Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. touched edges, corners. a few creased page corners. pencil underlining, markings. binding tight.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 19,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 56 pages. 8.25x6.00x0.14 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Astro Artz, 1989
Da: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 11,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover/magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. pp.88 clean tight copy with some corner wear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: 18th Street Arts Complex in Association with California Instistute of Arts, 1992
Da: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 11,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover/magazine. Condizione: Very Good. pp.72 clean tight copy with slight corner wear and a large crease to front lower right corner edge wear to lower spine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Santa Monica, California. 18th Street Arts Complex, 1992
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Issue of this magazine. A clean and almost unread-looking copy, Articles include: Muntu Dance Theater, Censorship and Visual Imagery in Northern Ireland, Mehmet Memo Sander Dance Company, Native American Culture in Cyberspace, Battle of the CyberArtists, Is it Technology or is it Just Bad Art?, Fascism in the Cyberspace, Reviews on Robert Wilson, Theodora Skipotares, Jump-Start Performance Co., Andy Soma, Pilobolous Dance Theater, Lily Yeh, etc.
Editore: La Jolla, CA: Actual Size / UCSD, 1982
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 12mo, 28pp, stapled wrappers. Submission card laid in. 1 of 600 stated copies of this scarce underground literary magazine with a strong graphic element from 1982 La Jolla. Unmarked copy, was mailed to ARTWEEK (mailing label to rear cover). Not Signed.
Editore: Astro Artz, 1988
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has overall fading/browning, fair smudging/rubbing on the covers, and slight edge wear.otherwise the binding is tight, it is clean, crisp, and unmarked.
Editore: Saxapahaw, North Carolina. High Performance., 1996
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked and unread-looking issue of this magazine. Articles include: Miles from Nowhere: Teaching Dance in Prison, Poet Grady Hillman, Activist video artist on the abuses of the correctional system, Questions from teachers that artists can help answer, Internet Web sites to consider, An artist/activist's thoughts on race, skin coordination, and racism.
Editore: Santa Monica, California. 18th Street Arts Complex, 1993
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked and unread-looking issue of this magazine. One scuff to cover. Articles include: Violence, Art & Hustle - Telling it. The Art of Storytelling- The Sand Shark's in the Corner (Now Who Wants to be a Flying Head?) - The 20th Annual National Storytelling Festival - Buttermilk: A Story - Swamp Gravy - An Interview with Robert Miller and Mark Zolu - The Free Art Agreement / El Tratado de Libre Cultura (Guillermo Gómez-Peña), etc.
Editore: Santa Monica, California. 18th Street Arts Complex, 1994
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked and unread-looking issue of this magazine. Articles include: Aspen Conference, Atlanta exhibition contests preconceptions in celebrating the Civil Rights Act, San Antonio: The Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center, Boston: Inquillinos boricuas en Acción/Arte y Cultura, Philadelphia: The Village of Arts and Humanities, The Chicago Coalition of Arts and Humanities,Dutchess County "Farm Again" Crop Art, Shishir Kurup & Page Leong, Carbondale Community Arts, Stomp: A Generational Advance of a Flux's Idea, etc.
Editore: Santa Monica, California. 18th Street Arts Complex, 1994
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked and unread-looking issue of this magazine. Articles include: Horizons; A South African Journal, A tale of cattle and poetry that enraged conservatives, Fine Art - Farm Art - and Funding, Video as a Revolutionary Tool in Iraqi Kurdistan, Rompeforma: Or What Forms were Broken this Year, West Coast Women, New Public Art in Chicago, One Artist's Experience in Sculpture Chicago's public art project.
Editore: Santa Monica, California. 18th Street Arts Complex, 1992
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean, unread-looking issue, clearly having been in dark storage since published. COVER: Mural by Roberto Rubalcava WITH: Straight Outta Compton (Ricardo Cortez Cruz), Artists Touch the Dial of Public TV, Aerosoul Nation (Photo feature), Interview with John W. Outerbridge, Artists Challenge the Official History of(by Linda Fry Burnham).
