Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022675409X ISBN 13: 9780226754093
Da: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022675409X ISBN 13: 9780226754093
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022675409X ISBN 13: 9780226754093
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 5,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022675409X ISBN 13: 9780226754093
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. A very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket. No markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022675409X ISBN 13: 9780226754093
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 12,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press 4/24/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Feminisms: A Global History. Book.
EUR 17,26
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. How has feminism developed? What have feminists achieved? What can we learn from the global history of feminism?Feminism is the ongoing story of a profound historical transformation. Despite being repeatedly written off as a political movement that has achieved its aim of female liberation, it has been continually redefined as new generations of women campaign against the gender inequity of their age.In this absorbing book, historian Lucy Delap challenges the simplistic narrative of 'feminist waves' - a sequence of ever more progressive updates - showing instead that feminists have been motivated by the specific concerns of their historical moment. Drawing on an extraordinary range of examples from Japan to Russia, Egypt to Germany, Delap explores different feminist projects to show that those who are part of this movement have not always agreed on a single programme. This diverse history of feminism, she argues, can help us better navigate current debates and controversies.A tour de force from an award-winning expert, Feminisms shows that a rich relationship to the past can infuse today's activism with a sense possibility and inspiration.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. An authoritative and original history of global feminism from an award-winning historianHow has feminism developed? What have feminists achieved? What can we learn from the global history of feminism?Feminism is the ongoing story of a profound historical transformation. Despite being repeatedly written off as a political movement that has achieved its aim of female liberation, it has been continually redefined as new generations of women campaign against the gender inequity of their age.In this absorbing book, historian Lucy Delap challenges the simplistic narrative of 'feminist waves' - a sequence of ever more progressive updates -- showing instead that feminists have been motivated by the specific concerns of their historical moment. Drawing on an extraordinary range of examples from Japan to Russia, Egypt to Germany, Delap explores different feminist projects to show that those who are part of this movement have not always agreed on a single programme. This diverse history of feminism, she argues, can help us better navigate current debates and controversies.A real tour de force from an award-winning expert, Feminisms shows that a rich relationship to the past can infuse today's activism with a sense of possibility and inspiration. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 10,22
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022675409X ISBN 13: 9780226754093
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
EUR 14,10
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 8,77
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 8,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 19,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 9,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 9,22
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A global, useable history of feminism that incorporates alternative starting points and new thinkers, challenging the presumed priority of European feminism and offering a reinterpretation of the historical record. Feminism's origins have often been framed around a limited cast of mostly white and educated foremothers, but the truth is that feminism has been and continues to be a global movement. For centuries, women from all walks of life have been mobilizing for gender justice. As the last decade has reminded even the most powerful women, there is nothing "post-feminist" about our world. And there is much to be learned from the passion and protests of the past. Historian Lucy Delap looks to the global past to give us a usable history of the movement against gender injustice-one that can help clarify questions of feminist strategy, priority and focus in the contemporary moment. Rooted in recent innovative histories, the book incorporates alternative starting points and new thinkers, challenging the presumed priority of European feminists and ranging across a global terrain of revolutions, religions, empires and anti-colonial struggles. In Feminisms, we find familiar stories-of suffrage, of solidarity, of protest-yet there is no assumption that feminism looks the same in each place or time. Instead, Delap explores a central paradox: feminists have demanded inclusion but have persistently practiced their own exclusions. Some voices are heard and others are routinely muted. In amplifying the voices of figures at the grassroots level, Delap shows us how a rich relationship to the feminist past can help inform its future. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022675409X ISBN 13: 9780226754093
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
EUR 12,09
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 416 pages. 7.13x4.41x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226840158 ISBN 13: 9780226840154
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 25,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 13,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2021. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 16,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2021. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.