Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Has writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book and jacket show only the very lightest wear. Clear mylar dust jacket cover added.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1973
ISBN 10: 0873522516 ISBN 13: 9780873522519
Da: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1973
ISBN 10: 0130464252 ISBN 13: 9780130464255
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1968
ISBN 10: 0393097668 ISBN 13: 9780393097665
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1968
ISBN 10: 0393097668 ISBN 13: 9780393097665
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Modern Language Assn. of America, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0873522516 ISBN 13: 9780873522519
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. 3 faint spots on cover and 2 pages, otherwise Near Fine; 6 x 9 1/8"; 560 pages.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Da: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Missing dustjacket : It does have some cover shelfwear. Name inscription to fly leaf. Inside pages are clean. ; 370 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1973
ISBN 10: 0130464252 ISBN 13: 9780130464255
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 186pp., Very good plus condition with text clean and binding sound / chipped and slightly torn dust jacket.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Modern Language Assn Of Amer, 1973
ISBN 10: 0873522508 ISBN 13: 9780873522502
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0873522508.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Modern Language Association of America, 1973
ISBN 10: 0873522508 ISBN 13: 9780873522502
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xvi, 560 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: English prose literature 19th century Bio-bibliography. 3 Kg.
Editore: University of Texas Press, 1969
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Cocked spine, chipped dust jacket 370 pp.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Editore: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1973
Da: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This copy is FINE; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight, but dealer's mark bottom edge; edges show shelfwear. The covers are near fine: intact in all ways, including perfect color and design, but slight age marks on cover edges. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We ship all books to U.S. buyers with Tracking. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Modern Language Association of America, 1973
ISBN 10: 0873522508 ISBN 13: 9780873522502
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xvi, 560 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: English prose literature 19th century Bio-bibliography. 1 Kg.
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. Later prt. 8vo, 503 pp., Edited by David J. DeLaura., A Norton Critical Edition with an authoritative text, basic texts of the Newman-Kingsley controversy, origin & receotion of the Apologia and essays in criticism.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York., 1968
ISBN 10: 0393097668 ISBN 13: 9780393097665
Da: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Softcover 1968, edition. Text and covers in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages tight. Pages unmarked and clean. (503 pages).
Da: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Nearly like new. Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 186pp. Like new with dust jacket.
Editore: Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA, 1975
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers worn a bit at top edge. ; Contents: Holloway, "Thought, Style and the Idea of Co-Variance in Some Mid-Nineteenth-Century Prose"; Miller, "Myth as 'Hieroglyph' in Ruskin"; DeLaura, "Some Victorian Experiments in Closure"; Friedman, "Hallam on Tennyson: An Early Aesthetic Doctrine and Modernism"; Wildman, "Newman in the Pulpit: The Power of Simplicity"; Dunlap, "Kinglake's Eothen"; Cline, "on the Editing of Collected Editions of Letters"; Baylen, "George Meredith: An Unpublished Letter, 1893."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 104 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WW Norton & Co, United States, New York, 1968
ISBN 10: 0393097668 ISBN 13: 9780393097665
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The present edition stresses the literary, humanistic, and religious power of the Apologia, Newman's personal development, and the progress of the Oxford Movement. Students will be able to place the Apologia in its proper intellectual context by examining it alongside other important documents from the Newman-Kingsley controversy included in this volume: correspondence: Kingsley's pamphlet, "What, Then, Does Dr. Newman Mean?"; Newman's pamphlets "Mr. Kingsley's Mode of Disputation" and "True Mode of Meeting Mr. Kingsley"; and Newman's two Appendices of 1866. The origin of the Apologia, its contemporary reception, and its present critical fortunes are discussed in studies by Martin J. Svaglic, Walter E. Houghton, Vincent Ferrer Blehl, Lewis E. Gates, Robert A. Colby, Leonard W. Deen, and David J. DeLaura. A Bibliography is included. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: Texas, 1969
Da: FSS Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Text is clean and unmarked, binding tight, DJ has been clipped, is chipped at the top of the spine and has small nicks elsewhere, no indications of previous ownership.