Donald peter editors (60 risultati)

Different Travelers, Different Eyes: Artists' Narratives of the American West, 1820-1920
Wild, Peter; Barclay, Donald A.; Maguire, James, H., Editors
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Christian Univ Press, Forth Worth, Texas 2001
- Brossura
Da: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.Metakomet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Light wear to cover, edges otherwise very clean and sound. Unread copy. 270 pgs.
The Sierra Madre (The American wilderness)
Jackson, Donald Dale, Peter Wood and The editors Of Time-Life Books
Editore: Time-Life Books
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Altre immaginiGrape Pest Management, Second Edition
Editors: Donald L Flaherty; L. Peter Christensen; W. Thomas Lanini; James J. Marois; Phil A. Phillips; Lloyd T. Wilson
- Brossura
Da: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, NM, U.S.A.Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,27
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. This book is bound with a plastic comb, which is intact. This book has no rips or stains. There is some yellow highlighting inside and the previous owners name. There is some wear in the form of bumped edges and curled corners. Placitas Community Library is a small rural… library located in an unincorporated area. All proceeds help pay for the operating expenses of the library.

Into The Wilderness Dream: Exploration Narratives of the American West 1500-1805
BARCLAY, Donald A.; MAGUIRE, James H.; WILD, Peter (editors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, Utah U. S. A. 2002
- Brossura
Da: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,61
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paper. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. The writings of early European and American explorers and travelers in the American West are offered here. With inked gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked and firm. Volume is faintly curled from improper storage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages.

Different travellers, different eyes: Artists' narratives of the American West, 1820-1920
Peter Wild, Donald A. Barclay, and James H. Maguire (editors)
- Brossura
Da: Greenwood Road Books, Bridgman, MI, U.S.A.Greenwood Road Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,17
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Not ex-library. New, in shrinkwrap.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. Featured are Come Again? by Donald E. Westlake, The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman, Inscrutable by Joe Gores, The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey, Them! by William Marshall, The Impost…or by Marcia Muller, Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain, Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky, Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn, Instinct by Archer Mayor, What's in a Name by Margaret Maron, Coming Around the Mountain by James Crumley, Handle With Care by M.C. Beaton, The Mule Rustlers by Joe R. Lansdale, Body Zone by Lindsey Davis, Revision by Robert Greer, Birdbath by Charlotte Carter, High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier. Light rubbing to the dustjacket. In fine / near fine condition.
Paris Review 136 (Fall 1985): Whither Mirth? (Humor Issue)
Plimpton George, Matthiessen, Peter, Hall, Donald, Silvers, Robert, etal (editors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Paris Review, New York 1985
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,65
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good soft cover, without writing,marks. Soft cover corners lightly bumped. 294 pps. Humor issue with interviews Woody Allen, Garrison Keillor, Calvin Trillon. Fiction by John Barth, T C Boyle. Poetry byJohn Updike, Lucile Clifton.
Agenda Peter Dale Fiftieth Birthday Issue
Cookson, William & Bedford, William (editors); Dale, Peter; Crossley-Holland, Kevin; Davie, Donald; Levi, Peter; Beresford, Anne; Dent, Peter et al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Agenda and Editions Charitable Trust, London 1988
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno UnitoThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 13,26 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Card Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 96pp. Vol.26 No.2. Minutely handled covers.

- Brossura
Da: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Arbor Scout
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 13,37
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Used: Like New. Near fine.

