Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY: Kennedy Galleries, Inc. 1970, 1970
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Paper. Condizione: Good. ExCat. Paper.
Editore: Kennedy Galleries, 1973
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover staple-bound, 24 pages; very good condition; light rubbing to covers with small creases at spine; no internal marks.
Editore: Childs, 1989
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover staple-bound, 16 pages; very good condition; ex-museum library copy with discrete stamp on first page; no other internal marks.
Editore: Kennedy Galleries, 1973
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Jose De Creeft (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition only printing , Soft cover with color and black & white illustrations most full page . A 16 page booklet. Condition : Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Fine. Jose' De Creeft (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition 1973 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 19 page book with 16 black & white images . Condition : Very Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: New York: Kennedy Galleries, 1970., 1970
Da: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 4to. 32 pp. Black card wraps. Light rubbing and wear. Very Good.
Editore: Kennedy Galleries, New York, 1970
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 32 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 8-30, 1970. Brief foreword by Lawrence A. Fleischman. Includes over 50 illustrations with 5 in color. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Jose de Creeft (illustratore). 1st. and only Edition 1970, Stiff paper soft cover with black & white illustrations, un paginated. Condition : As New Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Editore: The Contemporaries NY 1966, 1966
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
10pp. including inside covers 8vo Illustrated in black and white Wrappers (paperback, rustica, broche) Gallery exhibition catalog: November 15 to December 3, 1966 Light cover soil: VG.
1970, Art, Kennedy Galleries, 54 sculptures shown, 4 in color, good ex-library, library stamps, no catalog number, no pocket.
Editore: Childs, no date, New York:
Da: Plum Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback,NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#AA-2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, Smitsonian Inst. Pr., 1983
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 6,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello64 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. M09798 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Editore: Erich S. Hermann, Publisher, New York, 1945
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: fair. Jose de Creeft (illustratore). 1/700. 4to. 34 pp. With 115 plates (b&w). Gray cloth binding with dj. Light edge wear. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Dj browned and chipped slightly along top edge. With a half-inch chip to bottom front edge. Dj lightly water stained. Overall, in good condiiton with fair/good dj.
Editore: Boston, New York: Childs., 1989
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Stapled 4to., printed wrapper. [18] pp. Ill. 21 color plates & photo reprod. / works. Essay. 3 pp. chrono. laid in. Exhib. 1989. NF.
Editore: Artists Equity Association, New York, 1959
ISBN 13: 2900013691845
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. (1959). (New York). 4to. LIMITED EDITION. Loose-leaf portfolio of reproductions of original drawings, housed in in a folder. Noticeable bumping and chipping to spine ends of folder. 1/2' open tears to both ends of folder hinges. Slight offsetting and sunning to folder. Minor scuffing to rear of folder. Light shelfwear to edges of folder. Some creasing to corners of title page. Collated and perfect. VG in VG folder.
Editore: Artist's Equity Association, New York, 1959
ISBN 13: 2900013457304
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. (1959). (New York). 4to. LIMITED EDITION, this copy SIGNED on the front wrap by contributor and children's book illustrator Leo Lionni. Loose-leaf portfolio of reproductions of original drawings, housed in in a folder. Mild edgewear to folder. VG in wrappers in VG folder.
Editore: La Caixa, Madrid, 1972
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 100 pp., Paperback, some wear to cover, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press ; London : Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxforrd University Press, 1950, 1950
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing] ; 179 pages illustrations 26 cm ; LCCN: 50-9725 ; LC: NB1250; Dewey: 736.4 ; OCLC: 227669 ; beige and brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Art is what you make it -- Wood as material for the sculptor -- Ideas and subject matter -- Tools and their care -- Rasps for carving in the round -- Carving in the round -- Carving a head -- Carving in low relief -- Finishing -- How to use sculpture ; "n simple every-day language and with lavish use of photographs, a noted sculptor takes you, step-by-step, through the process of wood sculpture and explains how to appreciate and use this kind of art in your own home. The how-to-do-it section contains information on the tools needed, the various woods and their qualities, and finishes. Photographs showing examples of the author's work and that of other contemporary sculptors illustrate his points clearly. The beginner will find this book opens the way to a rewarding hobby; the serious artist will be challenged by Mr. Rood's forceful ideas on art." ; contains numerous illustrations of beautifully photographed artwork of William Zorach, Maria Nunez del Prado, Aaron Goodelman, C Ludwig Brumme, Warren Wheelock, Ernst Barlach, Jose De Creeft, Chaim Gross, Peter John Lupori, Milton Hebald, Ossip Zadkine, Ann Wolfe, Dorothea Greenbaum, Gwen Lux, Evelyn Raymond and Alonzo Hauser ; copy of award-winning Santa Clara, New Mexico sculptor and painter, Joe Rodriguez Valles (1922-1982) ; foxing to endpapers ; else VG. Book.
