Dennis cleaver (12 risultati)

Setting Sights : Histories and Reflections on Community Armed Self-Defense
Crow, Scott (EDT); Churchill, Ward (FRW); Banks, Dennis (CON); Cleaver, Kathleen (CON); Williams, Mabel (CON)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,03
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Setting Sights : Histories and Reflections on Community Armed Self-Defense
Crow, Scott (EDT); Churchill, Ward (FRW); Banks, Dennis (CON); Cleaver, Kathleen (CON); Williams, Mabel (CON)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 20,59
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Setting Sights : Histories and Reflections on Community Armed Self-Defense
Crow, Scott (EDT); Churchill, Ward (FRW); Banks, Dennis (CON); Cleaver, Kathleen (CON); Williams, Mabel (CON)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,40
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins, London & Glasgow 1946
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, , Regno UnitoMarion Pitman Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,93
EUR 30,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fairly Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Red boards with white printing. Boards and endpapers a little marked, name on flyleaf, spine ends a bit bumped. Colour frontis and numerous other illustrations. The main flaw is that someone, on nine early pages, has altered the first letter of the word "dog" to somet…hing offensive. G. W. Backhouse (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Daily Planet Publishing, [Earth First! Journal], Lake Worth, FL 2015
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. 72pp. Quarto [26.5cm]; saddle-stapled in color printed wraps. Black and white newsprint inside. Illustrated with photographs and artwork. [Misprinted inside on the copyright page [p3] as "Vol. 35 No. 2, Litha - Summer 2015," but this is indeed the Mabon, Fall/Autumn, Sept-Oct 2015 issue.] Just a…bit of shelf- and edge-wear. "No Compromise in Defense of Mother Earth!" - Earth First! Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group, and the monkey wrench is their ever-present emblem and tool. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice" (Dave Foreman, 1980s). The late-1980s and early-1990s were a tumultuous time for Earth First! Law enforcement cracked down on its members, and various internal issues and factions began to form within the group. Earth First! embraced non-hierarchical structures and organic methods of organization and growth, while continuing to focus on direct action in defense of wilderness as its primary focus. Through the 1990's, 2000's, and 2010's, the journal continued to be published in various forms under the direction of a diverse and rotating collective of voices from within the broad Earth First! movement. Regular print publication of the Earth First! Journal under this title seems to have ceased sometime in the early 2020s, though the movement still survives and maintains a presence online and on social media. The front cover of this issue features an image from the Finnish Hyokyaalto Eco Action Group's occupation of Finland's Hanhikivi Cape nuclear power plant and the rear cover shows a Finnish coastal forest that was clear cut by the same nuclear project. The accompanying story "Hyokyaalto Eco Action Group Defends Finland's Coastal Forests From Nuclear Expansion" by Rabbit is printed on pages 19-23 of this issue. Front inner cover shows a striking image captioned "July 30, 2015, thirteen climbers hang from the St. Johns Bridge in Portland, Oregon, to block Shell Oil's icebreaker from heading to the Arctic." The accompanying story "Fighting the Leviathan: Activists in the Northwest Put Their Bodies Between Chell and the Arctic" by Sasha is printed on pages 4-9 of this issue.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oliver & Boyd Ltd, London 1964
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Mountains Books, Glenbrook, NSW, AustraliaBlue Mountains Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 47,02
EUR 36,29 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Quarto; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles on a black label; 511pp., with a colour frontispiece, 40 plates likewise, 10 monochrome photographic plates, many maps and monochrome illustrations and a folding map tipped-in to the rear free endpaper. Mil…d wear; gilt tarnished; text block edges spotted and top edge a little dusted. Price-clipped dustwrapper is rubbed and edgeworn. Now professionally protected by non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Standard postage quoted is for a maximum 1kg book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. The packed weight of this book is over 1kg so extra charges for overseas postage will apply. Books listed on Abebooks are not kept at our bookshop. Please enquire if you wish to see the book at our premises. Dennis Cleaver (illustratore).

