Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, 1997
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 24 page center stapled soft cover exhibition catalog with color and b/w photographs. Gallery Series 48. An exhibit at Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery April 4 - June 15, 1997 at Syracuse University in New York. No flaws.
Condizione: New.
EUR 17,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press 11/9/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1478000473 ISBN 13: 9781478000471
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. How Art Can Be Thought: A Handbook for Change. Book.
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 87p large paperback, scarlet patterned cover, firm binding, clean and bright pages, distinctive b&w and colour artwork throughout, many glassine pages showing translucent artworks, very good condition, a fascinating selection of exhibition art Language: English Weight (g): 281.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Talwar Gallery, 2008
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, unpaginated; very good condition; except first 2 pages are crumpled at top and bottom edge; no internal marks. (Colorful spine with no text) Foreign shipping may be extra.
EUR 24,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Syracuse University Photography Gallery, Syracuse, NY, 1997
Da: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Stapled catalog with numerous reproductions in color; previous art institution's stamp inside front. Catalogs; Small Quarto.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1478000473 ISBN 13: 9781478000471
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, 1997
Da: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Used, very good. Almost like new. Very large softcover, published for the exhibition April 4 - June 15, 1997. Slightest wear, clean, unmarked. **OVERSIZE - overseas orders may require additional shipping. ** We are a small family business selling fine new and pre-owned books online since 1999. We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging.
EUR 28,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What terms do we use to describe and evaluate art, and how do we judge if art is good, and if it is for the social good? In How Art Can Be Thought Allan deSouza investigates such questions and the popular terminology through which art is discussed, valued, and taught. Adapting art viewing to contemporary demands within a rapidly changing world, deSouza outlines how art functions as politicized culture within a global industry. In addition to offering new pedagogical strategies for MFA programs and the training of artists, he provides an extensive analytical glossary of some of the most common terms used to discuss art while focusing on their current and changing usage. He also shows how these terms may be crafted to new artistic and social practices, particularly in what it means to decolonize the places of display and learning. DeSouza's work will be invaluable to the casual gallery visitor and the arts professional alike, to all those who regularly look at, think about, and make art-especially art students and faculty, artists, art critics, and curators.
Editore: Project X Foundation for Art and Criticism, 2004
Da: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Spring, Volume 6, Number 3. 64 pages, illustrated. Fine paperback magazine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book)/ no dust jacket.
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse, NY, 1997
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. [24 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 4 through June 15, 1997. Features an essay by Gary Hesse. Includes numerous color and black and white images by Allan Desouza and Yong Soon Min. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear. Internally a clean copy.
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse, NY, 1997
Prima edizione
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing. Exhibition catalog. Softcover, edition not stated (presumed first printing), long but light vertical crease to rear cover, couple of light cross-creases to spine, otherwise a VG+ copy in stapled wraps.
Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback,24 pages,NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight wear to edges and corners; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-file.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MD - Duke University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1478000473 ISBN 13: 9781478000471
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,44
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Data di pubblicazione: 2021
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Condizione: Near Fine. 136 pgs. Includes articles on Joan Jonas, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sonne Munchen, Judy Chicago, photography by Texas Isiah, and more. Minimal wear, near fine.
EUR 33,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What terms do we use to describe and evaluate art, and how do we judge if art is good, and if it is for the social good? In How Art Can Be Thought Allan deSouza investigates such questions and the popular terminology through which art is discussed, valued, and taught. Adapting art viewing to contemporary demands within a rapidly changing world, deSouza outlines how art functions as politicized culture within a global industry. In addition to offering new pedagogical strategies for MFA programs and the training of artists, he provides an extensive analytical glossary of some of the most common terms used to discuss art while focusing on their current and changing usage. He also shows how these terms may be crafted to new artistic and social practices, particularly in what it means to decolonize the places of display and learning. DeSouza's work will be invaluable to the casual gallery visitor and the arts professional alike, to all those who regularly look at, think about, and make art-especially art students and faculty, artists, art critics, and curators.
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, 1997
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. Well packaged, ships with tracking.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 29,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 31,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 321 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 25,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 32,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . .
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse, 1997
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. 24p., 8.5x11 inches, illusustrated with Min's b&w photography and deSouza's color collages, with some collaborative efforts by the husband/wife artists, very good magazine-format exhibition catalog in scuffed color pictorial stapled wraps. Intriguingly, the cover image shows a woman in a T shirt emblazoned "Informant" Kenyan American and Korean American artists.
EUR 28,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 43,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 39,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Syracuse University / Light Work, 1997
Da: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Syracuse University: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, 1997. Softcover staple-bound in stiff card covers; 24 pages, mostly illustrations. Essay by Gary Hesse, Associate Director of Light Work. No marks or writing to book. Covers lightly rubbed.