TRICKS AND TREATS
Pronzini, Bill; Gores, Joe; (editors) (Harlan Ellison; John D. MacDonald; Donald E. Westlake; Ellery Queen; John Dickson Carr; William F. Nolan; Henry Slesar; Anthony Boucher; Dan J. Marlowe; Pauline C. Smith; John Lutz; Jessamyn West; Stephen R. Novak)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday and Company, New York 1976
Serie: Mystery Writers of America Presents: MWA Classics, Libro 6 di 10. Libro 6 di 10 - Mystery Writers of America Presents: MWA Classics
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 8,63 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. (xii) 243 pp. Gold boards lettered in orange on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear and associated creasing on the lower edge of the front panel; very faint lavender spray on the lower edge of the text block; pri…ce intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Time of the Eye by Harlan Ellison; I Always Get the Cuties by John D. MacDonald; The Spoils System by Donald E. Westlake; Miser's Gold by Ellery Queen; The Silver Curtain by John Dickson Carr; Violation by William F. Nolan; My Mother the Ghost by Henry Slesar; You Can Get Used to Anything by Anthony Boucher; The Donor by Dan J. Marlowe; The Pill Problem by Pauline C. Smith; The Crooked Picture by John Lutz; Night Piece for Julia by Jessamyn West; No More Questions by Stephen R. Novak; Hollywood Footprints by Betty Buchanan; Face Value by Edward Wellen; The Leopold Locked Room by Edward D. Hoch; If I Quench Thee by William E. Chambers; Rope Enough by Joe Gores; Robert by Stanley Ellin; Murder by Scalping by S. S. Rafferty; We All Have to Go by Elizabeth A. Lynn; The Little Old Lady of Cricket Creek by Len Gray; The Girl Who Jumped in the River by Arthur Moore; Hand in Glove by James Holding; Shut the Final Door by Joe L. Hensley; The Counterfeit Conman by Albert F. Nussbaum; My Sister and I by Jean L. Backus; Goodbye Cora by Richard Ellington; Multiples by Bill Pronzini and Barry N. Malzberg; and The Deveraux Monster by Jack Ritchie. Size: 8vo. Peter Rauch; (illustratore). Book.

The Paris Review 136 / Tom Disch, Stephen Dison, Albert Goldbarth, Malcolm Bradbury,
George Plimpton & Others (Editors) / Tom Disch, Stephen Dison, Albert Goldbarth, Malcolm Bradbury,
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,95
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 290 pages. Contributions by Tom Disch, Stephen Dison, Albert Goldbarth, Malcolm Bradbury.
THE PARIS REVIEW. (Vol. 33, No. 121, Winter 1991).
Brodkey, Harold; Price, Reynolds; Minot, Susan; Hall, Donald; Herbert, Zbigniew; Tomlinson, Charles; et al. Plimpton, George; Matthiessen, Peter; et al; editors.
Editore: (New York): The Paris Review, Inc., (1991). (1991). 1991
- Brossura
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial blue wrappers. The binding is very lightly bumped & slightly rubbed at the extremities. 251 & [5] pages. Black-and-white illustrations, including 8 pages of portraits by David McDermott and Peter McGough. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are interviews with… Harold Brodkey and Reynolds Price; fiction by Susan Minot and Paul West; an article by Donald Hall about his teachers Archibald MacLeish and Yvor Winters; and poetry by Zbigniew Herbert, Charles Tomlinson, April Bernard and Kuroda Saburo.
Editore: Salt Lake City 1994 1994
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
cloth. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed xviii+398pp, cloth nice Covers Cabeza DeVaca, DeSoto, Onate, Radisson, Verendrye, DavidThompson, Alexander Henry, Mackenzie, etc.

- Brossura
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,15
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. paperback, a very good copy, 231pp, ISBN:0715208039.

- Brossura
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,15
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. paperback, a very good copy, 231pp, ISBN:0715208039.

Into the 80's: The Proceedings of the Eleventh Annual Conference of the Canadian Association of African Studies - Volume I.
RAY, Donald I., Peter Shinnie, and Donovan Williams (Editors)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 17,86
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SOFTCOVER. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Octavo softcover; 279 pp. Clean throughout; b/w photographs & figures. Detached front wrap, still holding at rear; 1 inch closed tear to foot of spine. Fair. . B.C. Geographical Series, Number 32.
Editore: New York: The Viking Press, 1975. Profusely illustrated in color and black-and-white. American Advisory Editor: Herbert Warren Wind. 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.Waverly & Rugby Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,82
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Internally clean and tight.

Encounter Magazine 1976 March / Malcolm Bradbury "Composition" (story) / Eric Ashby / Kenneth Hudson / William Letwin / J M Cocking / Golo Mann / Francois Bondy / Robert Skidelsky / D M Thomas / Roy Fuller / Stephen Miller / Donald G MacRae / Max Beloff / Peter Laslett
Melvin J Lasky and Anthony Thwaite (Editors) / Malcolm Bradbury "Composition" (story) / Eric Ashby / Kenneth Hudson / William Letwin / J M Cocking / Golo Mann / Francois Bondy / Robert Skidelsky / D M Thomas / Roy Fuller / Stephen Miller / Donald G MacRae / Max Beloff / Peter Laslett
Editore: Encounter Ltd 1976
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Malcolm Bradbury "Composition" (story) / Eric Ashby / Kenneth Hudson / William Letwin / J M Cocking / Golo Mann / Francois Bondy / Robert Skidelsky / D M Thomas / Roy Fuller / Stephen Miller / Donald G MacRae / Max Beloff / Peter Laslett.

