EUR 8,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. No jacket.
Editore: NY Random (1946)., 1946
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Random House, 1946, 1946
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Former owner's name and date June 6, 1947 on front endpaper but book club indent on lower rear corner). Corners worn. Interior pages are fine. Gray covers with dark red cloth (faded) spine and edges with gold lettering. 222 pages.
Editore: Random House, 1946
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket.
Editore: Random House Publisher, NY, 1946
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by SHARP, WILLIAM COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS (illustratore). 1st Edition"1p; first printing". GOOD CONDITION, Old faint, tea stain to 3" foredge margin of text block cover & beginning of book.else, solid, bright, RED CLOTH SPINE STRIP. Name ep "Bernice L. Rose Cottonwood, Ca 96022" ; GOLD Spine titles on RED CLOTH SPINE STRIP.BLUE HARD COVERS.Attractive full page colored drawing for each song. ; Sheet Music; 222ps pages; Famous Songs, Music & Text. Attractive Full Page Ilustrations, Drawings.
Editore: Random House Publisher, NY, 1946
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Sharp,william Ilust (illustratore). 1st Edition"1p; first printing". VERY GOOD CONDITION, , solid, bright, 2 QUARTER SIZED RED SPOTS ON RED CLOTH SPINE STRIP. ; GOLD Spine titles on RED CLOTH SPINE STRIP.BLUE HARD COVERS.; Sheet Music; 222ps pages; Famous Songs, Music & Text. Attractive Full Page Ilustrations, Drawings.
Editore: Random House, 1946
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ with some edge wear, scuffs, toning and creasing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, New York, 1946
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Spartito
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. William Sharp (illustratore). Hardcover. Oversized. First Edition [presumed]. DJ: light edge wear, scuffed/rubbed, tiny chips/tears at edges and spine ends. Quarter maroon/greyish-green boards with gold gilt spine text. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Foreword by Deems Taylor. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. SHEETMUSIC/MUSIC.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, New York, NY, 1946
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. William Sharp (Illustrator) (illustratore). First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Bi-color boards/VG w/light edge & cornwe tip rubs, fading to spine & light soiling. Trace foxing to leading edge. DJ/None. Anthology of 50 of Stephen Collins Foster (1826 - 1864) songs known for capturing southern plantation spirit --- such as 'Oh, Susannah' (1848), 'Camptown Races' (1850), and 'Old Folks at Home' (1851). Strong copy.
Editore: New York A. S. Barnes & Co. 1967., 1967
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
[Title continued].the Story of the American Musical Stage as Told Through the Careers of Its Foremost Composers & Lyricists. Condition: small edge-tears & nicks to DJ; minor rubbing to DJ; inked owner's name & date on 1st pastedown; else in very good condition. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. 4th printing edition. Binding is cloth.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1946
Da: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Printing. 222pp; 30 cm x 23 cm. Includes Gaylord book jacket cover. HC book with rubs to tips and edges. Brief gift inscription written on front blank endpaper and dated Xmas 1946. Contents clean and textually unmarked. No library markings. Includes 50 songs for singing and playing, including My Old Kentucky Home, Camptown Races, Oh Susanna, Old Black Joe, Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair, Old Folks at Home, Massa's in de Cold Ground, and others.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1946
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Illustrated by William Sharp (illustratore). First Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Burgundy cloth on blue boards, clean and sharp, mild shelf wear to edges. Protected, unclipped, dustjacket is bright, nicks and chips to edges. Book is firm in binding, full page two tone illustrations by William Sharp. Arranged for piano by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins. Includes scores and lyrics for fifty songs. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 222 pages.
Editore: Random House
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. Tight unmarked book with slightl toning to endpapers; in dust jacket with various edgetears.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1946
Da: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First printing. 4to. 222 pp. Color frontispiece portrait. Illustrated by William Sharp. Hardcover binding in unclipped dustwrapper, light edgewear, overall very good ondition. (100757). Historical notes by John Tasker Howard. Arranged for piano by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1946
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Illustrated by William Sharp (illustratore). First Edition Thus. First Printing. Quarter bound red cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece color drawing of subject and his instruments. . Hinge starting, corners slightly worn, fep creased at upper right corner, small markings on page edges, else clean and square. Dust jacket head and heel of spine, torn, some wear to edges and corners, wrapped in protective mylar. . Music, black and white and colored illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 222 pp.
Editore: NY Random (1946)., 1946
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. (songs, ballads, voice and piano).
Editore: Random House, New York, 1946
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Several chips and tears to jacket, corners bumped. First Printing stated. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Editore: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1940
Da: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed by Walt Disney on the half-title page and inscribed to the recipient with "best wishes." Bound in publisher's beige cloth stamped in royal blue, printed endpapers. 158 pp., profusely illustrated with offset lithographs, 16 of which are tipped in. Near Fine with small dent to upper edge of rear board, and small stain to lower edge of textblock. Staining along lower edge of pp. 30-31, not affecting lithographs. In an exceptionally nice Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with light wear and toning, scattered foxing to front panel and rear flap, and evidence of label removal to rear flap. Photograph of Disney and his two daughters laid in. A superior signed copy of the companion volume to the groundbreaking animated film. Scarce in this condition (the book was invariably manhandled by children) and even scarcer with the most recognizable signature in the world. The photograph was taken by Ellis Spreckels, daughter-in-law of a sugar magnate who owned the fabulous Hotel del Coronado, a favorite of Hollywood stars for decades. The Spreckels family commissioned the popular carousel that inspired Walt Disney to create a family-friendly theme park.