Setting Sights : Histories and Reflections on Community Armed Self-Defense
Crow, Scott (EDT); Churchill, Ward (FRW); Banks, Dennis (CON); Cleaver, Kathleen (CON); Williams, Mabel (CON)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 72,01
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Oliver & Boyd,, Edinbugh 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, SudafricaCHAPTER TWO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First. Dustjacket has some small paperloss to the front panel top edge. Tape remnants to flyleafs. Light foxing to the endpapers. 511 pages including index and with foldout map of Natal following. HEAVY BOOK (1.8Kg) ADDITIONAL POSTAGE MAY BE REQUESTED. (DO'L-NY-NS…W-U13By). Clancey, P.A.; Cleaver, Dennis (illustratore).
Editore: Oliver & Boyd,, Edinbugh 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, SudafricaCHAPTER TWO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Cuckoo-good. First. Board corners gently bumped. Dewey decimal number to tail of spine on new cloth. Black rectangle to head of spine worn and gold titling indistinct. Library stamp to ends and ticket pocket to back pastedown. 511 pages complete with loose map in page p…ocket at end. HEAVY BOOK ADDITIONAL POSTAGE MAY BE REQUESTED. 1.8Kg. ALL ORDERS DESPATCHED WITH A TRACKING NUMBER. (NYY-AYY-3C). Clancey, P.A.; Cleaver, Dennis (illustratore).

Editore: Oliver & Boyd,, Edinbugh 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, SudafricaCHAPTER TWO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 41,76
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Leather. First Edition. No dustjacket, but has tightly fitting leather wrap with gilt spine titling. Spine titling in black rectangle to head of spine worn but readable. 511 pages complete with fold-out map following the index pages. Foxing to outers otherwise internall…y clean and tightly bound. SIGNED by AUTHOR on front end-paper and dated Sept 1996. HEAVY BOOK (1.8Kg), ADDITIONAL POSTAGE MAY BE REQUESTED. ALL ORDERS DESPATCHED WITH A TRACKING NUMBER. (IHoi-WWY-3C). Clancey, P.A.; Cleaver, Dennis (illustratore). Author.
Altre immaginiEditore: Oliver & Boyd, London 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Regno UnitoRooke Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 59,66
EUR 23,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. A smart first edition of this brightly illustrate study on the birds of Natal and Zululand, with a folding map. First edition. Illustrated with forty colour plates, forty black-and-white figures, seventeen photographic plates, and a folding map to the r…ear. Collated complete. A detailed arrangement of the author's findings on the birds of Natal and Zululand in South Africa. Being an ornithological exploration of many areas in zoological South Africa, with a view to finding more accurate understandings of the composition of the extremely rich avifauna of the area. Written by Phillip Alexander Clancey, a Scottish ornithologist and leading authority on the ornithology of South Africa. With images from Dennis Cleaver, a British photographer. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, excellent. Original price-clipped dust wrapper is smart with light wear and the odd small closed tear to the extremities. Marks to the panels. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean throughout. Fine. Dennis Cleaver (illustratore). book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh and London 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Regno UnitoRooke Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 116,93
EUR 23,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Indeed. First edition. An excellent first edition of this fantastic volume exploring the avifauna of Natal and Zululand by P A Clancey. P A Clancey explores the avifauna of Natal and Zululand and all its immediately adjacent territories of south-eastern Africa in this…extensive and comprehensive volume. The first edition of 1964.This book is packed with much information and detailed descriptions of each species.With a thorough and informative introduction on the ornithological exploration in Natal and Zululand, the physical conditions and vegetation of Natal and Zululand and their bearing on Avian Distribution, and some zoological considerations.The bird species are listed in a systematic arrangement.Richly illustrated with forty one colour plates, a map, and various black and white text figures by the author, as well as seventeen photographic plates by Dennis Cleaver. Collated, complete.In the unclipped dust wrapper. In the original publisher's cloth binding. Externally, lovely with minor shelf wear only. The dust wrapper is unclipped and excellent with only minor shelf wear and a slight edge wear to the head of the spine. Internally, firmly bound. The pages are bright and clean. Richly illustrated with forty one colour plates, a map, and various black and white text figures by the author, as well as seventeen photographic plates by Dennis Cleaver. Collated, complete. Fine. P A Clancey; Dennis Cleaver (illustratore). book.