Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson, London, 1956
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Rev. & enlarged ed, printing not stated. First thus. Boards clean and bright, light shelf wear only. Spine solid, binding sound. Previous owner's decorative name stamp (pictorial of train) on front end paper, else unmarked and clean. DJ not clipped (21s.) edges gently rubbed with one small closed tear at top edge of front panel. Spine slightly sunned, small surface abrasion nearby heel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HUTCHINSON, 1957
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in good condition- no jacket. Pages in good clean condition. Blue cloth board cover- slightly faded.
Editore: See notes
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. hardcover used.
EUR 9,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1956. Revised, Enlarged. 256 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, London, 1939
Da: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Regno Unito
EUR 4,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Green cloth / board cover, 256pp with 140 illustration on the subject of railway development. Some spotting, particularly to the ends papers. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1939
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1939. This Translation First Published. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Part of the Conquest of Space and Time series, consisting of four unnumbered volumes. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout with colour photographic frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Editore: Hutchinson, 1956
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ has loss/chipping to the top edges.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Revised edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. No DJ.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, London, 1957
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. Revised Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 256pp.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, London, 1940
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 8,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGreen hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner inscription on Fep. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 327pp.
Cloth. Condizione: G/P. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore). Revised Edition. London, UK: Hutchinson. G/P. (1956). Revised Edition. Cloth. Describes the work of engineers from China to Peru. Deals with all aspects of railway building from tunnel-boring and bridge-building to track-laying and railway stations. Includes signalling to accidents and rescue work and steam and diesel engines to gas-turbines and electric trains. color frontispiece of the first British main line diesel-electric locomotive built in 1947. . 8vo., 256pp., Binding lightly rubbed, cracked; stamped front endpaper; dj worn and split apart .
Editore: Hutchinson, 1940
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. Green cloth boards, sharp and bright, with mild shelf wear to edges and corners. Book firm in binding, 320 + Index pages, b&w photographs. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; Green cloth boards, clean and sharp, shelf wear to edges. Book firm in binding, 320 pages include Index, b&w photographs. Free of any markings, not ex-library.
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1957. Revised Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co., 1939
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 13,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1939. First Edition Thus. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.
Editore: The David McKay Co., 1940
Da: Jeffrey Blake, Willow Grove, PA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very good condition. 327p Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, London, 1956
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRed hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. Revised edition. G: in good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 256pp.
Editore: Hutchinson
Da: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, Regno Unito
EUR 10,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Subject: Aviation - General) The illustrated story of mechanical flight from man's earliest attempts to fly. Covers the causes of failure in aerodynamics, the basic principles of flight in heavier-than-air machines, Balloons and airships, The development of world transport, and Stratospheric travel. A revised and enlarged edition with a foreword by Lord Brabazon. (Published: 1957) (Publisher: Hutchinson) (Pagination: 256pp, coloured frontis, over 150 ills, index) (Condition: blue cloth. Good in chipped and torn dw) UL-XXXXXX.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, London, 1957
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 12,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. Revised Edition. G: in Good condition with poor dust jacket. Tape used extensively on jacket. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 256pp. B/w illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson, London, 1939
Da: Barassie Books, BICESTER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tight clean copy of 1939 edition first published in the English Translation. Green-blue covers with gilt decoration to front and lettering to spine. shows some signs of shelf wear including some scuffing to edges and small dirtyish marks to front. Internally previous owner's details to ffep, slight foxing to ffep, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Wrapped in tissue, bubble wrap and securely packaged. Posted daily from UK, first class within UK and airmail world-wide.
Editore: Hutchinson's Illustrated Library of Modern Knowledge N.D.
Da: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. No publication date; circa 1940? Spine extremities and front lower corner are bumped and lightly rubbed. Else binding clean. Rear hinge is cracked. Light soiling to front end papers. Foxing to rear end papers. Else pagess clean. Rubbing to DJ spine extremities and corners. 1/2" and 1 1/2" tears in DJ spine head. Other 1/4" and 1/8" tears at DJ spine extremities and corners. Some rubbing, soiling to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. ; B&W Photographs; TRH19C; 327 pages.
Editore: London: Hutchinson, (1956)., 1956
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First revised and enlarged edition, first printing. Color frontispiece. Illustrated on almost every page with a generous bounty of photographs and drawings. A detailed history of the origins, engineering, making, using, and running of newly innovated types of railroads, operating lines, and trains, around the world. Fine in brick-orange linen with gilt embossed titles and rules to the spine; in a very good dust jacket with some short tears and clear tape-reinforcement to the upper and lower shelf-edges, a very small nick and rubbing to the spine panel; original printed 21s. net price and an added U.S. sticker price still intact to the front inner flap. Octavo; 256 pages; index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, London, 1956
Da: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Regno Unito
EUR 16,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Green cloth / board cover, 256pp on the subject of railway development. 1956 enlarged edition. A clean and sound book but no dust wrapper. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK.
Editore: Gyldendalske Boghandel, Kobenhavn, 1936
Da: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. First Edition. 699p quarto illustrated. Aircraft design, Naval vessels, Zeppelins. A very good plus copy bound in marbled boards and green morocco. Three Quarter Morocco and Marbled Boards.
Editore: Hutchinson, London, undated, c.1940,, 1940
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust Jacket Included. hardback, large 8vo, 327pp, colour frontis., 268 illustrations, owner's name on endpaper, contents clean and sound, blue cloth, Good condition, torn remnants of dustwrapper laid in, folded.
Editore: Hutchinson of London, 1957
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Cover. Very Good Hardcover, no dustjacket, Revised and Expanded edition, color frontispiece , numerous photographs and illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, London, 1939
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (illustratore). First. HB 1st English translation edition. Blue cloth boards. Man running up stairs against a pocket watch logo bottom front right. Dark blue titles spine. 23.5 x 16cm. 211 pages including index.f/c frontis about 141 b/w period photos. Foreword by Sir Archibald Hurd. Contents: The Building of a Ship. The Horse-Power Within the Ship. Giants of the Ocean. Fight For The Blue Riband. SOS. Shipping & Engineering Progress. Statistical Tables & Notes. List of Illusts. Index. Condition: Stain front cover bottom, see picture. General light wear, handling marks. Free end papers light foxing. o/p small owners name in ink. Slight yellowing on page edges. Clean, little wear, tight binding, good colour.
Editore: London: Hutchinson & co, 1939., 1939
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First edition in English (hardback). 8vo (23cm by 15cm), 248pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w, plus a colour frontispiece. Original blue cloth. There is some staining of the binding, and the endpapers are foxed; overall, this book is in good condition.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, 1939
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st UK edition, in green cloth with yellow. Light foxing on end papers & page fore-edge; minor wear to spine Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Editore: Hutchinson, 1939
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st UK edition, 1939, in blue cloth with black lettering. End papers a little foxed; text generally clean; binding tight; some wear & discolouration to cloth, with repair at head of spine back joint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).