill, Dundee, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 39,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Library markings; library binding; 1088, 45p, index. NB: This is a heavier than average volume which may incur a non-standard postage charge.
Editore: Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, 1854, Edinburgh, 1854
Da: Glenbower Books, Dublin, Irlanda
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf-Leather. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. odd volume, vol 1 only of two, in half-calf and marbled paper, five gilt-dec. raised bands on spine, red leather label, text block clean and tight, three folding maps, 522pp. This volume covers the counties Aberdeen to Haddington, arranged alphabetically. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: John Menzies, Edinburgh, 1862
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 67,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition. Cover rubbed with some bubbling. Loss at front joint and head of spine. Front inner hinge reinforced. 240mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). lix, 350pp. 27 fold out coloured county maps and frontis fold out map.
Editore: W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh,, 1853
Da: West Port Books, Edinburgh, Regno Unito
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Text clean and bright. Binding worn with loose boards.
Editore: John Menzies, Edinburgh, 1862
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 80,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition. Cover rubbed. Spine head lightly frayed with chips to paper spine label. Frontispiece fold out map with tear at fold but not impacting on cartographic illustration. Text block firm. 240mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). lix, 350pp. 27 fold out coloured county maps and frontis fold out map.
Editore: W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh, 1857
Da: Thistle and Heather Books, Peebles, Regno Unito
EUR 77,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condition: Fair to Good; edge-wear to boards The spine is worn and has small missing sections of the cloth top and bottomÊ Hinge weakness - cracking to hinges exposing nettingÊ Edges very slightly dust-toned as with age Previous owner's name Interior is clean Includes notes and an extensive index 3 folding maps, one is in colour.
Editore: EDINBURGH: W.H. LIZARS, 1853
Da: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Regno Unito
EUR 69,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, pp, lix, 1088, large index, gilt titled blind panelled cloth, uncut, mild foxing throughout.
Editore: Edinburgh: W H Lizars, 1854
Da: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 86,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st. Edn. pp. lix, 1104. 9, 45. With 1 coloured and 2 in line folding maps. In the publisher's dark green cloth. Gilt lettered spine, blind lettered and decorated front board. Hinges somewhat weak, else a very good hardback copy.
Editore: W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh, 1857
Da: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, Regno Unito
EUR 93,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo. Pp lix, 1185 plus notes and extensive index. £ folding maps, one hand coloured. Original cloth, spine faded and with wear to head, foot & hinges. Some glueing repairs at endpapers. A sound and serviceable copy. Not bad. Postage will be at cost.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 52,68
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 1302. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1857 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 1302.