Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: G-. 245pp. Wear boards, stamp bottom-edge, soiling, DJ: hole top, chipping extremities, soiling.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Elsevier Publishing Company, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 0444000399 ISBN 13: 9780444000392
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good with no dust jacket. 245 pages. This is an ex-library book with the typical markings and a pocket pasted inside back cover. Some pencil writing in text. Spine ends a little rubbed.; Ex-library; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Elsevier Publishing Company Inc, 1969
ISBN 10: 0444000399 ISBN 13: 9780444000392
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 7,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 245 pages, a very good hardback (publisher's grey cloth), ex-library - a book in the Mathematical Linguistics and Automatic Language Processing series [0444000399].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 080185749X ISBN 13: 9780801857492
Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. In t he dust jacket. THE FIRST 20 PAGES HAS SOME SCORING. PRICED ACCORDINGLY.
Editore: U. Of Alabama, Alabama, 1966
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. 259pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & faded.
Editore: U. Of Alabama, Alabama, 1966
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. 254pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & faded.
Editore: U. Of Alabama, Alabama, 1966
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. 240pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & faded.
Editore: U. Of Alabama, Alabama, 1966
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. 286pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & faded.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 080186738X ISBN 13: 9780801867385
Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Good, clean, tight condition. 10 pages with underlining, otherwse, text is free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: [Toronto] : University Of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0802052762 ISBN 13: 9780802052766
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 152 pages; Physical desc. : vi, 152 p. ; 25 cm. Subect: Czech language - Style. Czech literature =- History and criticism. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 1442631198 ISBN 13: 9781442631199
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: University of Alabama, University, AL, 1966
Da: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. 239 pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Elsevier Publishing Company Inc., 1969
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 3,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 245 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 1442631198 ISBN 13: 9781442631199
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,67
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 1442631198 ISBN 13: 9781442631199
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: [Toronto] : University Of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0802052762 ISBN 13: 9780802052766
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 152 pages; Physical desc. : vi, 152 p. ; 25 cm. Subect: Czech language - Style. Czech literature =- History and criticism. 1 Kg.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:093004259X.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 1442631198 ISBN 13: 9781442631199
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, CA, 1973
ISBN 10: 1442631198 ISBN 13: 9781442631199
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 33,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In this study of the study of the linguistic approach to narrative structures, the author examines the question of point of view in fiction, drawing examples from Czech literature. He applies the methods of structural linguistics and literary studies as developed by the Prague Linguistic School, and the modern methodology of semiotics and text theory. This approach, widely used in Czechoslovakia and elsewhere in Europe, is not as well known as it should be in the English-speaking world. The essays may be read without any knowledge of the Czech language or Czech literary history. All Czech examples and materials are translated into English, preserving traits of the original texts which are relevant for structural analysis; the original Czech of all examples appears in an appendix. While the examples serve as documentation for theoretical statements, they also serve to familiarize the English-speaking reader with some of the major works of Czech fiction, especially those of Komenský (Comenius), Rais Capek, Vancura, Pujmanová, Olbrachtm and Kundera. These works demonstrate the continuous bond between Czech fiction and European literary traditions, and offer original and profound insights into the cultural, social, and political experience of the Czech nation. Of particular interest to specialists in Slavic studies, general linguistics, poetics and text theory, and to students of general and comparative literature, Narrative Modes in Czech Literature deals with a significant problem of poetics and makes an original, constructive contribution to the theory of literature in the English language.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 080186738X ISBN 13: 9780801867385
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1973
ISBN 10: 0802052762 ISBN 13: 9780802052766
Da: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 9,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has some bookworm damage to rear flap edge. 153 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literature; Canada; Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0802052762. ISBN/EAN: 9780802052766. Inventory No: 232677.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 1442631198 ISBN 13: 9781442631199
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 22,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 080186738X ISBN 13: 9780801867385
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 38,20
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. "The universe of possible worlds is constantly expanding and diversifying thanks to the incessant world-constructing activity of human minds and hands. Literary fiction is probably the most active experimental laboratory of the world-constructing enterprise."-from the author's Preface The standard contrast between fiction and reality, notes Lubomir Dolezel, obscures an array of problems that have beset philosophers and literary critics for centuries. Commentators usually admit that fiction conveys some kind of truth-the truth of the story of Faust, for instance. They acknowledge that fiction usually bears some kind of relation to reality-for example, the London of Dickens. But both the status of the truth and the nature of the relationship have baffled, frustrated, or repelled a long line of thinkers. In Heterocosmica, Lubomir Dolezel offers nothing less than a complete theory of literary fiction based on the idea of possible worlds. Beginning with a discussion of the extant semantics and pragmatics of fictionality-by Leibniz, Russell, Frege, Searle, Auerbach, and others-he relates them to literature, literary theory, and narratology.He also investigates theories of action, intention, and literary communication to develop a system of concepts that allows him to offer perceptive reinterpretations of a host of classical, modern, and postmodern fictional narratives-from Defoe through Dickens, Dostoevsky, Huysmans, Bely, and Kafka to Hemingway, Kundera, Rhys, Plenzdorf, and Coetzee. By careful attention to philosophical inquiry into possible worlds, especially Saul Kripke's and Jaakko Hintikka's, and through long familiarity with literary theory, Dolezel brings us an unprecedented examination of the notion of fictional worlds.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 080186738X ISBN 13: 9780801867385
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 080186738X ISBN 13: 9780801867385
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 32,57
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 1442631198 ISBN 13: 9781442631199
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 27,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1973. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Michigan Slavic Publications, 1985
ISBN 10: 093004259X ISBN 13: 9780930042592
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 643 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Michigan Slavic Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 093004259X ISBN 13: 9780930042592
Da: Oriental Research Partners, Newtonville, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Ann Arbor -Ardis- 1984/, pp. 645. [Papers in Slavic Philology, #5:] Essays: Church legend of St. Vitus; diaspora children's Serbian; centry of Nis dialect; Bakhtin + Medvedev; poetry of Chekhov's prose; Pushkin's 'Tales of Belkin'; Kafka & Hasek; Slavic adverbs, etc. [new].
Editore: Ministry of Defense, Prague, 2003
ISBN 10: 8072781960 ISBN 13: 9788072781966
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. 2003 Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover copy, no DJ. white spine.