Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0520022114 ISBN 13: 9780520022119
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 3,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,73
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 5,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980
ISBN 10: 0563178051 ISBN 13: 9780563178057
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980
ISBN 10: 0563178051 ISBN 13: 9780563178057
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,72
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
EUR 8,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. PO inscription on title page. Edge and tip wear. Tanning to text. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 5.06 X 0.558 X 7.75 inches; 196 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0198141742 ISBN 13: 9780198141747
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1982 printing; 416 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to the front free endpaper, pencil marginalia to portions of the text, else very good in a very good dust jacet. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1994
ISBN 10: 0865162042 ISBN 13: 9780865162044
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 16,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Many pencil and pen notes to about 8 pages. Rest of text clean. ; This selection of the poems of Theocritus clearly illustrates his creative genius and rare powers of observation. Dover's introduction and extensive notes offer revealing insights into both the writing and the life and times of the poet. ; 323 pages.
EUR 8,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0199120099.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: OUP Oxford, Oxford, England, 1989
ISBN 10: 0198143958 ISBN 13: 9780198143956
Da: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Clarendon Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. Very good. whisper of shelfwear to the cover, no ownership marks.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Nice clean copy.
EUR 9,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clarendon Press (edition First Edition), 1994
ISBN 10: 0198150059 ISBN 13: 9780198150053
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, Oak Park, IL, 1987
ISBN 10: 0865162042 ISBN 13: 9780865162044
Da: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Joint Edition. Pictorial orange paper binding slightly rubbed at spine ends & corners; 1/2" dark stain to fore-edges, not affecting text. ; In wraps; commentary & intro by editor. ; 8vo; 323 pages.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice clean copy.
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 33,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Foxing to textblock. ; Among extant Greek comedies, the Frogs is unique for the light it throws on Classical Greek attitudes toward tragedy and literature in general. It merits a much more extensive commentary than it has so far received, and the establishment of the text itself has rested for over a century on collations which were inadequate and inaccurate. At the same time, its most problematic passages have been the subject, in recent years, of more scholarly articles than those of any other Greek play. In this introduction, edition, and commentary, Sir Kenneth Dover presents the relevant data, arguments, and considerations as fully as can reasonably be done in one volume. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages.
Condizione: NEW.