Condizione: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 4,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0194388263 ISBN 13: 9780194388269
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 7,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 14,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 1998
ISBN 10: 1560532564 ISBN 13: 9781560532569
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 10,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Animal Behaviour, 1999
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 57, pp. 379-386, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: J Applied Physics, 1965
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 36, No 3, pp. 747-753, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rinehart & Company, New York and Toronto, 1946
Da: The Book Cellar, Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Demetriades, Phokion (illustratore). Shelfwear, scuffing on bottom cover edge, dj has shelfwear, eubbing, chipping, in mylar.
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Como nuevo. : Este libro de texto, 'Workshop: Information Technology' de Dinos Demetriades, es un recurso educativo diseñado para estudiantes de inglés como lengua extranjera (ESL). Publicado por Oxford University Press, este libro de bolsillo de 40 páginas está enfocado en el aprendizaje del inglés en el contexto de la tecnología de la información. Es ideal para estudiantes de formación profesional que se preparan para el mundo laboral, ofreciendo ejercicios prácticos y un glosario para facilitar la comprensión y el uso del idioma en situaciones reales. EAN: 9780194388269 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Tecnología|Educación|Idiomas Título: Information Technology Autor: Dinos Demetriades Editorial: Oxford University Press España, S.A. Idioma: en Páginas: 40 Formato: tapa blanda.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Some staining to the cloth; pages tanned; a solid book. Cartoons. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 221497.
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2004. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2004. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2004. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2004. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Editore: J Applied Physics, 1969
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 40, No 11, pp. 4400-4409, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Da: BGV Books LLC, Murray, KY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Exact ISBN match. Immediate shipping. No funny business.
Editore: New York, Rinehart & Company, [, 1946
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First edition. Backstrip and cover edges faintly sun-darkened; several small stains, mainly on front cover; bottom corner creased on last few pages; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). ]. 155p. Illus. Quarto. Drawings of the resistance to the Nazi occupation.
EUR 5,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 4,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/Pappeinband. Condizione: Sehr gut. 303 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 654.
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSaddle stitch. Condizione: As New. Leichte Abnutzungen. 33 pages of exercises (+ a Glossary) aimed at younger students (can be used with adults). UK English. A4.
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSaddle stitch. Condizione: Fine. Leichte Risse. 33 pages of exercises (+ a Glossary) aimed at younger students (can be used with adults). UK English. A4.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. No markings on text. Break on spine between page 88 - 89. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helion & Company, Solihull, 2024
ISBN 10: 1804516260 ISBN 13: 9781804516263
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. From the early 18th century Scotland produced large numbers of medical graduates, many of whom joined the armed forces. This book outlines the contributions which these doctors made to military and naval medicine from the 18th century to WWI. Each of the 12 chapters is based on a presentation made to an online symposium held by the Scottish Society of the History of Medicine in association with the History Society of the Royal Society of Medicine. The authors are experts in their respective fields. Scotland's Contribution gives new insights into established leaders in this developing speciality including Sir John Pringle and Sir James McGrigor, while Sir Charles Bell's legacy to military surgery, his artwork, is given a fresh analysis. Other chapters outline the remarkable saga of Dr James Barry, the first trans man to qualify in medicine in Britain and the painstaking detective work of Sir David Bruce in discovering the cause of brucellosis. One of the chapters on WWI describes the work of Gray, Fraser and Wade while the other is an account of a Scottish Women's Hospital unit in Salonika. There are also accounts of less well-known figures. Scotland's Contribution will appeal to all those with an interest in the history of military medicine and surgery, and to anyone with an interest in the history of medicine in Scotland. AUTHORS: Iain Macintyre formerly a surgeon in Edinburgh was Vice President of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh during its 500th anniversary celebration and served as surgeon to the Queen in Scotland until he retired in 2004. He now writes on the history of medicine and is a past President of the British Society for the History of Medicine. Hilary Morris is an established medical historian, university lecturer, author and journal editor who continues to promote the importance of the history of medicine in both academic and heritage settings. She specialises in nineteenth century British social and military medicine and has researched the development of military and naval preventative health and the colonial impact of cholera. Andreas Demetriades has maintained an interest in the History of alongside his clinical work as Consultant Neurosurgeon in Edinburgh. He has served as Lecturer and Examiner for the Worshipful Society of Apothecaries, run special study modules at the Medical Schools of King's College London and Edinburgh, and is currently President of the Scottish Society of the History of Medicine. 15 b/w illustrations, 14 b/w photos, 25 colour illustrations, 4 colour photos, 4 b/w maps, 1 colour map, 2 tables From the early 18th century Scotland produced large numbers of medical graduates, many of whom joined the armed forces. This book outlines the contributions which these doctors made to military and naval medicine from the 18th century to WWI. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.