Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1968
Da: Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: G+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1968, Catalogue 187, PB 316pp, G+ (edges of covers worn, interior clean and unmarked, binding tight).
Editore: Dawsons Of Pall Mall,london., 1974
Da: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Catalog 251, June 1974, of books for sale by Dawsons of Pall Mall in London. 520 entries. 80 pages. Paperback. 5 1/2 in. X 8 1/2 in. Catalog is in Near Fine condition. ; 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.
Editore: Dawsons of Pall Mall January 1968, 1968
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good. unmarked copy except for 1968 written in top corner of front wrap.
Editore: Dawsons of Pall Mall (1966), London, UK, 1966
Paperback. Condizione: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Facsimile manuscript pages (illustratore). London, UK: Dawsons of Pall Mall. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1966). . Paperback. 8vo., 80 pp., cover rubbed, soiled .
Editore: ondon : Dawsons of Pall Mall
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Date of publication not listed. Physical description: 316 pages, 2 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 22 cm. Subjects: Science ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Booksellers and bookselling ; Catalogs. Rare books ; Catalogs. 1 Kg.
Editore: Dawsons of Pall Mall
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very good paperback. Text is unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing, scuffing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: Dawson's of Pall Mall, London, United Kingdom, 1974
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
paper wrappers. Dawson's of Pall Mall (illustratore). 8vo. paper wrappers. variously paginated. Eight catalogues include 29, 50, 141, 149, 154, 233, 242, and 251.
Editore: ondon : Dawsons of Pall Mall
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Date of publication not listed. Physical description: 316 pages, 2 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 22 cm. Subjects: Science ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Booksellers and bookselling ; Catalogs. Rare books ; Catalogs. 1 Kg.
Editore: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. MILESTONES, CATALOGUE 250, Dawsons of Pall Mall, N. d. but 1974, first edition, just about fine in wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dawsons of Pall Mall, Kent
Da: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paper wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 8vo. Includes catalogue nos. 8, 12-18. Overall very good to near fine, one with a chip to head of spine.
Editore: London, 1974
Da: Glenbower Books, Dublin, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 325 books, 79 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, [ca 1970s]., 1970
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 8vo. 27 pp., illus. Very good in stapled wraps.
Editore: Bookseller's Catalogue, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968, 1968
Prima edizione
EUR 14,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted card wrappers, 8vo, 316 pp, facs. 3,863 items. This is a wonderful catalogue of medical and scientific works issued by a leading London bookseller. It is particularly strong in material from the 17th to 19th centuries. Attractively produced, it catalogues some 3,863 items, all of which are bibliographically described and priced for sale (interesting but terrible to see what was available so cheaply in 1968!) and many of which are briefly annotated. The range of items covered includes such subjects as anatomy, surgery, dentistry, physiology, diseases, epidemics, hospitals, medical literature, science, chemistry and alchemy. This is a highly interesting and bibliographically valuable catalogue for any collector or dealer in these fields. Good.
Editore: London : Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1963
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. Signed presentation copy. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Copious pencil notes to cover and title page. Remains well-preserved overall. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Physical description; 130 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes; Catalogue no. 102. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects; Antiquarian booksellers ; Catalogs. Rare books ; Catalogs. Early printed books ; Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Editore: Bookseller's Catalogue, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968, 1968
Prima edizione
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted card wrappers, 8vo, 316 pp, facs. 3,863 items. This is a wonderful catalogue of medical and scientific works issued by a leading London bookseller. It is particularly strong in material from the 17th to 19th centuries. Attractively produced, it catalogues some 3,863 items, all of which are bibliographically described and priced for sale (interesting but terrible to see what was available so cheaply in 1968!) and many of which are briefly annotated. The range of items covered includes such subjects as anatomy, surgery, dentistry, physiology, diseases, epidemics, hospitals, medical literature, science, chemistry and alchemy. This is a highly interesting and bibliographically valuable catalogue for any collector or dealer in these fields. An ex-library copy with a callnumber on the spine, library bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper (overstamped withdrawn), stamps on the title-page and verso of the title-page and on the final text page, otherwise Very Good.
Editore: London : Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1963
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Signed presentation copy. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Copious pencil notes to cover and title page. Remains well-preserved overall. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Physical description; 130 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes; Catalogue no. 102. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects; Antiquarian booksellers ; Catalogs. Rare books ; Catalogs. Early printed books ; Catalogs. 1 Kg.
Editore: Bookseller's Catalogue, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968, 1968
Prima edizione
EUR 23,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted card wrappers, 8vo, 316 pp, facs. 3,863 items. This is a wonderful catalogue of medical and scientific works issued by a leading London bookseller. It is particularly strong in material from the 17th to 19th centuries. Attractively produced, it catalogues some 3,863 items, all of which are bibliographically described and priced for sale (interesting but terrible to see what was available so cheaply in 1968!) and many of which are briefly annotated. The range of items covered includes such subjects as anatomy, surgery, dentistry, physiology, diseases, epidemics, hospitals, medical literature, science, chemistry and alchemy. This is a highly interesting and bibliographically valuable catalogue for any collector or dealer in these fields. Fine.
Editore: London., 1968
Da: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Svizzera
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello316 S. kart. 3863 Positionen, mit Preisangaben. Sprache: englisch.
Editore: Bookseller's Catalogue, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968, 1968
Prima edizione
EUR 25,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted card wrappers, 8vo, 316 pp, facs. 3,863 items. This is a wonderful catalogue of medical and scientific works issued by a leading London bookseller. It is particularly strong in material from the 17th to 19th centuries. Attractively produced, it catalogues some 3,863 items, all of which are bibliographically described and priced for sale (interesting but terrible to see what was available so cheaply in 1968!) and many of which are briefly annotated. The range of items covered includes such subjects as anatomy, surgery, dentistry, physiology, diseases, epidemics, hospitals, medical literature, science, chemistry and alchemy. This is a highly interesting and bibliographically valuable catalogue for any collector or dealer in these fields. Fine.
Editore: Folkestone, Kent: Dawsons, various dates.
Da: Sam Gatteno Books, Grosse Pointe, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo. Various pagination. 21 items. Catalogues are: Dawsons of Pall Mall - 5, 10, 13, Dawson Book Service: 16, 18, 22 (+ duplicate), 26, 29-37, Dawson UK Ltd.: 38-41.
EUR 41,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. One full page colour illustration of 16th c. Ptolemaeus Atlas (first published map of Switzerland) (illustratore). 518 Lots described in this impressive catalogue, including "our most important edition of Ptolomy and the most important Atlas of the 16th c. (1513)". See Index for geographical coverage in catalogue. Condition is Fine and catalogue is not annotated.