Editore: New York : American Artists Group, 1947, 1947
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, [1st printing] ; xiv, 302 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 27 cm ; LCCN: 47-12115 ; LC: NB1140; Dewey: 731 ; OCLC: 29784614 ; grey cloth ; no dustjacket ; "As noted American sculptor William Zorach explains in this practical and inspirational guide, sculpture is a language, as are music and the spoken word. It is one of the great natural means of human expression. In teaching students to explore this valuable medium, he offers lucid, insightful coverage of such topics as form in art, proportions, anatomy, rhythm, design, and other essentials. Students will also find a wealth of practical guidance for building a figure in clay, casting in plaster and stone, wood carving and wood sculpture, stone carving and sculpture, handling stone, and more. Hundreds of drawings and photographs enhance the text, ranging from ancient Greek terra-cottas to 20th-century masterpieces by Lachaise, Maillol, Brancusi, Epstein, and other masters. There are also many helpful drawings and diagrams illuminating various steps and stages in the sculpting process. Brimming with the distilled artistic wisdom of a lifetime, this enormously informative work belongs not only at the fingertips of every sculptor or sculpture student but in the library of anyone interested in the artistic process and how an artist's vision becomes reality." ; copy of the award-winning sculptor and painter from Santa Clara , New Mexico artist, Joe Rodriguez Valles (1922-1982) ; 235 black and white illustrations and drawings ; wear to covers ; lemon-yellow endpapers ; spine sunned ; numbers on spine ; pencil marks of a child on flyleaf ; else VG. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.
Editore: Kennedy Galleries, New York, NY, 1970
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.
Da: Schulson Autographs, Ltd., Millburn, NJ, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
He writes to Charlotte Devres of "Look Magazine", "I have read your article on Henry Moore with great interest and I think it is very well presented. The film of Moore's exhibition is an excellent way of showing sculpture and I am sure it will have appeal to the public. It will help to stimulate interest in art and help to publicize art and the artist. I appreciate very much your asking my opinion on an article concerning an artist whom I consider to be a great contemporary. It is time that a magazine such as yours, brings serious modern art before the public and if I can assist you in any way I shall be happy to do so. Sincerely yours," and signed in full in large bold script, "Jose de Creeft". Signed.
Editore: late 1950's early 1960's, New York, 1950
Da: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paper. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: fair. First Edition. 24 CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ARTISTS, black and white offset reproductions of drawings by Byron Browne, Alexander Brook, Victor Candell, Jose de Creeft, Julio de Diego, Philip Evergood, Ernest Fiene, Ruth Gikow, William Gropper, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Joseph Hirsch, Leon Kroll, Jacob Lawrence, Jack Levine, Leo Lionni, George L. K. Morris, Seong Moy, Anton Refregier, Sidney Simon, Harry Sternberg, Anthony Toney, Stuyvesant Van Veen, Sol Wilson. each piece is 11 1/4" x 14 ". They are enclosed in an envelope that has the names listed in alphabetical order and 24 contemporary artists written in rubber stamp font over a piece by Jose de Ceeft. The envelope is 15 1/2" x 12". THE ENVELOPE IS IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION WITH TEARS TO THE EDGES. The 24 reproduced pieces are in very good condition. Edition size unknown.