Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W W Norton & Co Inc (edition ), 1999
ISBN 10: 0393047377 ISBN 13: 9780393047370
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999
ISBN 10: 0393047377 ISBN 13: 9780393047370
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999
ISBN 10: 0393047377 ISBN 13: 9780393047370
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J Field Ornithology, 2001
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 72, No 3, pp. 419-432, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, Begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Norton (1999). First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. A clean, tight copy. Comes with mylar dust jacket cover. Shipped in well-padded box. Smoke-free shop. Front end paper creased; rear jacket flap scuffed from sticker removal. 0.0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton and Company, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393047377 ISBN 13: 9780393047370
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 10,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Peter Burke; (illustratore). Second Printing. (xi) 418 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Dj art and interior illustrations by Peter Burke; also illustrated with maps. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; just a touch of foxing in the first few pages. This profiles dozens of species along with their habits and primary habitats. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: The Auk, 1980
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 97, pp. 19-27, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Editore: Wilson Bull, 1996
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 108, No 3, pp. 540-549, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editore: The Auk, 1975
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 92, pp. 553-565, Illus, Extracted from Orig vol, then Stapled & Trimmed, thus appears as an offprint (Pamphlet), else VG.
Editore: Conservation Biology, 1999
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 13, No 6, pp. 1404-1415, Maps, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus it is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union, 1995
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Species account number 147 in the Birds of North America Life Histories for the 21st Century series. In 1992 the American Ornithologists' Union in partnership with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia undertook the publication of species accounts for each of the more than 700 species which breed in the United States and Canada. These illustrated reviews provide comprehensive summaries of the current knowledge of the species, with range maps and an extensive list of references. The series is finally complete, in 716 parts. Accounts are 8 ½ x 11 booklets.
Da: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. <!--DUNN--><P>As new hardcover, signed by authors. Feeding habits of birds that are likely to appear at your feeder, including distribution, with maps and illustrations. Signed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cooper Ornithological Society, 2004
ISBN 10: 0943610613 ISBN 13: 9780943610610
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Studies in Avian Biology No. 29. CONTENTS: LIST OF AUTHORS PREFACE.INTRODUCTIONUse of mist nets as a tool for bird population monitoring. Erica H. Dunn and C. John RalphBREEDING SEASON EVALUATIONSEffects of mist-netting frequency on capture rates at Monitoring Avian Productivity and Survivorship (MAPS) stations Kenneth M. Burton and David F. DeSanteMonitoring productivity with multiple mist-net stations. C. John Ralph, Kimberly Hollinger, and Sherri L. MillerInfluence of mist-netting intensity on demographic investigations of avian populations. Grant Ballard, Geoffrey R. Geupel, and Nadav NurMethodological considerations of the Monitoring Avian Productivity and Survivorship (MAPS) Program. David F. DeSante, James F. Saracco, Danielle R. O'Grady, Kenneth M. Burton, and Brett L. WalkerCurrent practices in the British Trust for Ornithology Constant Effort Sites scheme and comparisons of temporal changes in mist-net captures with changes in spot-mapping counts at the extensive scale. Will J. Peach, Stephen R. Baillie, and Stephen T. BucklandRelationship of juveniles captured in constant-effort netting with local abundance. Chris R. du Feu and John M. McMeekingEstimates of adult survival, capture probability, and recapture probability: evaluating and validating constant-effort mist netting. Nadav Nur, Geoffrey R. Geupel, and Grant BallardEstimating adult survival rates from between-year recaptures in the British Trust forOrnithology Constant Effort Sites scheme. Will J. Peach and Stephen R. BaillieEVALUATION OF MIST NETTING OUTSIDE THE BREEDING SEASONA European example of standardized mist netting in population studies of birds. Andreas Kaiser and Peter BertholdDetermining productivity indices from age composition of migrants captured for banding: problems and possible solutions. David J. T. HussellAn investigation of productivity indices derived from banding of fall migrants. Erica H. Dunn, David J. T. Hussell, and Raymond J. AdamsOptimizing the allocation of count days in a migration monitoring program. Len Thomas, Geoffrey R. Geupel, Nadav Nur, and Grant Ballard. Use of mist nets for monitoring landbird autumn population trends, and comparison with other methods. Peter BertholdA comparison of three count methods for monitoring songbird abundance during spring migration: capture, census, and estimated totals. Erica H. Dunn, David J. T. Hussell, Charles M. Francis, and Jon D. McCrackenA comparison of constant-effort mist netting results at a coastal and inland New England site during migration. Christopher C. Rimmer, Steven D. Faccio, Trevor L. Lloyd-Evans, and John M. Hagan, IIIMist netting trans-Gulf migrants at coastal stopover sites: the infl uence of spatial and temporal variability on capture data. Theodore R. Simons, Frank R. Moore, and Sidney A. GauthreauxBird population studies in Puerto Rico using mist nets: general patterns and comparisons with point counts John Faaborg, Wayne J. Arendt, and Katie M. DuggerCoping with mist-net capture-rate bias: canopy height and several extrinsic factors. Elizabeth P. Mallory, Nicholas Brokaw, and Steven C. HessUse of mist nets for study of neotropical bird communities. Andrew A. WhitmanGENERAL CONSIDERATIONSSome consequences of using counts of birds banded as indices to populations. John R. Sauer and William A. LinkOn the use of capture-recapture models in mist-net studies. William L. Kendall, John R. Sauer, James D. Nichols, Roger Pradel, and James E. HinesEffectiveness of informal banding training at three western Canadian banding stations. Brenda C. DaleRECOMMENDATIONSRecommendations for the use of mist nets for inventory and monitoring of bird populations C. John Ralph, Erica H. Dunn, Will J. Peach, and Colleen M. HandelLITERATURE CITED.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Creative Nonfiction Foundation, 2016
Da: Rural Hours, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. The first thirteen issues of this single-story nonfiction magazine, in the model of One Story, from the Creative Nonfiction Foundation, which produces Creative Nonfiction. Each of the authors listed has an issue devoted to their longform piece of nonfiction. Issues span from 2016-2017. 16 vo, stapled wraps (tan, yellow, pink, gray, and black). Fine to near fine with mild creasing and sunning in a few cases.
Editore: Canadian Wildlife Service, Ottawa
ISBN 10: 0662428226 ISBN 13: 9780662428220
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 23,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-662-42822-6] 2006. (4to staplebound) Near fine. 59pp. Appendices. Publisher series: Special Publication (Canadian Wildlife Service). (Birds).