hardcover. Condizione: Fair.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2009
ISBN 10: 0878467475 ISBN 13: 9780878467471
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2009
ISBN 10: 0878467475 ISBN 13: 9780878467471
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2018
ISBN 10: 0878468536 ISBN 13: 9780878468539
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Stiff wraps with flaps. Color illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pp.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Boston, MA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0878466614 ISBN 13: 9780878466610
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. This attractive soft cover book is 207 pages in length, with loads of color, and black-and-white illustrations.This copy is in near fine condition (mild shelf wear). Photographs are available.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2018
ISBN 10: 0878468536 ISBN 13: 9780878468539
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2018
ISBN 10: 0878468536 ISBN 13: 9780878468539
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts,Boston, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0878468536 ISBN 13: 9780878468539
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 20,23
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Glorious, sophisticated, and refined works of art produced in ancient Nubia, drawn from one of the richest museum collections in the world and presented in their cultural contexts. Ancient Nubia was home to a series of civilizations between the sixth millennium bce and ad 350 that produced towering monuments, including more pyramids than in neighbouring Egypt, and artifacts of enduring beauty and significance. Nubia's trade network reached across the Mediterranean and far into Africa. At the time that Nubian kings conquered Egypt, in the middle of the eighth century bce, they controlled one of the largest empires of the ancient world. The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, has the largest and most important collection of ancient Nubian art outside of Khartoum, mostly gathered during the pioneering Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition in the first half of the twentieth century. The objects highlighted in this volume include refined early ceramics, monumental statues and relief carvings made for royal pyramids, exquisite gold and enamel jewelry, playful decorations for furniture and clothing, and luxury goods traded from around the Mediterranean world. Together they provide a fascinating introduction to a sophisticated cultural tradition and a rich history that are still being revealed today.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2014
ISBN 10: 0878468072 ISBN 13: 9780878468072
Da: The Book Chaser (FABA), Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: FABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Grn cloth cover with gilt spine; seems unread, like new; D J id not price clipped; No marks or; writing, clean tight binding; During the eighth century BC, the Nile Valley was ruled by Nubia or the gold lands; over 100 adornments and personal accessories jewelry which show intricate gold filigree and semiprecious gems on delicately carved amulets of the gods and elegant enameled bracelets and stunnying gold collars plus lavishly ebellished mirrors and cosmetic vessels; color photos , index; ; 184 pages Near Fine lettering writing, clean tight binding;
Da: Frogtown Books, Inc. ABAA, Toledo, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. Illustrated with many color photographs of artifacts from the tomb. (illustratore). Stated First Edition. This book was published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from October 18, 2009 to May 16, 2010. Soft cover 4to. 224 pp. including index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts,Boston, Boston, 2018
ISBN 10: 0878468536 ISBN 13: 9780878468539
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Glorious, sophisticated, and refined works of art produced in ancient Nubia, drawn from one of the richest museum collections in the world and presented in their cultural contexts.Ancient Nubia was home to a series of civilizations between the sixth millennium bce and ad 350 that produced towering monuments, including more pyramids than in neighbouring Egypt, and artifacts of enduring beauty and significance. Nubia's trade network reached across the Mediterranean and far into Africa. At the time that Nubian kings conquered Egypt, in the middle of the eighth century bce, they controlled one of the largest empires of the ancient world.The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, has the largest and most important collection of ancient Nubian art outside of Khartoum, mostly gathered during the pioneering Harvard University-Boston Museum of Fine Arts Expedition in the first half of the twentieth century. The objects highlighted in this volume include refined early ceramics, monumental statues and relief carvings made for royal pyramids, exquisite gold and enamel jewelry, playful decorations for furniture and clothing, and luxury goods traded from around the Mediterranean world. Together they provide a fascinating introduction to a sophisticated cultural tradition and a rich history that are still being revealed today. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Transposition Dialogues, Ripon, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This book is has a clean text with no inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. The book and dust jacket appear undamaged. Lots color pictures on virtually every page of various statues, tombs and artifacts.
EUR 17,60
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Illustrated dust jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition with $60 price to djClean pages, tight binding, cloth boards clean, dust jacket with light shelf wear and small tear Clean pages, tight binding, clot.
Editore: Boston MFA Publications/Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2009
Da: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. (H4).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slick paper over boards, 224 pp, color photos and illustrations throughout, notes, photo credits, bibliography, index. Owner name ink stamp to front fly and TEP. Jacket bright, rubbed, tears at cut out window, in Brodart archival wrapper. An unread copy. Shelf D5.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of Biblical Literature, 2013
ISBN 10: 1589837355 ISBN 13: 9781589837355
Da: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Cover and spine in good condition. Sticker on front cover. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2014
ISBN 10: 0878468072 ISBN 13: 9780878468072
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 2018
ISBN 10: 0878468536 ISBN 13: 9780878468539
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 17,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 167 pages. 9.25x7.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2014
ISBN 10: 0878468072 ISBN 13: 9780878468072
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Boston, MA, 2009
ISBN 10: 0878467475 ISBN 13: 9780878467471
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Scarce. Glossy color boards with lettering along the spine. The book is 224 pages in length, and features 152 brilliant color, and 17 black-and-white illustrations. This copy is in brand new condition. Photographs are available.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications - Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Boston, MA, 2014
ISBN 10: 0878468072 ISBN 13: 9780878468072
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Scarce. Pale blue linen boards with gilt lettering along the spine. This beautiful book is 184 pages in length, with 140 color illustrations. This copy is in mint condition, virtually brand new. Photographs are available.