Editore: CAKE, San Francisco 1987
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
70p., 8.5x11 inch pictorial wraps with poems, essays, illustrations, light fading to spine; heterogenous content, from kids' haiku to a proposal with diagrams how to house the homeless. A subdued model of avant garde, includes a genuine cake recipe. Poetry, prose, photography.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SADRUDDIN AGA KHAN, NY 1975
- Brossura
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,10
EUR 8,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
AMERICAN POETRY Vol. 1 No. 2 Winter 1984
White, Peter, & Lee Bartlet, editors, Kenneth Rexroth, Nathaniel Tarn, Catherine Rainwater, Mary Lynn Broe, Robert Miklitsch, Albert Gelpi, Donald Guiterrez, George F Butterick, Et Al
Editore: University of New Mexico Press 1984
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,10
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. University of New Mexico (Albuquerque) , paperback, Very Good + (small stain at the lower edge of the front cover) , 95 pages, text unmarked. Kenneth Rexroth, Nathaniel Tarn, Catherine Rainwater, Mary Lynn Broe, Robert Miklitsch, Albert Gelpi, Donald Guiterrez, George F Butterick,… et al. POETRY; G1949 W POE; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages.
Quarterly Review of Literature, Vol. IV, No. 3
Weiss, T. [Theodore] & Renee Weiss, editors. Contributions by Edith Sitwell, E. E. Cummings, Eve Triem, Kenneth Koch, Donald Weeks, Kenneth Patchen, Selwyn Schwartz, Kenneth Rexroth, Peter Wells, Harold H. Watts, William Van O'Connor, Stanley Edgar Hyman
Editore: Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY 1948
- Brossura
Da: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,70
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, pp. 232-325. Early appearance by Koch. Wrappers sunned, dustsoiled, bumped at edges and extremities including small chips and tears where edges overhang; interior Fine.
Paideuma; A Journal Devoted to Ezra Pound Scholarship - Volume 19, Number 3, Winter 1990: "Pound, Leibnitz and China", et al.
Hugh Kenner & Eva Hesse (Senior Editors); Donald Davie, Donald Gallup & Lewis Leary (Editors); Carroll F. Terrell (Managing Editor); Sylvester Pollet (Assistant Managing Editor); Jeffrey Twitchell, Peter Crisp, Peter Dale Scott, et al. (Contributors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Maine Press, Orono, ME 1990
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,51
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. 153 pp. Vol. 19, No. 3, Winter 1990 issue only! ISSN 0090-5674. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Small s…tains on fore edge.
Editore: New York: The Viking Press, 1975. Illustrated. 1975
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.Waverly & Rugby Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,97
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Internally clean and tight.

Toward a Usable Past: Liberty Under State Constitutions (First Edition)
Paul Finkelman; Stephen E. Gottlieb (editors); Donald S. Lutz; James A. Henretta; Peter S. Onuf; Thomas James; Morton J. Horowitz; Suzanna Sherry; Ellen A. Peters; H. Jefferson Powell; J. Morgan Kousser; Lawrence M Friedman; Burt Neuborne; Mary L. Dudziak; Charles J. Ogletree; William M. Wiecek; Kermit L. Hall (contributors)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,72
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. First printing, with full number line. A very fine (as-new) copy in a very fine (as-new) jacket. A clean, tight copy in an unclipped jacket. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector.

