Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press (edition second edition), 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. second edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG- (Very Good Minus). 2nd Edition. Matte wraps with minor edgewear, scuffing and soil. Minor soil to text block. Binding sound, spine not creased, text clean. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 228 pp.
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Dyer, Abigail (illustratore). The Tale of Little Wind This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. second edition. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: BookHunter1, STATEN ISLAND, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. In nice condition, contains some highlighting with a tight binding. Some light wear from previous use.
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Dyer, Abigail (illustratore). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. second edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Moderate wear and some scattered text marks. Good solid useful copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: kelseyskorner, Blaine, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. New.Softcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Excellent copy with just light shelf wear. Gift quality. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***. Book.
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Edition Unstated. May have marking inside front cover, Has bookstore stickers on spine and back cover otherwise near new inside and out, Looks very nice. 199 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0801879248. ISBN/EAN: 9780801879241. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561055224.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 2004, second printing. Signed and inscribed by Editor - Richard L. Kagan to former owner. Published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Trade softcover without DJ as issued. Condition new, square tight and clean book, spine not creased, sharp corners, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. 8vo, 216 pages, index. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press 9/15/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Inquisitorial Inquiries: Brief Lives of Secret Jews and Other Heretics. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. On the first day of Francisco de San Antonio's trial before the Spanish Inquisition in Toledo in 1625, his interrogators asked him about his parentage. His real name, he stated, was Abram Ruben, and he had been born in Fez of Jewish parents. How then, Inquisitors wanted to know, had he become a Christian convert? Why had a Hebrew alphabet been found in his possession? And what was his business at the Court in Madrid? "He was asked," according to his dossier, "for the story of his life." His response, more than ten folios long, is one of the many involuntary autobiographies created by the logic of the Inquisition that today provide rich insights into both the personal lives of the persecuted and the social, cultural, and political realities of the age. In the first edition of Inquisitorial Inquiries, Richard L. Kagan and Abigail Dyer collected, translated, and annotated six of these autobiographies from a diverse group of prisoners. Now they add the fascinating life story of another victim of the Inquisition: Esteban Jamete, a French sculptor accused of being a Protestant.Each of the autobiographies has been selected to represent a particular political or social issue, while at the same time raising more intimate questions about the religious, sexual, political, or national identities of the prisoners. Among them are a politically incendiary prophet, a self-proclaimed hermaphrodite, and a morisco, an Islamic convert to Catholicism. Among them are a politically incendiary prophet, a self-proclaimed hermaphrodite, and a morisco, an Islamic convert to Catholicism. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801879248 ISBN 13: 9780801879241
Da: Barnaby, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. An excellent copy in great condition. Cover shows very minor signs of use, but is unmarked and undamaged. Internally, clean and fresh, with unmarked and uncreased pages. Publisher's note: On the first day of Francisco de San Antonio's trial before the Spanish Inquisition in Toledo in 1625, his interrogators asked him about his parentage. His real name, he stated, was Abram Rubén, and he had been born in Fez of Jewish parents. How then, Inquisitors wanted to know, had he become a Christian convert? Why had a Hebrew alphabet been found in his possession? And what was his business at the Court in Madrid? "He was asked," according to his dossier, "for the story of his life." His response, more than ten folios long, is one of the many involuntary autobiographies created by the logic of the Inquisition that today provides rich insights into both the personal lives of the persecuted and the social, cultural, and political realities of the age. In Inquisitorial Inquiries, Richard Kagan and Abigail Dyer have collected, translated, and annotated six of these autobiographies from a diverse group of prisoners, five tried in Europe and one in Mexico. Each of the autobiographies has been selected to represent a particular political or social issue, while at the same time raising more intimate questions about the religious, sexual, political, or national identity of the prisoners. Among them are a politically incendiary prophet; a self-proclaimed hermaphrodite charged with having violated the sacrament of marriage for having married a woman; a female convert to Catholicism who betrayed her Jewish origins by serving as a rabbi and preaching heretical doctrine in the New World; and a morisco, an Islamic convert to Catholicism who claimed to have been circumcised against his will. In their introduction, Kagan and Dyer stress the "collaborative" nature of these texts, stressing the coercion involved and the purpose of the interrogations that solicited them. Making these invaluable primary sources available for the first time in English, Inquisitorial Inquiries will be of interest to students and scholars in the fields of early modern Europe, colonial Latin America, gender studies, and religious history. Size: 22.9 x 15.2 x 1.4 cm. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; ISBN: 0801879248. ISBN/EAN: 9780801879241. Add. Inventory No: 251103B0036829.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 34,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 41,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. annotated edition. 216 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 43,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Among them are a politically incendiary prophet, a self-proclaimed hermaphrodite, and a morisco, an Islamic convert to Catholicism. Editor(s): Kagan, Richard L.; Dyer, Abigail. Num Pages: 248 pages, 7, 7 maps. BIC Classification: 1DSE; 3J; HBJD; HBLH; HRAX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 228 x 158 x 16. Weight in Grams: 342. . 2011. second edition. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 48,20
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 228 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401967 ISBN 13: 9781421401966
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Among them are a politically incendiary prophet, a self-proclaimed hermaphrodite, and a morisco, an Islamic convert to Catholicism. Editor(s): Kagan, Richard L.; Dyer, Abigail. Num Pages: 248 pages, 7, 7 maps. BIC Classification: 1DSE; 3J; HBJD; HBLH; HRAX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 228 x 158 x 16. Weight in Grams: 342. . 2011. second edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421403404 ISBN 13: 9781421403403
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 66,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Johns Hopkins Balimore 2004, 2004
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition softback with stiff wrappers Nice copy octavo xii + 199pp., map, glossary, index, On the first day of Francisco de San Antonio's trial before the Spanish Inquisition in Toledo in 1625, his interrogators asked him about his parentage. His real name, he stated, was Abram Ruben, born in Fez of Jewish parents.