Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Great Journeys - No. 5, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0141025417 ISBN 13: 9780141025414
Da: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Fine - New Book. David Pearson (illustratore). A new and unread copy of this book. 106 pages. Cover price £4.99. Classic.
Editore: The Encore press, N.H., 1944
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. The Encore Press , N.H. , 1944 First Edition 143 Page Vintage Digest sized Magazine Edited by Dent Smith with stories and articles by William March, Frank Norris , David Hume, Bernard Sobel and others. See Photos A near fine copy with light edge wear and light dust soiling to the covers . See Photos This week bx.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1969
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Publisher's blue cloth. Condizione sovraccoperta: DJ Not Price Clipped (7.95). Fourth printing of the 1966 original. The Macmillan Company, 1969. Fine condition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp, probably never read. Illustrated with over 100 photos, drawings, and diagrams. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. . Fourth printing of the 1966 original. Hardcover. Publisher's blue cloth/DJ Not Price Clipped (7.95). 8vo. xvi, 336pp. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, 1994
Da: Back Lane Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 19,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. William Dampier. Buccaneer Explorer. William Dampier; Edited with an Introduction by Gerald Norris. Published by The Folio Society, 1994. 8vo up to 9½" tall., 268pp. with frontispiece portrait; 14 glossy illustrated plates, mapped endpapers. Pictorial cloth boards with gilt spine titles; housed in a black slipcase. In fine unread condition. William Dampier (1651-1715) was an English explorer, pirate, navigator, and naturalist, circumnavigated the world 3 times and was the first Englishman to explore Australia.
Editore: Cross Country Press, Montréa, Québecl / Woodhaven, New York, 1975
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Inaugural issue. Cover photo by Bill Luddy. Slim octavo. 52pp. Stapled wrappers. front cover with a small label abrasion and wrappers with modest soil, very good and sound. Prints work by John Hollander, William Bronk, David Lehman, Muriel Rukeyser, and others.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Walter Scott, London
Da: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, Regno Unito
EUR 19,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Undated. In translation, presented in chronological order. Green cloth lightly marked, gold decoration bright, gilt on top, sticker ghost to ffep but no inscriptions, generally VG. 0.
Editore: THE FOLIO SOCIETY., 1994
Da: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Nice tan cloth, coloured hardback book, with bold gilt title impressions running along the spine. Comes with nice charcoal black box slipcase. The book is in excellent condition, normal wear and marks apply consistent with use and age. 268 pages all intact, good strong, tight binding. All pages, text, maps and illustrations are in fabulous, hardly used, clean, readable order. Set in "Monotype" Garamond, by Gloucester Typesetting Services, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire. Printed on Hamilton Wove Paper, at The Bath Press, Avon and bound by them in full cloth printed with a drawing, in reverse of a Fourth-Rate by Bouwmeester (1670-1733) - (National Maritime Museum). Typography by Bernard Roberts. Another wonderful book from The Folio Society.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, England, 2003
ISBN 10: 0802825796 ISBN 13: 9780802825797
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xxi, 325 pp. The Church's Bible. LCC: 2003049519.
Editore: Random House, 1963
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. B0006AYN8E Hardback. First printing as stated on copyright page. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning and dustsoiling to page edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket with minor wear to corners and edges; minor browning and dustsoiling to back and edges; Good condition. No Signature.