EUR 11,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 11,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 14,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 17,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 18,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pluto Press September 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0745327788 ISBN 13: 9780745327785
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 19,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MD - Duke University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1478014369 ISBN 13: 9781478014362
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,32
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press 1/14/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1478014369 ISBN 13: 9781478014362
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Reactivating Elements: Chemistry, Ecology, Practice. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 25,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 344.
EUR 33,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The contributors to Reactivating Elements examine chemicals as they mix with soil, air, water, and fire to shape Earth's troubled ecologies today. They invoke the elements with all their ambivalences as chemical categories, material substances, social forms, forces and energies, cosmological entities, and epistemic objects. Engaging with the nonlinear historical significance of elemental thought across fields-chemistry, the biosciences, engineering, physics, science and technology studies, the environmental humanities, ecocriticism, and cultural studies-the contributors examine the relationship between chemistry and ecology, probe the logics that render wind as energy, excavate affective histories of ubiquitous substances such as plastics and radioactive elements, and chart the damage wrought by petrochemical industrialization. Throughout, the volume illuminates how elements become entangled with power and control, coloniality, racism, and extractive productivism while exploring alternative paths to environmental destruction. In so doing, it rethinks the relationship between the elements and the elemental, human and more-than-human worlds, today's damaged ecosystems and other ecologies to come. Contributors. Patrick Bresnihan, Tim Choy, Joseph Dumit, Cori Hayden, Stefan Helmreich, Joseph Masco, Michelle Murphy, Natasha Myers, Dimitris Papadopoulos, MarÍa Puig de la Bellacasa, Astrid Schrader, Isabelle Stengers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1478000848 ISBN 13: 9781478000846
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 17,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. New book, wrapped in plastic. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781478000846.
EUR 26,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 320.
Condizione: New. pp. 320.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press, North Carolina, 2022
ISBN 10: 1478014369 ISBN 13: 9781478014362
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The contributors to Reactivating Elements examine chemicals as they mix with soil, air, water, and fire to shape Earth's troubled ecologies today. They invoke the elements with all their ambivalences as chemical categories, material substances, social forms, forces and energies, cosmological entities, and epistemic objects. Engaging with the nonlinear historical significance of elemental thought across fields-chemistry, the biosciences, engineering, physics, science and technology studies, the environmental humanities, ecocriticism, and cultural studies-the contributors examine the relationship between chemistry and ecology, probe the logics that render wind as energy, excavate affective histories of ubiquitous substances such as plastics and radioactive elements, and chart the damage wrought by petrochemical industrialization. Throughout, the volume illuminates how elements become entangled with power and control, coloniality, racism, and extractive productivism while exploring alternative paths to environmental destruction. In so doing, it rethinks the relationship between the elements and the elemental, human and more-than-human worlds, today's damaged ecosystems and other ecologies to come. Contributors. Patrick Bresnihan, Tim Choy, Joseph Dumit, Cori Hayden, Stefan Helmreich, Joseph Masco, Michelle Murphy, Natasha Myers, Dimitris Papadopoulos, Maria Puig de la Bellacasa, Astrid Schrader, Isabelle Stengers The contributors to Reactiving Elements explore how studying elements--as the foundations of the physical and social world--provide a way to imagine alternatives to worldwide environmental destruction. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MD - Duke University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1478000848 ISBN 13: 9781478000846
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,99
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 33,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 29,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Homeless Books, Berlin, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. The book is in very good condition and does not appear to have been read. The cover has very light shelf wear. Language: English. Ships from Berlin.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 26,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 320.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press 8/3/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1478000848 ISBN 13: 9781478000846
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Experimental Practice: Technoscience, Alterontologies, and More-Than-Social Movements. Book.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 31,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: New. pp. 352.