Editore: Santa Monica, California. Astro Artz, 1987
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean, unread-looking issue, clearly having been in dark storage since published. COVER: Gregory Wagrowski in LATC's "Sarcophagus" WITH: The L. A. Festival, Fringe Festival/Los Angeles, New York New Musicians David Fulton-Charles Noyes-David Linton and Samm Bennett, The Video Art of Tony Labat, The Sphere of Documenta, experimental theater on Skid Row, Essay on the Centennial Birthday of Marcel Duchamp, Performance Artist Jerri Allyn.
Editore: Santa Monica, California. Astro Artz, 1988
Da: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean, unread-looking issue, clearly having been in dark storage since published. COVER: One Legged Breakdancer WITH: LAPD (Los Angeles Poverty Department) theater troupe, Cut/Across exhibition at the Washington Project for the Arts, Chris Burden: Jedi Warrior, When Artists Advertise (On billboards), Interview with Piotr Rypson, Omaha Magic theatre, Shamanish in the work of Yves Klein-Joseph Beuys-Mary Beth Edelson and Karen Finley.
Condizione: Very Good. Revised edition, paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: Astro Artz, 1986
Da: Le Bookiniste, ABAA-ILAB-IOBA, Hopewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Quarto (11 x 8 1/2 inches; 278 x 215 mm), 96 pages, in illustrated wrappers (soft cover). An issue of the important Los Angeles arts quarterly, High Performance. This issue, from 1986, features Fluxus artist Joseph Beuys, who had died earlier in the year. Other articles deal with the avant-garde dance form, butoh, performance comic Michael Smith, multimedia artist Michel Lemieux, the Banff Art Centre in Alberta, Anna Halprin's international peace dance called Circle the Earth, and numerous art and performance reviews.High Performance was published from 1978 until 1997. Copies of this particular issue are scarce to the market. CONDITION: Edge wear and scuffing, especially to rear cover and to spine. A Very Good copy.
Editore: Amherst, MA: Im Press, 1978
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 12mo, 32pp, stapled wrappers. A rare early experimental work from mail art and performance pioneer Steven Durland, combining text and visual / collage elements. Unmarked copy from the collection of Opal Louis Nations, minor wear and toning/soil. Not Signed.
Editore: High Performance Los Angeles, CA, 1984
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
92 pp.; 27.9 x 21.6 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; 1984 issue of High Performance, The Performance Art Quarterly, edited by Linda Frye Burnham. Contents include: "Laurie Anderson Goes for the Throat," by Mark Dery; "The Why and How of Collaboration," by Susan Block; "Pat Oleszko," by Carl Heyward; "The Evolution of Obsession," by Margot Mifflin, Yayoi Kusama Interviewed on Her Psychosomatic Art; "Linda Burnham Reports;" "Performance in the '80s: The TV Generation: Lin Hixson, Molly Cleator, Tim Miller" by Jacki Apple; "Glamour as Environmental Art," by Moe Meyer; "Michael Kelley," by Kathi Norklun; "From a Whisper to a Shout: Suzanne Lacy Talks About a Network for Women's Voices," by Margot Mifflin; "The Catalist Olympics," by Lewis MacAdams; "In Dogged Pursuit of the World's Greatest Artist," by Linda Burnham; "The D.B.D. Experience," by Linda Burnham; "The White House as an Alternative Space," by Steven Durland; "A Dream of Life and Death: Jac Mote's Performance Installations," by Angelo Funicelli; "Los Angeles Music, Dance, Film & Video: 'The L.A. New Music Web (Part 1),' by Marina LaPalma, 'L.A. Also Dances,'" by Martin A. David; "Film & Video Resources," by Linda Burnham; "Portfolio: Million Dollar Flea Market," by Elaine Hindin; "Letters;" "Hot Shorts;" "SubGenius Dept.;" "Viewpoint" and "Tacit," by Steven Durland. Front Cover: Peggy Margaret and Lance Loud in "Hey John, Did You Take the El Camino Far?" Back Cover: Rachel Rosenthal in "Gaia, Mon Amour." Very Good. Light rubbing of cover edges. 3.1 cm. crease to top left corner of recto. Light bumping of corners. Contents clean and unmarked.