Conradiana A Journal of Joseph Conrad 1976 Volume VII, Number 3 / Thomas C Moser "Conrad, Ford, and the Sources of Chance" / Peter D O'Connor "The Function of Nina in Almayer's Folly" / Richard C Stevenson "Stein's Prescription of 'How to Be' and the problem of Assessing Lord Jim's Career" / Jackson Heimer "Betrayal in The Secret Agent" / Gloria L Young "Chance and the Absurd in Conrad's 'The End of the Tether' and ' Freya of the Seven Isles" / Adam Gillon "Joseph Conrad and Shakespeare, Part Four: A New Reading of Victory"
David Leon Higdon and Donald W Rude (Editors) / Thomas C Moser "Conrad, Ford, and the Sources of Chance" / Peter D O'Connor "The Function of Nina in Almayer's Folly" / Richard C Stevenson "Stein's Prescription of 'How to Be' and the problem of Assessing Lord Jim's Career" / Jackson Heimer "Betrayal in The Secret Agent" / Gloria L Young "Chance and the Absurd in Conrad's 'The End of the Tether' and ' Freya of the Seven Isles" / Adam Gillon "Joseph Conrad and Shakespeare, Part Four: A New Reading of Victory"
Editore: Texas Tech University Press 1976
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Thomas C Moser "Conrad, Ford, and the Sources of Chance" / Peter D O'Connor "The Function of Nina in Almayer's Folly" / Richard C Stevenson "Stein's Prescription of 'How to Be' and the problem of Assessing Lord Jim's Career" / Jackson Heimer "Betrayal in The Secret Agent" / Gloria L Y…oung "Chance and the Absurd in Conrad's 'The End of the Tether' and ' Freya of the Seven Isles" / Adam Gillon "Joseph Conrad and Shakespeare, Part Four: A New Reading of Victory".(SL#82).
The Paris Review (Vol. 16 Number 63, Fall 1975)
Plimpton, George A.; Peter Matthiessen; Donald Hall; Robert B. Silvers; Blair Fuller, Maxine Groffsky (Editors)
Editore: Flushing New York: The Paris Review, Inc. 1975
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,79
EUR 5,69 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine wraps/paperback. Light, if not very light water-spotting to spine and trivial 'dusting'/spotting to top edge of block. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use.
The Paris Review (Vol. 24, No. 85, Summer 2009)
Plimpton, George A.; Peter Matthiessen; Donald Hall; Robert B. Silvers; Blair Fuller, Maxine Groffsky; Fayette Hickox (Editors)
Editore: Flushing New York: The Paris Review, Inc.
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,79
EUR 5,69 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine wraps/paperback. Only trivial signs of age/wear/previous use: primarily to front cover.

Editore: The Editors at Brasenose College. printed at William Morris Press, Oxford 1952
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 34,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. 32p., 5.5x8.5 inches, literary journal in stapled cream wraps, staples are rusted, sticker scar on back cover, a good copy. Only two issues published.

Irish Hands : The Tradition of Beautiful Crafts. [Dedication : A tribute to Muriel Gahan -- Introduction -- In and On the Irish House -- Pottery -- Glass -- Basketmaking and Wickerwork -- Thatching -- Textiles -- Weaving -- Knitting -- Lacemaking -- Irish Linen -- Printed Textiles -- Precious Metals -- Gold Silver -- The Irish Table -- Cheesemaking -- Honey and Beekeeping -- Leatherwork -- Bookbinding -- Saddlery]
Connolly, Sybil. [book design, Richard Oriolo; map, Jeffrey L. Ward; artwork, Tommy Daly, Nicholas Mosse, Paddy Murphy, Ray Stafford, Muriel Gahan, Helena Ruuth, Tarlach De Blacam, Cyril Cullen, Mary Landy, Bridget Byrne, Joe Shanahan, Hugh O'Neill, Una De Blacam, Veronica Steele, Paddy Berridge, Juliet Berridge, Donald MacPherson, Sarab McCartan, Muriel McCarthy, Jim Berney; Editors, Harriet Bell, Mairead DunLevy, John Teahan, Wesley Grahame, Cyril McDonnell, Peter Harbison; photos, David Davison, Richard Dormer]
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,18
EUR 14,69 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 230 pp. ; eggshell white cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; endpapers of Brunschwig & Fils Dublin Toile wallpapers ; Contents: Dedication : A tribute to Muriel Gahan -- Introduction -- In and On the Irish House -- Pottery -- Glass -- Basketmaking…and Wickerwork -- Thatching -- Textiles -- Weaving -- Knitting -- Lacemaking -- Irish Linen -- Printed Textiles -- Precious Metals -- Gold Silver -- The Irish Table -- Cheesemaking -- Honey and Beekeeping -- Leatherwork -- Bookbinding -- Saddlery ; featured firms include Tipperary Crystal, Berney Brothers, Marsh's Library, Irish National Museum, Carrickmacross Lace, Clones Lace, Irish Linen Guild, Magee and Co., and Kenmare Lace ; FINE/FINE. Book.