Editore: High Performance Los Angeles, CA, 1986
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
104 pp.; 27.9 x 21.6 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; 1986 issue of High Performance, The Performance Art Quarterly, edited by Steven Durland. Contents include: "Nuevo Latino!: Introduction to a Celebration of Latino art," by Steven Durland; "A New Artistic Continent," by Guillermo Gómez-Peña; "The Artist as Citizen," by Emily Hicks; "Art with a Chicano Accent," by Linda Burnham, Steven Durland, and Lewis MacAdams; "Regina Vater, Marie-Judite dos Santos, Catalina Parra," by Robert C. Morgan; "Yellow Springs Institute," by Judith Vassallo; "Running Commentary," by Linda Burnham; "New Music," by Marina La Palma; "Film," by Jan Ventura; "Artists Books," by Judith Hoffberg; "Hot Shorts;" "Quick Sketches;" "Letters;" "The Crowd" and reviews by Linda Burnham, Linda Novak, Jackie Apple, Douglas Sadownick, Judith Spiegel, Llewellyn Crain, Marina La Palma, Chiori Santigo, Myriam Weisang, Alfred Jan, Carl Heyward, Mariellen R. Sandford, Nancy Cadet, Virginia Maksymowicz, Dan Rubey, Marc Robinson, Amy Ward, Lowery Sims, Celia Rabinovitch, D. Lynn Griffin, R.M. Lawrence, Janice Steinberg, John Strausbaugh, Guillermo Perez, David Wheeler, Judith Hamera, Donald Marinelli, David Miller, Julie McLeod, Andy Schulz, Simon Herbert, Christine Tamblyn, Phil Anderson, Kathy Tanney, Chiori Santiago, and David James. Front cover: fashion by Diane Gambos, back cover: John Valadez. Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and bumping of top and bottom right corners of publication with 1 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto. 1.6 cm. handwritten pricing sticker on verso. Contents clean and unmarked.
Editore: High Performance / Astro Artz Los Angeles, CA, 1982
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
102 pp.; 27.9 x 21.7 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed "Why Are 100 Artists' Spaces Like a Burlap Bag Full of Bobcats? Tacit" by Steven Durland, "A Report on Artspaces Ill" by Janet (McCambridge) Ventura, "Kerouac Is Alive! The Jack Kerouac Festival at Naropa" by Lewis MacAdams, "Performance Art in the San Francisco International Theater Festival" by Linda Burnham, "Fire Dancers and Fibre Optics : Belgium's Banlieue" by Mark Dery, "The Law and The Power : Illegal performance discussed by Lewis MacAdams," "Sitting on Moving Steel "by Michael Ventura, "American Splendor," by Harvey Pekar, "Somebody Being Somebody" by Diane Gage and Constance Rawlings, NEW YORK SECTION : ARTSPACES : "Franklin Furnace : Linda Burnham interviews Martha Wilson and Bill Gordh," "The Kitchen : HIGH PERFORMANCE interviews Howard Halle," "A's" by Arleen Schloss and Linda Burnham, DOCUMENTS : N.Y.P.A.D.D. by Jerri Allyn, "Earthly Bodies : Judson Dance Theater" by Sally Banes, "Measured Fantasy" by Alyson Pou, VIEWPOINTS : "Touch Sanitation, Robert C. Morgan on Mierle Laderman Ukeles," "What I Do Does Not Have a Name," Jerry Stahl on Gina Wendkos, "Still Doing Time," Jonathan Siskin on Tehching Hsieh, "Who Will Save Us Now?," Dennis Cooper on Tim Miller, NEW YORK TALKERS : Men in Dark Times and More by Eric Bogosian In Search of the Monkey Girl by Spalding Gray, "The Lowell Jerkman Story" by Jill Kroesen, "Brains and Bombs" by Beth Lapides, and "Micropolis" by Theodora Skipitares. Very Good. Small chip at base of spine at verso cover. Covers lightly worn. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to the size of this item, additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.